Return to Home 
Research Center Directory 
 



 

 

 

World War I
Extracts of Alaska Military Personnel Records

C

 

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M

N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | WY | Z

 

 

Calcart
Celeste C.
Fairbanks, AK
27.17
Fort Gibbon, AK
Inducted
6/27/1918
2/14/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Calesso
Antonio
Valdez, AK
22.75
Valdez, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
12/7/1918
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Calkins
James H.
Fairbanks, AK
27.50
Fairbanks, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
1/20/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Callaghan
Patrick J.
Ketchikan, AK
30.50
Ketchikan, AK
Inducted
5/22/1918
2/20/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Calogero
George S.
Seward, AK
29.17
Seward, AK
Inducted
6/10/1918
2/15/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Calvert
Russell
Seward, AK
24.75
Fort Lawton, WA
Inducted
3/13/1918
8/15/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Calvin
Elmer D.
Juneau, AK
27.00
Klickitat County, WA
Inducted
1/5/1918
6/9/1919
Fort D.A. Russell, WY
Honorable
Army
Cameron
Donald A.
Kenai, AK
32.58
Fort McDowell, CA
Enlisted
3/22/1918
6/19/1919
Camp Upton, NY
Honorable
Army
Campbell
John M.
Haycock, AK
26.00
Nome, AK
Inducted
9/10/1918
3/13/1919
Fort Davis, AK
Honorable
Army
Campbell
Leonard W.
Wrangell, AK
23.50
Fort Lawton, WA
Enlisted
12/14/1917
6/24/1919
Fort Worden, WA
Honorable
Army
Campeol
Fortunato
Juneau, AK
29.00
Valdez, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
2/18/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Canning
Roy Oscar
Fairbanks, AK
29.66
Fairbanks, AK
Inducted
10/9/1918
12/6/1918
Camp Dix, NJ
Honorable
Army
Cannon
Patrick
Cordova, AK
29.83
Fort Lawton, WA
Inducted
4/6/1918
8/30/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Carey
John J.
Anchorage, AK
28.33
Fort Lawton, WA
Inducted
11/18/1917
3/21/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Carle
Weldon R.
Ketchikan, AK
24.00
Ketchikan, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
5/22/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Carlsen
Carl B.
Ketchikan, AK
31.00
Ketchikan, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
1/24/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Carlson
Carl A.
Cordova, AK
28.08
Cordova, AK
Inducted
9/28/1918
12/5/1918
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Carlson
Carl J.
Juneau, AK
29.66
Fort William H. Seward, AEnlisted
5/11/1918
1/8/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable, Service ConnectedArmy
Carlson
Edward
Thane, AK
25.66
Fort William H. Seward, AEnlisted
12/3/1917
6/13/1919
Presidio, CA
Honorable
Army
Carlson
Einar W.
Anchorage, AK
25.00
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
6/24/1918
6/6/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Carlson
Grant
Seward, AK
22.50
Seward, AK
Inducted
4/17/1918
8/19/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Carlson
Linus
Killisnoo, AK
31.66
Juneau, AK
Inducted
6/15/1918
12/19/1918
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Carlson
Ture
Juneau, AK
30.33
Sitka, AK
Inducted
5/15/1918
10/15/1918
Camp Dodge, IA
Died of pneumonia
Army
Carlson
William
Scowl Arm, AK
26.00
Ketchikan, AK
Inducted
7/25/1918
3/9/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Carlstrom
Jacob W.
Nome, AK
27.00
Nome, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
12/6/1918
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Carmony
Alfred Eugene
Juneau, AK
27.00
Juneau, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
1/24/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Carter
Sidney L.
Juneau, AK
41.00
Called into service
12/26/1917
11/9/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Case
Kenneth
Nenana, AK
27.66
Fort Gibbon, AK
Inducted
7/27/1918
11/30/1918
Camp Pike, AR
Honorable
Army
Case
Oscar B.
Wrangell, AK
20.33
Fort Logan, CO
