Return to Home 
Research Center Directory 
 



 

 

 

World War I
Extracts of Alaska Military Personnel Records

G

 

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M

N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | WY | Z

 

Gagula
Don
Anchorage, AK
25.00
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
6/24/1918
6/6/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Gallagher
Daniel J.
Nenana, AK
31.17
Nenana, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
1/9/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Gallant
Joseph
Iditarod, AK
37.00
Fort Lawton, WA
Enlisted
7/30/1918
12/15/1918
Camp Zachary Taylor, KY
Honorable
Army
Gallino
Domenico
Anchorage, AK
28.00
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
9/30/1918
12/9/1918
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Gallo
Eugene
Ketchikan, AK
25.00
Ketchikan, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
11/19/1918
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Died of pneumonia
Army
Gabanoff
Konstantin
Nenana, AK
30.92
Fairbanks, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
3/1/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Gamba
Giovanni
Anchorage, AK
32.00
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
8/9/1918
2/11/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Gamble
Wallace F.
Fairbanks, AK
33.58
Fort Liscum, AK
Enlisted
4/19/1918
4/10/1919
Presidio, CA
Honorable
Army
Gambroulis
Gust P.J.
Ellamar, AK
30.00
Seattle, WA
Inducted
6/23/1918
8/11/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Gardner
Howard
Anchorage, AK
24.42
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
3/20/1918
9/2/1919
Presidio, CA
Honorable
Army
Garn
Arthur A.
Douglas, AK
22.00
Douglas, AK
Inducted
2/18/1918
4/16/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Garn
William D.
Douglas, AK
23.33
Douglas, AK
Inducted
5/10/1918
5/11/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Garson
Pete
Anchorage, AK
26.00
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
6/24/1918
2/21/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Garster
William M.
Juneau, AK
22.17
Fort William H. Seward, AEnlisted
9/9/1917
2/26/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Gasoloff
Harry
Nenana, AK
30.00
Nenana, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
1/9/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Gassoff
Frank
Nenana, AK
30.83
Nenana, AK
Inducted
6/27/1918
2/25/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Gassoff
Sam
Nenana, AK
23.08
Nenana, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
1/9/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Gatoff
Sam
Nenana, AK
24.00
Nenana, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
1/9/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Gatto
George
Nenana, AK
28.83
Nenana, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
6/16/1919
Fort Gibbon, AK
Honorable
Army
Gaudreau
Romeo
Iditarod, AK
25.00
Iditarod, AK
Inducted
6/5/1918
7/14/1919
Fort Saint Michael, AK
Honorable
Army
Gaughan
Tom
Ketchikan, AK
28.00
Cordova, AK
Inducted
9/28/1918
1/9/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Gaus
Robert E.
Fairbanks, AK
29.83
Seattle, WA
Inducted
5/28/1918
2/18/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Geamalis
George K.
Nome, AK
30.00
Nome, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
12/6/1918
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Geftos
George
Anchorage, AK
25.00
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
6/24/1918
10/14/1918
Camp Dodge, IA
Died of pneumonia
Army
Gehrke
Alfred
Sand Point, AK
22.25
Sand Point, AK
Inducted
7/23/1918
2/18/1920
Fort Lawton, WA
Honorable
Army
Gelindo
De Guisti
Anchorage, AK
25.33
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
9/30/1918
3/31/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Gemoff
Mike
Nenana, AK
26.50
Nenana, AK
Inducted
9/10/1918
3/24/1919
Fort Gibbon, AK
Honorable
Army
Genbeele
Emil P.C.
Treadwell, AK
30.00
Seattle, WA
Inducted
10/30/1918
12/21/1918
Fort Worden, WA
Honorable
Army
Genn
Vernon C.
Seward, AK
27.08
Fort Lawton, WA
Inducted
7/12/1918
12/12/1918
Fort Lawton, WA
Honorable
Army
Genoff
Nicola
Fairbanks, AK
28.00
Fairbanks, AK
Inducted
10/20/1918
7/14/1919
Fort Saint Michael, AK
Honorable
Army
Geokas
Odysseas
Anchorage, AK
25.00
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
9/30/1918
12/19/1918
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Gerhardus
Herman
Willow Creek, AK
24.75
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
9/15/1918
1/25/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Geroff
Sam
Nenana, AK
27.08
Nenana, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
1/9/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Gerot
John
Anchorage, AK
30.00
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
7/25/1918
