Return to Home 
Research Center Directory 
 



 

 

 

World War I
Extracts of Alaska Military Personnel Records

D

 

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M

N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | WY | Z

 

Daboff
Dado
Anchorage, AK
28.00
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
6/24/1918
12/2/1918
Camp Dodge, IA
Honorable
Army
Dahl
Christen C.
Willow Creek, AK
29.75
Nome, AK
Inducted
7/22/1918
3/13/1919
Fort Davis, AK
Honorable
Army
Dahl
John H.
Anchorage, AK
24.00
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
6/2/1918
11/29/1918
Camp Dodge, IA
Honorable
Army
Dahl
Ole
Sulzer, AK
31.00
Ketchikan, AK
Inducted
5/22/1918
5/22/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Dahl
Ole R.
Talkeetna, AK
31.50
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
9/30/1918
1/9/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Dahl
Oscar
Anchorage, AK
29.42
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
6/6/1919
Fort Gibbon, AK
Honorable
Army
Dahl, Jr.
Ragnor
Ketchikan, AK
26.00
Ketchikan, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
6/25/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Dahlberg
Rolf H.
Nome, AK
30.66
Nome, AK
Inducted
6/20/1918
10/16/1918
Camp Dodge, IA
Died of pneumonia
Army
Dahlblom
Carl
Valdez, AK
26.42
Valdez, AK
Inducted
9/28/1918
2/19/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Dahlman
August
Anchorage, AK
30.17
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
7/25/1918
6/9/1919
Whipple Barracks, AZ
Honorable
Army
Dahlstrom
Carl A.
Marshall, AK
31.17
Eagle, AK
Inducted
9/25/1918
1/20/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Dailey
David Daniel
Wrangell, AK
22.00
Wrangell, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
1/6/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Dale
William K.
Ketchikan, AK
23.00
Fort Sam Houston, TX
Enlisted
7/19/1917
2/4/1918
Camp Forrest, GA
Honorable, Service Connecte
dArmy
Dalton, Jr.
Jack E.
Anchorage, AK
25.08
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
3/20/1918
3/25/1919
Fort Lawton, WA
Honorable
Army
Dalton
Thomas H.
Tanana, AK
35.92
Fort Gibbon, AK
Enlisted
8/1/1918
2/21/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Daniel
George
Nenana, AK
31.42
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
8/20/1918
6/16/1919
Fort Gibbon, AK
Honorable
Army
Danielson
Alfred
Anchorage, AK
24.00
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
6/24/1918
7/10/1919
Fort Lawton, WA
Honorable
Army
Danielson
Eric
Kennecott, AK
27.00
McCarthy, AK
Inducted
10/2/1918
2/18/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Danielson
Gustav
Anchorage, AK
29.00
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
6/24/1918
3/6/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Danker
Erwin
Sitka, AK
24.00
Sitka, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
3/7/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
D'Arcy
Laurin E.
Ketchikan, AK
26.00
Wrangell, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
12/7/1918
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Daroff
Alex
Nenana, AK
25.50
Nome, AK
Inducted
8/3/1918
6/13/1919
Fort Davis, AK
Honorable
Army
Dasopoulas
George N.
Anchorage, AK
27.00
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
7/25/1918
2/14/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Davanos
Demetreos A.
Seward, AK
33.66
McCarthy, AK
Inducted
8/3/1918
2/21/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Davidsen
Johan
Ketchikan, AK
27.00
Ketchikan, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
1/20/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Davidson
James
Haines, AK
36.75
Fort William H. Seward, AEnlisted
12/14/1917
5/9/1918
U.S. General Hospital, NY
Honorable, Service ConnectedArmy
Davidson
John O.
Douglas, AK
22.00
Douglas, AK
Inducted
7/13/1918
2/14/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Davidson
William M.
Anchorage, AK
30.92
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
3/20/1918
2/28/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Davis
Addison J.
Goose City, AK
28.00
Cordova, AK
Inducted
9/28/1918
3/13/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Davis
Charles J.
Juneau, AK
22.25
Juneau, AK
Enlisted
12/5/1917
6/13/1919
Presidio, CA