Inducted
5/24/1917
5/22/1919
Fort D.A. Russell, WY
Honorable
Army
Casey
Maurice
Juneau, AK
23.75
Juneau, AK
Inducted
5/10/1918
1/21/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Casey
Patrick J.
Juneau, AK
24.00
Douglas, AK
Inducted
7/9/1918
1/29/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Castel
Mario Dal
Juneau, AK
23.00
Juneau, AK
Inducted
5/10/1918
5/22/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Catching
Virgil Lee
Chisana, AK
23.92
McCarthy, AK
Inducted
8/1/1918
3/1/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Catizona
Rosario
Anchorage, AK
32.00
Cordova, AK
Inducted
10/29/1918
1/10/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Cavanaugh
Charles
Fairbanks, AK
41.83
Fort Riley, KN
Enlisted
5/12/1917
4/8/1919
Camp Alfred Vail, NJ
Retired
Army
Cavanaugh
Frank L.
Juneau, AK
22.00
Cordova, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
12/6/1918
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Celeste
Marenghi
Anchorage, AK
30.66
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
6/24/1918
2/14/1920
Fort Sheridan, IL
Honorable, Service ConnectedArmy
Chabitnoy
Mike
Kodiak, AK
23.00
Seward, AK
Inducted
6/10/1918
5/22/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Chadwick
Harold
Cordova, AK
34.33
Fort Lawton, WA
Enlisted
1/30/1918
4/12/1919
Fort Bliss, TX
Honorable
Army
Chamberlain
Henry W.
Richardson, AK
29.08
Fairbanks, AK
Inducted
11/3/1918
6/16/1919
Fort Gibbon, AK
Honorable
Army
Chambers
Frank W.
Cordova, AK
37.83
Fort Liscum, AK
Enlisted
4/24/1918
9/2/1919
Presidio, CA
Honorable, Service ConnectedArmy
Chapman
Ellis W.
Cordova, AK
25.00
Seattle, WA
Inducted
8/12/1918
8/5/1919
Camp Lee, VA
Honorable
Army
Chatriand
Leon
Chatanika, AK
31.75
Fort Gibbon, AK
Inducted
6/27/1918
5/22/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Chauvin
Archie B.
Tolovana, AK
31.33
Fairbanks, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
2/3/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Cheek
Cassius F.
Amalga, AK
35.50
Fort William H. Seward, AEnlisted
1/18/1918
4/11/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Chernoff
Peter J.
Juneau, AK
25.00
Juneau, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
2/8/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Chernoff
Timothy
Kodiak, AK
23.00
Seward, AK
Inducted
11/3/1918
12/31/1918
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Chichenoff
William
Afognak, AK
37.75
Seward, AK
Inducted
9/11/1918
2/19/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Chisholm
Alexander
Pirate Cove, AK
31.00
Seward, AK
Inducted
10/28/1918
12/31/1918
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Choquette
Ferderick M.
Wrangell, AK
23.00
Seattle, WA
Inducted
10/24/1918
1/2/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Choutouras
Chris Manthou
Kennecott, AK
31.00
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
9/17/1918
1/24/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Chrisanth
Nick H.
Granby Mine, Valdez, A25.75
Valdez, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
1/9/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Christensen
Ed S.
Anchorage, AK
31.00
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
8/1/1918
2/21/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Christensen
Chris
Ketchikan, AK
26.00
St. Paul, MN
Inducted
10/1/1918
4/15/1919
Camp Dodge, IA
Honorable
Army
ChristophersonLouis
Anchorage, AK
28.00
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
9/30/1918
1/31/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Churchill
Roy
Wrangell, AK
25.00
Wrangell, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
1/24/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Ciaccia
Ferdinando
Anchorage, AK
25.00
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
9/30/1918
12/6/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Cicovich
George B.
Anchorage, AK
24.08
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
3/20/1918
12/27/1918