6/6/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Getchell
Chester O.
Fort Davis, AK
27.17
Fort McDowell, CA
Enlisted
12/31/1913
10/30/1919
Camp Meade, MD
Honorable
Army
Getchell
George
Juneau, AK
40.00
Fort William H. Seward, AEnlisted
12/4/1917
4/24/1919
Presidio, CA
Honorable
Army
Giacomo
Piccolo
Anchorage, AK
27.00
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
6/24/1918
6/6/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Gialenios
Dimitrios
Anchorage, AK
24.00
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
6/24/1918
1/29/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Giannopolos
Leondas
Nome, AK
27.75
Cordova, AK
Inducted
8/1/1918
2/14/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Gibbs
James A.
Livengood, AK
28.00
Fairbanks, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
1/9/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Gibson
Alex
Anchorage, AK
28.25
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
6/24/1918
1/16/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Gibson
Andro
Nenana, AK
23.25
Nenana, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
1/9/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Gibson
Mike
Anchorage, AK
24.00
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
6/24/1918
1/30/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Gidding
Max
Anchorage, AK
27.00
Seattle, WA
Inducted
8/16/1918
1/30/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Gieger
Henry E.
Ruby, AK
23.00
Fort Saint Michael, AK
Inducted
6/26/1918
10/13/1918
Camp Dodge, IA
Died of pneumonia
Army
Giesy
Fred
Ketchikan, AK
24.00
Seattle, WA
Inducted
8/26/1918
1/2/1918
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Gilbert
Franklin S.
Ketchikan, AK
22.92
Fort William H. Seward, AEnlisted
6/22/1917
2/21/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Gilbert
Donald C.
Kennecott, AK
24.00
McCarthy, AK
Inducted
6/29/1918
12/11/1918
Camp A.A. Humphreys, VA
Honorable
Army
Gilbertson
Karl E.
Sitka, AK
35.00
Sitka, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
1/9/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Gilbertson
Nels T.
Anchorage, AK
31.00
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
6/24/1918
4/22/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Gilbertson
Sigurd
Anchorage, AK
31.58
Fort Lawton, WA
Enlisted
12/11/1917
8/16/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Gillespie
David H.
Fairbanks, AK
31.75
Fort Lawton, WA
Enlisted
2/6/1918
1/10/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Gillespie
William H.
Skagway, AK
22.25
Seattle, WA
Inducted
3/14/1918
7/5/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Gilligan
Thomas C.
Juneau, AK
23.42
Juneau, AK
Inducted
5/10/1918
11/22/1918
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Died of pneumonia
Army
Gillis
Harry V.
Ketchikan, AK
29.58
Ketchikan, AK
Inducted
5/15/1918
3/21/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Gillis
Hugh D.
Valdez, AK
30.00
Valdez, AK
Inducted
6/10/1918
2/14/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Glaeser
Oscar A.
Kennecott, AK
22.00
Valdez, AK
Inducted
6/10/1918
4/2/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Glaser
Frank S.
Seward, AK
30.66
McCarthy, AK
Inducted
8/2/1918
4/22/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Glomazich
Steve
Anchorage, AK
32.00
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
6/24/1918
2/3/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Goddard
Charles E.
Fort Gibbon, AK
46.00
Fort Gibbon, AK
Enlisted
12/10/1916
2/6/1919
Presidio, CA
Honorable
Army
Gogoff
Pete
Anchorage, AK
29.00
Valdez, AK
Inducted
9/30/1918
12/14/1919
Honorable
Army
Golaff
Mike
Fairbanks, AK
27.42
Fairbanks, AK
Inducted
8/20/1918
1/16/1919
Fort Gibbon, AK
Honorable
Army
Goldstein
Isadore
Juneau, AK
35.42
Camp Lewis, WA
Enlisted
6/25/1918
5/10/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Gordon
Stuart
Anchorage, AK
28.58
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
6/15/1918
1/28/1919
Vancouver Barracks, WA
Honorable
Army
Goshaw
George R.
Valdez, AK
35.50
Washington Barracks, DCEnlisted
3/2/1918
7/5/1918
Camp Colt, PA
Honorable
Army
Gothberg
John E.
Anchorage, AK
31.50
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
3/20/1918
3/1/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Gotniff
Roy
Fairbanks, AK
24.00
Fairbanks, AK
Inducted
6/27/1918
1/28/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Gotoff
Alex
Anchorage, AK
22.00
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
6/24/1918
2/27/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Grad
Gilbert C.
Wrangell, AK
31.08
Bellingham, WA
Inducted
7/20/1918
12/5/1918
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Graham
Alexander
Juneau, AK
35.00
Fort William H. Seward,
AEnlisted
11/21/1917
6/13/1919
Presidio, CA
Honorable
Army
Graham
David C.
Wrangell, AK
28.00
