Return to Home 
Research Center Directory 
 



 

 

 

World War I
Extracts of Alaska Military Personnel Records

N

 

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M

N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | WY | Z

 

Naehter
Herman William Iditarod, AK
29.00
Iditarod, AK
Inducted
9/29/1918
7/14/1919
Fort Saint Michael, AK
Honorable
Army
Nakeferoff
Willie P.
Kodiak, AK
21.00
Seward, AK
Inducted
11/3/1918
12/31/1918
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Nash
William P.
Matanuska, AK
23.92
Washington, DC
Inducted
3/9/1918
12/10/1918
Camp Zachary Taylor, KY
Honorable
Army
Naud
Charles E.
Valdez, AK
32.00
Valdez, AK
Inducted
7/30/1918
2/25/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Naud
Earl Albert
Juneau, AK
23.83
Juneau, AK
Inducted
10/17/1918
1/24/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Nave
Andrew J.
Funter Bay, AK
27.33
Juneau, AK
Inducted
5/10/1918
10/15/1918
Camp Dodge, IA
Died of pneumonia
Army
Neill
Charles
Fort Davis, AK
32.08
Presidio, AK
Enlisted
11/22/1913
9/20/1919
Camp Gordon, GA
Honorable
Army
Neklason
John R.
Matanuska, AK
29.00
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
6/24/1918
2/4/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Nelsen
Harry
Flat City, AK
29.00
Iditarod, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
6/13/1919
Fort Davis, AK
Honorable
Army
Nelson
Albin
Cordova, AK
28.00
Cordova, AK
Inducted
6/14/1918
6/6/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Nelson
Anton H.
Latouche, AK
23.75
Seattle, WA
Inducted
7/1/1918
10/8/1918
France
Died of wounds received in acArmy
Nelson
August L.E.
Douglas, AK
30.08
Douglas, AK
Inducted
5/10/1918
2/21/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Nelson
Axel
Anchorage, AK
25.00
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
6/24/1918
6/6/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Nelson
Axel M.
Cordova, AK
22.00
Cordova, AK
Inducted
6/14/1918
5/24/1919
Fort Lawton, WA
Honorable
Army
Nelson
Carl Sigurd
Seward, AK
31.08
Seward, AK
Inducted
6/10/1918
3/31/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Nelson
Christian F.M.
Flat City, AK
24.92
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
3/20/1918
5/16/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Nelson
Edward G.
Willow Creek, AK
30.17
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
9/15/1918
2/21/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Nelson
Edwin R.
Solomon, AK
24.17
Nome, AK
Inducted
6/20/1918
4/22/1919
Fort Lawton, WA
Honorable
Army
Nelson
Fred
Seward, AK
24.00
Seward, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
12/10/1918
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Nelson
Malcolm
Chitina, AK
28.66
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
7/2/1918
2/9/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable, Service connectedArmy
Nelson
Martin
Cordova, AK
34.75
Fort Liscum, AK
Enlisted
5/2/1918
4/11/1919
Presidio, CA
Honorable
Army
Nelson
Oscar A.
Seward, AK
26.00
Seward, AK
Inducted
10/31/1918
12/31/1918
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Nerby
Ole C.
Bethel, AK
30.00
Nome, AK
Inducted
7/22/1918
6/13/1919
Fort Davis, AK
Honorable
Army
Nerden
Axel G.
Anchorage, AK
27.00
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
7/22/1918
3/31/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Nerland
Andrew H.
Fairbanks, AK
29.08
Fairbanks, AK
Inducted
3/27/1918
2/15/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Nerland
Ingvald
Petersburg, AK
24.42
Petersburg, AK
Inducted
5/23/1918
4/15/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Nicholas
John H.
Nome, AK
28.33
Nome, AK
Inducted
6/20/1918
3/6/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Nicholas
Steve
Kennecott, AK
29.00
McCarthy, AK
Inducted
11/21/1918
2/18/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Nicholoff
Pete
Cordova, AK
27.00
Cordova, AK
Inducted
6/14/1918
6/26/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Nichols
Oliver
Wrangell, AK
27.75
Wrangell, AK
Inducted
5/23/1918
5/17/1919
Fort Lawton, WA
Honorable
Army
Nichols
Vern F.
Cordova, AK
26.00
Cordova, AK
Inducted
6/24/1918
11/30/1918
Camp Dodge, IA
Honorable
Army
Nickalas