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Cicovich
Nickolas B.
Matanuska, AK
27.25
San Fransisco, CA
Inducted
3/18/1918
8/12/1919
Presidio, CA
Honorable
Army
Clark
Charles A.
Ketchikan, AK
28.58
McCarthy, AK
Inducted
5/22/1918
3/3/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Clark
George McFarlan Ruby, AK
29.83
Ruby, AK
Inducted
9/10/1918
6/10/1919
Fort Gibbon, AK
Honorable
Army
Clark
Henry W.
Ketchikan, AK
19.00
Cambridge, MA
Inducted
10/1/1918
12/20/1918
Stanford University, CA
Honorable
Army
Clary
William
Wrangell, AK
27.00
Petersburg, AK
Inducted
8/1/1918
5/22/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Clausen
Christian
Anchorage, AK
31.00
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
3/24/1918
5/22/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Clemons
Basil
Ruby, AK
31.17
Ruby, AK
Inducted
7/29/1918
2/19/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Cliner
Christopher C.
Fairbanks, AK
41.75
Fort Gibbon, AK
Enlisted
7/2/1918
6/12/1919
Fort Gibbon, AK
Honorable
Army
Clecak
John
Skagway, AK
30.75
Skagway, AK
Inducted
5/8/1918
7/22/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Cobb
Edward Lang
Juneau, AK
28.00
Juneau, AK
Inducted
7/22/1918
3/9/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Colander
Peter
Juneau, AK
30.00
Juneau, AK
Inducted
7/13/1918
3/18/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Calantonio
Angelo
Flat City, AK
31.42
Iditarod, AK
Inducted
9/29/1918
12/6/1918
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Cole
George
Ketchikan, AK
21.92
Seattle, WA
Enlisted
9/19/1917
7/31/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Colebaugh
Fred
Valdez, AK
32.00
Fort Liscum, AK
Enlisted
12/14/1917
1/4/1919
Camp Joseph E. Johnston, FL
Honorable
Army
Coleman
Perry L.
Juneau, AK
27.00
Fort William H. Seward, AEnlisted
12/14/1917
7/1/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Colin
Edgar J.
Valdez, AK
22.66
Fort Liscum, AK
Enlisted
6/7/1917
12/3/1918
Camp Pike, AR
To accept commission
Army
Collins
A.D.
Anchorage, AK
28.58
Fort Lawton, WA
Inducted
3/20/1918
8/28/1919
Camp Dix, NJ
Honorable
Army
Collins
Cyril J.
Ketchikan, AK
26.00
Ketchikan, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
2/4/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Collins
Leo James
Ketchikan, AK
24.00
Ketchikan, AK
Inducted
7/26/1918
1/13/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Combolos
Michael
Anchorage, AK
26.00
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
6/24/1918
2/14/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Compton
George Wesley
Kern Creek, AK
25.92
Snohomish County, WA Inducted
6/14/1918
2/3/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Conenna
Vito
Cordova, AK
30.00
Cordova, AK
Inducted
9/28/1918
12/22/1918
Fort Worden, WA
Honorable
Army
Conley
Fielding
Anchorage, AK
26.00
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
6/24/1918
6/6/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Conley
Gurry
Anchorage, AK
31.92
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
9/30/1918
4/30/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Conn
Albert
Koggiung, AK
30.00
Skagit County, WA
Inducted
10/2/1918
10/23/1918
Camp Lewis, WA
Died of pneumonia
Army
Conta
Peter
Fairbanks, AK
30.25
Fairbanks, AK
Inducted
7/25/1918
2/21/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Cook
Nicholas G.
Haycock, AK
28.00
Nome, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
1/9/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Cooper
Albert R.
Juneau, AK
23.66
Seattle, WA
Inducted
5/23/1918
4/30/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Cooper
Herbert
Kennecott, AK
24.00
McCarthy, AK
Inducted
8/10/1918
2/28/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Cooper
James P.
Anchorage, AK
29.25
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
3/20/1918
5/5/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Cooper
John H.
McCarthy, AK
28.66
McCarthy, AK
Inducted
7/12/1918
