Return to Home 
Research Center Directory 
 



 

 

 

World War I
Extracts of Alaska Military Personnel Records

W

 

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M

N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | WY | Z

 

Wackwitz
Fred M.
Fairbanks, AK
29.92
Fairbanks, AK
Inducted
9/12/1918
6/16/1919
Fort Gibbon, AK
Honorable
Army
Wade
Worth M.
Anchorage, AK
31.00
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
9/30/1918
3/21/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Wahl
Arne
Petersburg, AK
25.00
Ketchikan, AK
Inducted
6/25/1918
3/9/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Wahl
Peter A.
Metlakatla, AK
27.00
Whatcom County, WA
Inducted
9/6/1918
1/18/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Waite
Walter L.
Juneau, AK
23.00
Juneau, AK
Inducted
3/16/1918
11/30/1918
Urbana, IL
Honorable
Army
Waldseth
Einar
Ketchikan, AK
28.00
Ketchikan, AK
Inducted
7/25/1918
2/24/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Walker
Arthur P.
Craig, AK
30.33
Fort Lawton, WA
Inducted
11/15/1917
4/5/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Walker
James
Nenana, AK
30.00
Nenana, AK
Inducted
7/22/1918
4/25/1919
Fort Lawton, WA
Honorable
Army
Walker
John Palmer
Juneau, AK
43.00
Inducted
10/12/1918
1/11/1919
Camp A.A. Humphreys, VA
Honorable
Army
Walker
Norman Roy
Ketchikan, AK
29.00
Ketchikan, AK
Inducted
12/25/1918
12/11/1918
Camp Dix, NJ
Honorable
Army
Wallace
Mack
Long City, AK
25.00
Cordova, AK
Inducted
7/30/1918
2/14/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Walmer
John H.
Juneau, AK
31.00
Juneau, AK
Inducted
8/3/1918
5/22/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Walso
John
Ketchikan, AK
28.00
Ketchikan, AK
Inducted
9/11/1918
12/24/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Walters
Fred W.
Anchorage, AK
28.75
San Fransisco, CA
Inducted
1/28/1918
11/29/1919
Presidio, CA
Honorable
Army
Walters
Vivian V.
Sulzer, AK
24.00
Ketchikan, AK
Inducted
5/22/1918
8/12/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Wansbury
Thomas G.
Seward, AK
28.00
Seward, AK
Inducted
8/25/1918
5/22/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Ward, Jr.
Richard B.
Nenana, AK
29.58
Fort Gibbon, AK
Inducted
8/13/1918
11/27/1918
Camp A.A. Humphreys, VA
Honorable
Army
Warner
Ashley D.
Anchorage, AK
24.00
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
6/24/1918
1/16/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Wasdahl
Aimer
Juneau, AK
32.00
Juneau, AK
Inducted
7/26/1918
5/11/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Watt
Walter A.
Haines, AK
23.17
Haines, AK
Inducted
5/11/1918
3/28/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable, Service connectedArmy
Watts
Charles W.
Juneau, AK
26.00
Juneau, AK
Inducted
8/6/1918
11/5/1918
Camp Fremont, CA
Honorable, Service connectedArmy
Wavrick
Paul L.
Chickaloon, AK
25.00
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
8/1/1918
12/9/1918
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Wayland
Russel Gibson
Treadwell, AK
34.00
Inducted
10/14/1918
2/17/1919
Camp A.A. Humphreys, VA
Honorable
Army
Weathers
Alvin Ira
Juneau, AK
24.00
Juneau, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
11/25/1918
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable, Service connectedArmy
Webb
Edward D.
Solomon, AK
29.00
Fort Davis, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
12/7/1918
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Webber
Frederick E.
Ruby, AK
29.25
Fort Gibbon, AK
Inducted
8/3/1918
2/17/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Webber
James R.
Cordova, AK
30.33
Cordova, AK
Inducted
9/28/1918
11/27/1918
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Weik
Fred Joseph
Fairbanks, AK
28.75
Fort Gibbon, AK
Inducted
6/27/1918
10/18/1918
Camp Dodge, IA
Died of pneumonia
Army
Weisberg
Mitchell
Anchorage, AK
25.00
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
7/25/1918
3/6/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Weisel
Frank
Fairbanks, AK
31.17
Nenana, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
6/16/1919
Fort Gibbon, AK
Honorable
Army
Weitzel
William L.
McCarthy, AK
27.25
McCarthy, AK
Inducted
8/2/1918
2/21/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Weldy
John R.
Ketchikan, AK
27.00
Ketchikan, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
12/7/1918
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Wells
Harold B.
Anchorage, AK
31.00
Inducted
4/10/1918
5/22/1919
Camp Upton, NY
Honorable
Army
Wells
Leroy F.
Nome, AK
24.17
Fort Lawton, WA
Inducted
11/1/1917
4/10/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Wells