Wrangell, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
1/24/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Graham
Gordon E.
Anchorage, AK
21.00
Valdez, AK
Inducted
10/8/1918
1/10/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Graham
Harold
Anchorage, AK
30.00
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
6/24/1918
6/6/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Graham
Milton A.
Anchorage, AK
27.42
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
3/20/1918
12/21/1918
Gerstner Field, LA
Honorable
Army
Grandjean
Charles H.
Matanuska, AK
22.75
Morris, MN
Inducted
4/2/1918
3/26/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Neutral Alien
Army
Granroos
Lauri H.
Anchor Point, AK
28.00
Seward, AK
Inducted
6/10/1918
5/22/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Graspae
Gust
Anchorage, AK
22.00
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
9/30/1918
2/18/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Gravell
George G.
Nome, AK
31.00
Nome, AK
Inducted
6/20/1918
1/27/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable, Service Connecte
dArmy
Graybeal
Carlyle West
Anchorage, AK
24.25
Seattle, WA
Enlisted
12/11/1917
3/27/1919
March Field, CA
Honorable
Army
Graybeal
Howard L.
Anchorage, AK
26.08
Fort Leavenworth, KS
Enlisted
1/16/1916
3/27/1919
Fairfield, OH
Honorable
Army
Green
Irl
Anchorage, AK
24.00
Wrangell, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
12/9/1918
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Green
Joe
Valdez, AK
26.83
Nenana, AK
Inducted
6/19/1918
3/3/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Green
Juan
Juneau, AK
25.00
Juneau, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
12/5/1918
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Green
Steve
Cordova, AK
24.00
Cordova, AK
Inducted
6/14/1918
10/22/1918
Camp Dodge, IA
Died of pneumonia
Army
 Green, A. A.
Charles
Petersburg, AK
30.00
Petersburg, AK
Inducted
8/1/1918
3/25/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Greene
Collie E.
Wrangell, AK
27.83
Wrangell, AK
Inducted
5/23/1918
2/17/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Greir
John R.
Nenana, AK
39.00
Fort Lawton, WA
Enlisted
6/28/1918
10/10/1918
U.S. Steamship, buried at sea
Died of influenza
Army
Grennan
Allen E.
Nenana, AK
20.92
Fort Gibbon, AK
Enlisted
7/15/1918
1/10/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable, Service Connecte
dArmy
Griess
Charles F.
Kantishna, AK
43.42
Fort Gibbon, AK
Inducted
6/28/1918
6/16/1919
Fort Gibbon, AK
Honorable
Army
Griffin
Edward George
Fairbanks, AK
31.33
Fairbanks, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
1/20/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Griffin
Roy W.
Port Moller, AK
22.00
Skagit County, WA
Inducted
8/25/1918
2/20/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Griffith
Donald Scott
Anchorage, AK
25.08
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
3/8/1918
2/5/1919
Camp Lee, VA
Honorable
Army
Gronsit
Chris
Anchorage, AK
25.75
Cordova, AK
Inducted
6/14/1918
11/20/1918
Neutral Alien
Army
Grover
Jesse R.
Anchorage, AK
21.58
Fort McDowell, CA
Enlisted
8/31/1917
4/15/1919
Presidio, CA
Honorable
Army
Grundler
Oscar
Douglas, AK
23.00
Douglas, AK
Inducted
5/10/1918
1/28/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Gryak
Milan
Nenana, AK
27.33
Nenana, AK
Inducted
8/1/1918
1/29/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Guitone
Albert
Juneau, AK
25.66
Juneau, AK
Inducted
5/10/1918
7/26/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Gundersen
Charles W.
Seldovia, AK
28.58
Seward, AK
Inducted
6/10/1918
2/9/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Gurley
Austin P.
Nome, AK
31.75
Nome, AK
Inducted
6/20/1918
4/4/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Gustafson
Ador
Anchorage, AK
32.00
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
6/24/1918
2/15/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Gustafson
Albin
Anchorage, AK
27.00
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
6/28/1918
2/21/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Gustafson
Richard
McCarthy, AK
22.00
McCarthy, AK
Inducted
6/13/1918
5/22/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Gustiff
Nick
Nenana, AK
23.08
Nenana, AK
Inducted
6/29/1918
10/14/1918
Camp Dodge, IA
Died of pneumonia
Army
Gutana
Steve G.
Anchorage, AK
23.00
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
9/30/1918
1/31/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Gutfeld
Arnold
Skagway, AK
20.25
Fort William H. Seward, AEnlisted
5/28/1918
12/27/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Gutnoff
Karl
Nenana, AK
28.33
Nenana, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
3/1/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 



 


ęCopyright 2014 Alaska Trails to the Past All Rights Reserved
For more information contact the Webmistress