Sam
Anchorage, AK
23.00
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
7/25/1918
4/28/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Nicklas
Frank
Juneau, AK
32.00
Juneau, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
5/22/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Nickoloff
Peter J.
Nome, AK
26.58
Fairbanks, AK
Inducted
10/11/1918
1/7/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Neutral alien
Army
Nicley
Albert W.
Fairbanks, AK
23.00
Seattle, WA
Inducted
10/14/1918
2/19/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Nicodet
Adalbert G.
Ruby, AK
24.08
Ruby, AK
Inducted
8/20/1918
6/16/1919
Fort Gibbon, AK
Honorable
Army
Niemi
Sanfried
Fairbanks, AK
25.00
Fairbanks, AK
Inducted
8/20/1918
6/16/1919
Fort Gibbon, AK
Honorable
Army
Nikites
Gust
Anchorage, AK
30.00
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
6/24/1918
6/6/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Nikolich
Luko
Kennecott, AK
27.58
Fort Liscum, AK
Enlisted
6/9/1917
2/3/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Niles
Albert M.
Juneau, AK
37.17
Washington Barracks, DCEnlisted
1/30/1918
4/9/1919
Camp Meade, MD
Honorable
Army
Nilsson
Carl Wilhelm
Nome, AK
30.00
Nome, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
5/1/1919
Fort Davis, AK
Honorable
Army
Nisbet
McLean
Port Nellie Juan, AK
22.33
Fort Lawton, WA
Inducted
6/10/1918
7/15/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Nishimura
Harry
McCarthy, AK
28.00
McCarthy, AK
Inducted
10/2/1918
2/18/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Noal
Guiseppe
Kern Creek, AK
25.00
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
6/24/1918
1/28/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Noel
William B.
McCarthy, AK
29.00
McCarthy, AK
Inducted
6/13/1918
3/13/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Noland
Leroy E.
Douglas, AK
26.83
Douglas, AK
Inducted
5/10/1918
2/6/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Nolte
Sverre
Latouche, AK
26.00
Valdez, AK
Inducted
10/26/1918
2/18/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Norberg
Isaac Petter
Haycock, AK
31.00
Fort Davis, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
11/8/1918
Seattle, WA
Died of lobar pneumonia
Army
Norberg
Jonas
Latouche, AK
30.42
Valdez, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
12/5/1918
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Nordale
A.H.
Fairbanks, AK
24.00
Fairbanks, AK
Inducted
6/27/1918
5/28/1919
Fort Lawton, WA
Honorable
Army
Nordling
Homer G.
Juneau, AK
28.00
Juneau, AK
Inducted
9/17/1918
2/3/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Nordstrom
Magnus J.
Ketchikan, AK
28.00
Ketchikan, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
1/24/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
North
James
Cordova, AK
34.08
Fort Liscum, AK
Enlisted
4/24/1918
4/12/1919
Presidio, CA
Honorable
Army
Nottveit
Iver
Anchorage, AK
25.58
Seattle, WA
Inducted
3/28/1918
8/11/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Nourse
Wynn A.
Cordova, AK
29.25
Cordova, AK
Inducted
6/14/1918
11/29/1918
Camp Pike, AR
Honorable
Army
Ntotsikas
Constantine
Anchorage, AK
32.00
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
6/24/1918
2/17/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Nuhn
Edward
Valdez, AK
29.17
Fort Liscum, AK
Enlisted
12/14/1917
5/21/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Nurstes
Charles
Tofty, AK
29.83
Nenana, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
1/20/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Nyberg
Erick
Anchorage, AK
28.00
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
9/30/1918
1/10/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Nyberg
Gust
Anchorage, AK
28.00
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
9/30/1918
1/10/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Nye
John E.
Nenana, AK
28.50
Fort Gibbon, AK
Inducted
6/29/1918
10/14/1918
Camp Dodge, IA
Died of pneumonia
Army
Nystrom
Adolf Wiktor
McGrath, AK
29.00
Fort Davis, AK
Inducted
8/1/1918
7/14/1919
Fort Saint Michael, AK
Honorable
Army

 



 


ęCopyright 2014 Alaska Trails to the Past All Rights Reserved
For more information contact the Webmistress