Ward
Fairbanks, AK
20.66
Fort McDowell, CA
Inducted
8/28/1917
4/19/1919
Camp Kearny, CA
Honorable
Army
Welsh
Warren E.
Nome, AK
31.00
Fort Davis, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
12/7/1918
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Wentz
Harvey A.
Ruby, AK
31.25
York, PA
Inducted
7/30/1918
1/24/1919
Camp Meade, MD
Honorable
Army
Wentzel
Frank E.
Fairbanks, AK
30.08
Fairbanks, AK
Inducted
8/8/1918
2/17/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Wenzel
Stephen J.
Fairbanks, AK
26.50
Fairbanks, AK
Inducted
9/10/1918
6/16/1919
Fort Gibbon, AK
Honorable
Army
Werner
Thomas
Seward, AK
27.50
Seward, AK
Inducted
6/10/1918
4/22/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Weste
Britton J.
Skagway, AK
22.33
Fort William H. Seward, AInducted
2/28/1918
6/26/1919
Presidio, CA
Honorable
Army
Westerberg
Gosta F.
Brooks, AK
26.33
Fairbanks, AK
Inducted
9/10/1918
6/16/1919
Fort Gibbon, AK
Honorable
Army
Westerlund
Gustave Einar
Ketchikan, AK
27.00
Ketchikan, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
12/7/1918
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Westman
Pete
Anchorage, AK
31.00
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
9/30/1918
2/18/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Wheaton
Charles L.
Wrangell, AK
26.00
Ketchikan, AK
Inducted
5/23/1918
2/14/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Wheeler
Charles A.
Nenana, AK
22.66
Nenana, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
1/9/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
White
Leonard A.
Nenana, AK
29.92
Nenana, AK
Inducted
9/20/1901
2/14/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
White
Frank M.
Anchorage, AK
25.00
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
7/25/1918
4/16/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Whitehead
Fred
Cordova, AK
26.50
Cordova, AK
Inducted
7/22/1918
4/11/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Whitmoyer
Carl A.
Cordova, AK
22.66
Fort McDowell, CA
Inducted
2/20/1918
2/21/1919
Camp Zachary Taylor, KY
Honorable
Army
Wick
Louis
Kennecott, AK
31.00
McCarthy, AK
Inducted
8/2/1918
2/24/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Wicks
Harry
Prince Rupert, British C 29.00
Ketchikan, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
12/5/1918
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Widing
Louis T.
McCarthy, AK
28.00
McCarthy, AK
Inducted
10/2/1918
3/20/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Widlund
Edwin B.
Tanana, AK
28.42
Fort Gibbon, AK
Inducted
6/30/1918
2/4/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Wigen
Andrew B.
Ketchikan, AK
29.00
Ketchikan, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
12/11/1918
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Wik
Arvid
Kenai, AK
24.00
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
8/10/1918
3/9/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Wikholm
Eser
Anchorage, AK
31.00
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
6/24/1918
2/4/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Wilks
Joseph
Iditarod, AK
37.00
Fort Lawton, WA
Enlisted
9/23/1917
5/15/1919
Camp Dix, NJ
Honorable
Army
Willcock
George
Dundas Bay, AK
21.92
Seattle, WA
Inducted
3/15/1918
3/26/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Willette
Edmound
Nenana, AK
33.75
Fort Gibbon, AK
Enlisted
8/13/1918
1/24/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Williams
Allen
Fairbanks, AK
23.83
Fairbanks, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
1/9/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Williams
Gordon
Ketchikan, AK
26.00
Ketchikan, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
12/21/1918
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Williams
Lyman
Fairbanks, AK
25.42
Fairbanks, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
1/9/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Williams
O'Brien H.
Fairbanks, AK
26.08
Fort Lawton, WA
Inducted
9/29/1917
1/20/1918
La Rochelle, France
Died of pneumonia
Army
Williams
Samuel A.
Anchorage, AK
31.00
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
6/24/1918
1/15/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Williams
Warner E.
Kern Creek, AK
27.42
Seattle, WA
Inducted
2/18/1918
8/6/1919
Mitchell Field, NY
Honorable
Army
Willis
Arthur A.
Flat City, AK
34.17
Fort Lawton, WA
Enlisted
5/10/1917
2/4/1919
Tafioferro Field, Hick, TX
Honorable
Army
Willis
James Perrin
Tanana, AK
29.00
Camp Fremont, CA
Inducted
10/1/1918
4/4/1919
Camp Meade, MD
Honorable
Army
Willis