2/3/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Cornelius
Ray Austin
Matanuska, AK
27.33
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
7/25/1918
2/1/1919
Camp Dodge, IA
Honorable
Army
Coryell
Denen W.
Brooks, AK
25.50
Fairbanks, AK
Inducted
8/20/1918
6/10/1919
Fort Gibbon, AK
Honorable
Army
Coryell
Norman
Treadwell, AK
22.75
Vancouver Barracks, WAEnlisted
5/7/1917
2/17/1919
Fairfield, OH
Honorable
Army
Costacos
Athanasios
Anchorage, AK
30.66
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
9/30/1918
12/6/1918
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Costacos
Gus
Anchorage, AK
26.58
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
6/24/1918
3/15/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Coughlin
Robert Emmett
Douglas, AK
29.00
Juneau, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
2/4/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Coulter
Harry Raymond
Wrangell, AK
23.00
Wrangell, AK
Inducted
11/1/1918
2/24/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Coulton
James T.
Anchorage, AK
27.00
Seward, AK
Inducted
7/25/1918
3/9/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Coury
George E.
Juneau, AK
24.25
Juneau, AK
Inducted
5/10/1918
2/9/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Cox
Clifford J.
Nenana, AK
25.82
Nenana, AK
Inducted
8/1/1918
5/11/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Cox
Frank
Douglas, AK
23.33
Ketchikan, AK
Inducted
5/29/1918
3/9/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Crace
Nazzareno
Anchorage, AK
29.25
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
6/24/1918
2/14/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Craig
Harold M.
Haines, AK
Inducted
10/8/1918
Fort Stevens, OR
Died
Army
Craven
James R.
Juneau, AK
30.00
Juneau, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
12/5/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Crawford
Ivan J.
Port Walter, AK
23.42
Seattle, WA
Inducted
4/3/1918
1/20/1919
Camp Meade, MD
Honorable
Army
Creamer
Charles Albert
Fairbanks, AK
29.08
Fairbanks, AK
Inducted
7/22/1918
1/9/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Crema
Angelo
Anchorage, AK
28.00
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
6/24/1918
4/22/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Cronin
Thomas
Juneau, AK
27.66
Sitka, AK
Inducted
5/15/1918
5/6/1919
Fort Lawton, WA
Honorable
Army
Crook
John C.
Fairbanks, AK
31.75
Fairbanks, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
6/16/1919
Fort Gibbon, AK
Honorable
Army
Crough
James F.
Seward, AK
24.00
Seattle, WA
Inducted
2/15/1918
11/11/1919
Presidio, CA
Honorable
Army
Crowe
John A.
McCarthy, AK
39.66
Fort Lawton, WA
Enlisted
5/20/1918
4/4/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Crowell
George E.
Juneau, AK
24.00
Juneau, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
2/19/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Crowther
Hubert P.
Juneau, AK
42.00
Alaska
Appointed from Alask
8/27/1918
1/3/1919
Camp Leach, DC
Honorable
Army
Cuddy
George A.
Valdez, AK
21.50
Camp Lewis, WA
Enlisted
6/25/1918
12/4/1918
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Cullen
George S.
Anchorage, AK
22.82
Fort Lawton, WA
Inducted
3/13/1918
8/22/1919
Camp Dix, NJ
Honorable
Army
Cunningham
Joseph
Nenana, AK
31.08
Nenana, AK
Inducted
1/1/1918
11/14/1918
Camp Lewis, WA
Died of pneumonia
Army
Curtis
Howard Pearson
Nenana, AK
44.00
Alaska
Appointed from Alask
8/14/1918
10/20/1919
Camp Meigs, Washington, DCHonorable
Army
Cushing
William
Unga, AK
25.33
Seattle, WA
Inducted
10/23/1918
12/17/1918
Fort Worden, WA
Honorable
Army
Cusick
James
Ellamar, AK
47.75
Fort Liscum, AK
Enlisted
3/20/1918
6/21/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Cyr
John E.
Fairbanks, AK
34.75
Fort Gibbon, AK
Enlisted
8/2/1918
4/29/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 



 


ęCopyright 2014 Alaska Trails to the Past All Rights Reserved
For more information contact the Webmistress