Honorable
Army
Davis
Edby
Fairbanks, AK
23.00
Fairbanks, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
1/9/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Davis
Leonard L.
Cordova, AK
25.92
Cordova, AK
Inducted
7/12/1918
6/6/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Davis
Lewis F.
Cordova, AK
27.42
Cordova, AK
Inducted
7/12/1918
2/20/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Day
Joseph H.
Thane, AK
24.00
Juneau, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
2/20/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Deady
John T.
Juneau, AK
38.66
Fort William H. Seward, AEnlisted
8/6/1918
2/1/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Dean
Giuseppe
Anchorage, AK
25.42
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
9/30/1918
1/25/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
DeBoise
William RaymondTanana, AK
25.75
Fort Gibbon, AK
Inducted
8/1/1918
2/14/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Decker
Benjamin F.
Juneau, AK
30.00
Juneau, AK
Inducted
8/1/1918
5/22/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Dedrickson
Christian
Nenana, AK
26.42
Nenana, AK
Inducted
6/29/1918
2/14/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Degano
Sante
Douglas, AK
24.50
Douglas, AK
Inducted
5/10/1918
6/26/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
DeHulster
Joseph
Douglas, AK
25.92
Seattle, WA
Inducted
3/1/1918
3/28/1919
Fort Lawton, WA
Honorable
Army
Deining
Charles E.
Wrangell, AK
31.50
Wrangell, AK
Inducted
5/23/1918
5/10/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Delaney
James Joseph H.
Anchorage, AK
22.00
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
8/1/1918
3/1/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Delhart
Dan W.
Ketchikan, AK
29.00
Juneau, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
3/7/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
DeMonnin
Charles
Anchorage, AK
27.66
Fort Lawton, WA
Inducted
6/12/1917
1/4/1918
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable, Service ConnectedArmy
Demos
Angelo
Douglas, AK
31.00
Juneau, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
12/9/1918
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Dennis
Harry
Fort William H. Seward
37.83
Fort William H. Seward, AEnlisted
4/30/1916
10/13/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Denny
Leslie B.
Seward, AK
28.08
Seward, AK
Inducted
3/27/1918
8/7/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
DeRobles
Raul
Juneau, AK
25.50
Juneau, AK
Inducted
6/13/1918
4/15/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
DeRonne
Paul S.
Nome, AK
25.00
Nome, AK
Inducted
6/20/1918
10/16/1918
Camp Dodge, IA
Died of influenza and pneumoniaArmy
Dettling
Joseph Maria
Ketchikan, AK
29.00
Ketchikan, AK
Inducted
8/10/1918
5/22/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Devaney
Frederick W.
Juneau, AK
27.00
Juneau, AK
Inducted
8/12/1918
5/22/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
DeVighne
Harry Carlos
Juneau, AK
41.00
Called into service
7/16/1917
4/4/1919
Presidio, CA
Honorable
Army
Dickinson
Lee Edwin
Cordova, AK
26.00
Cordova, AK
Inducted
9/28/1918
1/10/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Dieber
Arthur H.
Matanuska, AK
29.00
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
8/1/1918
2/21/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Dinkens
William M.
Anchorage, AK
26.00
Fort Davis, AK
Inducted
8/1/1918
6/13/1919
Fort Davis, AK
Honorable
Army
Dinneen
John J.
Cordova, AK
29.00
Cordova, AK
Inducted
6/14/1918
2/3/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Ditton
Stanley
Ruby, AK
28.25
Ruby, AK
Inducted
9/25/1918
1/9/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Dohrmann
Albert I.
Anchorage, AK
26.25
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
3/20/1918
4/26/1919
Camp Dodge, IA
Honorable
Army
Dohrmann
Henry C.
Anchorage, AK
30.66
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
3/20/1918
2/8/1919
Camp Kearny, CA
Honorable
Army
Dolan
John
Anchorage, AK
30.00
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
6/24/1918
12/26/1918
Camp Dodge, IA
Honorable
Army
Dolchok
Mike
Seldovia, AK
26.00
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
9/20/1918
1/10/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Domingo