Laronne Kenton
Juneau, AK
23.83
Tacoma, WA
Inducted
6/14/1918
2/20/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Wilson
Gordon S.
Juneau, AK
33.66
Fort William H. Seward, AEnlisted
8/6/1918
2/1/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Wilson
Jessie
Cordova, AK
28.00
Siskiyou County, CA
Inducted
10/7/1918
12/6/1918
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Wilson
John
Juneau, AK
30.00
Juneau, AK
Inducted
5/15/1918
2/5/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Wilson
Malcolm S.
Juneau, AK
24.17
Juneau, AK
Inducted
5/24/1918
11/29/1918
Camp Pike, AR
Honorable
Army
Wiltse
Harold S.
Valdez, AK
23.08
Spokane, WA
Inducted
6/19/1918
2/3/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Wimpy
Abe
Ketchikan, AK
35.00
Skagway, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
12/7/1918
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Winbauer
Robert
Ruby, AK
22.00
Seattle, WA
Inducted
9/16/1918
12/10/1918
Camp Eustin, VA
Honorable
Army
Windsor
Hal
Juneau, AK
32.00
Juneau, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
12/16/1918
Fort Benjamin Harrison, IN
Honorable
Army
Winfrey
Holman E.
Fairbanks, AK
28.42
Fort Lawton, WA
Inducted
11/9/1917
4/4/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Winston
William H.
Ketchikan, AK
26.58
Ketchikan, AK
Inducted
5/22/1918
4/4/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Winther
Olaf S.
Juneau, AK
23.08
Juneau, AK
Inducted
5/10/1918
1/28/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Wirum
John
Anchorage, AK
31.00
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
9/30/1918
2/18/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Wiss
Frank Ernest
Ketchikan, AK
30.00
Ketchikan, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
12/7/1918
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Wissel
Albert Godfrey
Fairbanks, AK
37.83
Jefferson Barracks, MO
Inducted
12/5/1917
8/12/1918
Base Hospital #31, France
Died of wounds received in acArmy
Witasalo
Isaac
Matanusak, AK
29.00
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
9/30/1918
2/18/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Witso
Severin N.
Skagway, AK
28.00
Skagway, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
5/22/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Wobber
Harold B.
Matanusak, AK
29.75
Fort McDowell, CA
Inducted
12/14/1917
6/27/1919
Presidio, CA
Honorable
Army
Woche
Alexis Benjamin Kodiak, AK
30.00
Seward, AK
Inducted
10/7/1918
12/31/1918
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Wold
Jens
Anchorage, AK
29.08
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
3/20/1918
3/13/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Wold
John
McCarthy, AK
29.00
McCarthy, AK
Inducted
6/13/1918
6/26/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Wolkoff
Nick
Kodiak, AK
24.00
Seward, AK
Inducted
10/7/1918
12/31/1918
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Wolkoff
Peter
Kodiak, AK
22.00
Seward, AK
Inducted
10/7/1918
12/31/1918
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Wollum
Olaf
Ketchikan, AK
31.75
Ketchikan, AK
Inducted
6/19/1918
2/24/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Wood
Henry F.
Meehan, AK
26.50
Fairbanks, AK
Inducted
6/27/1918
2/14/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Wood
Jesse H.
Ketchikan, AK
23.08
Ketchikan, AK
Inducted
6/24/1918
2/17/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Woodard
John J.
Juneau, AK
29.17
Ft William H. Seward, AK  Inducted
12/4/1917
4/19/1919
Presidio, CA
Honorable
Army
Woodin
Charles E.
Ketchikan, AK
25.00
Ketchikan, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
12/10/1918
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Woods
John
Fairbanks, AK
24.50
Fairbanks, AK
Inducted
6/27/1918
1/29/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Worcester
Robert M.
Anchorage, AK
27.00
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
9/30/1918
1/10/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Wressel
Chauncey M.
Anchorage, AK
26.58
Fort Lawton, WA
Inducted
3/9/1918
12/12/1918
Camp Lee, VA
Honorable
Army
Wyant
Frank F.
Petersburg, AK
24.00
Petersburg, AK
Inducted
8/26/1918
5/22/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Wyatt
Charles Harrison
Koyuk, AK
28.00
Cordova, AK
Inducted
9/28/1918
3/21/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Wyland
Claud
Juneau, AK
28.83
Portland, OR
Inducted
5/24/1918
5/22/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army

 

 



 


ęCopyright 2014 Alaska Trails to the Past All Rights Reserved
For more information contact the Webmistress