Pedro
Valdez, AK
20.66
Valdez, AK
Inducted
9/23/1918
2/19/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Donaldson
Andrew J.
Somerville, AK
47.17
Fort Gibbon, AK
Enlisted
5/15/1917
1/12/1919
Fort McDowell, CA
Honorable
Army
Donaldson
William C.
Seward, AK
33.75
Fort Lawton, WA
Enlisted
1/4/1918
5/16/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Donnelly
Edward
Cordova, AK
28.00
Cordova, AK
Inducted
6/14/1918
2/15/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Donovan
Thomas
Juneau, AK
37.83
Fort Lawton, WA
Enlisted
8/9/1917
4/14/1919
Presidio, CA
Honorable
Army
Doohan
Hugh
Fairbanks, AK
28.92
Fairbanks, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
3/4/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Dorn
Edward C.
Ketchikan, AK
23.42
Ketchikan, AK
Inducted
5/22/1918
2/9/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Dortero
Vincent T.
Skagway, AK
23.93
Seattle, WA
Inducted
5/27/1918
10/27/1918
Camp Dodge, IA
Died of influenza and pneumoniaArmy
Dorvall
Clarence G.
Ketchikan, AK
Ketchikan, AK
Inducted
5/22/1918
5/11/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Dorwin
John S.
Anchorage, AK
29.50
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
3/20/1918
7/29/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Doubek
John
Amalga, AK
31.25
Juneau, AK
Inducted
5/10/1918
10/16/1918
Camp Dodge, IA
Died of broncho pneumonia Army
Douglas
William T.
Hoonah, AK
31.75
Fort William H. Seward, AEnlisted
5/16/1918
7/2/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Douse
Robert R.
Nenana, AK
28.50
Fort Gibbon, AK
Inducted
7/22/1918
10/18/1918
Camp Dodge, IA
Died of pneumonia
Army
Dowling
Thomas J.
Juneau, AK
37.66
Seattle, WA
Inducted
8/3/1918
9/11/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Downey
Ralph
Latouche, AK
30.00
Cordova, AK
Inducted
6/14/1918
1/24/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable, Service ConnectedArmy
Drimeris
Gus P.
Seward, AK
31.08
Seward, AK
Inducted
7/4/1918
3/31/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Driscoll
Otto
Anchorage, AK
25.58
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
7/25/1918
3/3/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Driscoll
Patrick
Fairbanks, AK
29.00
Seattle, WA
Inducted
8/12/1918
1/28/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Dubke
Bernhardt A.
Wrangell, AK
30.66
Wrangell, AK
Inducted
5/23/1918
3/6/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Ducey
William F.
Juneau, AK
24.75
Juneau, AK
Inducted
5/10/1918
2/14/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Duffy
Steve
Kennecott, AK
32.00
McCarthy, AK
Inducted
6/13/1918
12/1/1918
Camp Dodge, IA
Honorable
Army
Dumbolton
Samuel J.
Nenana, AK
29.25
Seattle, WA
Inducted
6/10/1918
1/31/1919
Fort Lawton, WA
Honorable
Army
Dunbar
Everett
Unga, AK
28.33
Seward, AK
Inducted
10/4/1918
12/31/1918
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Duncan
Chester S.
Anchorage, AK
29.08
Glenwood Spring, CO
Inducted
3/8/1918
8/29/1919
Fort D.A. Russell, WY
Honorable
Army
Duncan
James
Haines, AK
19.92
Fort George Wright, WN Enlisted
6/27/1918
7/22/1919
Presidio, CA
Honorable
Army
Dunham
Frank M.
Fairbanks, AK
Camp Lewis, WA
Enlisted
9/11/1918
2/21/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Duquette
Panphile
Cleary, AK
26.25
Fairbanks, AK
Inducted
6/27/1918
3/6/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Duran
Ignacio
Juneau, AK
29.00
Juneau, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
1/25/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Du Vewe
Jack
Kodiak, AK
31.00
Seward, AK
Inducted
10/7/1918
12/31/1918
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Dwyer
Charles A.
Fairbanks, AK
30.00
Fairbanks, AK
Inducted
8/8/1918
2/14/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Dzabaeff
Vasily E.
Livengood, AK
27.00
Cordova, AK
Inducted
9/28/1918
2/18/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Dzaloff
Evan
Anchorage, AK
29.00
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
9/30/1918
2/18/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Dzibilott
Kanbolt
Flat City, AK
28.00
Fort Davis, AK
Inducted
9/29/1918
3/13/1919
Fort Davis, AK
Honorable
Army

 

 

 

 



 


ęCopyright 2014 Alaska Trails to the Past All Rights Reserved
For more information contact the Webmistress