Return to Home 
Research Center Directory 
 



 

 

 

World War I
Extracts of Alaska Military Personnel Records

H

 

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M

N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | WY | Z

 

Haagensen
Haakon
Ketchikan, AK
30.00
Ketchikan, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
3/1/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Hadley
George H.
Flat City, AK
26.00
Fort Davis, AK
Inducted
8/1/1918
11/10/1918
Fort Davis, AK
Died of influenza
Army
Haering
Charles Rudolph Nome, AK
24.00
Nome, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
12/6/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Haering
Fred A.
Nome, AK
22.08
Nome, AK
Inducted
6/20/1918
5/24/1919
Fort Lawton, WA
Honorable
Army
Hagen
Emil C.
Cordova, AK
31.00
Cordova, AK
Inducted
6/14/1918
8/11/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Hagen
Engward H.
Anchorage, AK
21.50
Fort Lawton, WA
Inducted
3/8/1918
8/7/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Hagen
Gunnar
Latouche, AK
27.00
Valdez, AK
Inducted
10/25/1918
1/10/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Hager
Clyde B.
Haycock, AK
31.00
Nome, AK
Inducted
10/6/1918
12/6/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Hagerup
Fred Nilson
McKinley, AK
24.75
Valdez, AK
Inducted
6/10/1918
12/19/1919
Camp Dodge, IA
Honorable
Army
Hahn
Gus J.
Nenana, AK
30.33
Fort Gibbon, AK
Inducted
6/29/1918
3/6/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Hair
William L.
Anchorage, AK
28.25
Valdez, AK
Inducted
9/26/1918
3/25/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Hakanson
Martin
Fairbanks, AK
28.42
Fairbanks, AK
Inducted
8/2/1918
3/14/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Hale
Ralph I.
Seward, AK
29.08
Fort Lawton, WA
Enlisted
8/14/1917
11/30/1919
Camp Pike, AR
Honorable
Army
Hall
Harry D.
Matanuska, AK
29.00
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
8/1/1918
12/28/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Hall
Harry Stafford
Douglas, AK
29.33
Douglas, AK
Inducted
5/10/1918
2/14/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Hallaff
George
Council, AK
23.00
Fort Davis, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
12/9/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Hallier
Verne G.
Moose Creek, AK
21.93
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
3/20/1918
3/5/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Halseth
Edward A.
Hawk Inlet, AK
29.25
Juneau, AK
Inducted
5/15/1918
5/11/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Halstead
Justin Edgar
Fairbanks, AK
31.08
Fairbanks, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
1/9/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Hamaff
Mike
Fairbanks, AK
26.00
Fairbanks, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
11/21/1918
Camp Lewis, WA
Died of broncho pneumonia
Army
Hamberg
Frederick
Juneau, AK
30.00
Juneau, AK
Inducted
7/22/1918
2/14/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Hamloff
Sam
Fairbanks, AK
23.00
Nenana, AK
Inducted
9/10/1918
12/11/1919
Fort Saint Michael, AK
Honorable
Army
Hanauer
William E.
Tanana, AK
33.66
Fort Lawton, WA
Enlisted
11/7/1917
2/15/1919
Camp Kendrick, NJ
Honorable
Army
Handeland
Iver John
Juneau, AK
31.00
Juneau, AK
Inducted
10/17/1918
1/24/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Haneoff
Alechan
Flat City, AK
28.25
Iditarod, AK
Inducted
9/29/1918
12/11/1919
Fort Saint Michael, AK
Honorable
Army
Hang
Knute
Anchorage, AK
29.00
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
9/30/1918
7/10/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Hanieff
Ammham
Livengood, AK
24.00
Fairbanks, AK
Inducted
8/22/1918
12/11/1918
Fort Saint Michael, AK
Neutral Alien
Army
Hanks
Paul
Ketchikan, AK
21.00
Ketchikan, AK
Inducted
9/6/1918
5/22/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Hanley
Patrick G.
Anchorage, AK
35.52
Fort Lawton, WA
Enlisted
11/28/1917
6/27/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Hannigan
William
McCarthy, AK
28.42
McCarthy, AK
Inducted
8/24/1918
5/22/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Hansen
Andrew
Iditarod, AK
30.00
Fort Davis, AK
Inducted
8/22/1918
6/13/1919
Fort Davis, AK
Honorable
Army
Hansen
Eiler
Sitka, AK
27.50
Seattle, WA
Inducted
6/27/1918
1/23/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Hansen
Hans
Ketchikan, AK
30.92
Ketchikan, AK
Inducted
5/22/1918
5/22/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Hansen
Hans
Cordova, AK
25.00
Cordova, AK
Inducted
6/14/1918
2/14/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Hansen
Ole B.
Ketchikan, AK
29.00
Seattle, WA
Inducted
12/17/1918
9/10/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Hanson
Ole Kornelius
Ketchikan, AK
28.00
Ketchikan, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
3/9/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Hansen
Rasmus
Nenana, AK
27.33
Fort Gibbon, AK
Inducted
8/1/1918
6/6/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Hansen
Sigwald
Kenai, AK
25.00
Seward, AK
Inducted
10/21/1918
12/31/1918
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Hansen
Theodore
Anchorage, AK
28.00
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
6/24/1918
2/14/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Hansen
William
Anchorage, AK
28.00
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
6/4/1918
2/21/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Hanson
Andrew R.
Wrangell, AK
22.00
Wrangell, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
1/24/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Hanson
Ed Carl
Juneau, AK
26.00
Juneau, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
12/5/1918
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Hanson
Haakon Inge
Ketchikan, AK
30.00
Ketchikan, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
1/24/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Hanson
Hans Andreas
Ketchikan, AK
29.00
Ketchikan, AK
Inducted
7/30/1918
2/14/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Hanson
Louis
Anchorage, AK
28.66
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
7/23/1918
1/30/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Hardman
Jay Watson
Juneau, AK
26.00
Juneau, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
3/9/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Harkin
John
Anchorage, AK
30.66
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
3/20/1918
4/22/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Harkins
Virgil Otis
Anchorage, AK
23.42
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
3/20/1918
7/16/1919
Presidio, CA
Honorable
Army
Harrison
Charles L.
Cordova, AK
29.00
Seattle, WA
Inducted
8/15/1918
3/31/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Harpet
Edgar F.
Ketchikan, AK
23.00
Ketchikan, AK
Inducted
9/16/1918
3/14/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Hart
Erwin Andrew
Ketchikan, AK
24.00
Ketchikan, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
1/24/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Hartman
Fred C.
Cordova, AK
30.83
Valdez, AK
Inducted
9/28/1918
1/10/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Harwood
George E.
Ketchikan, AK
30.00
Ketchikan, AK
Inducted
7/1/1918
1/16/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Haskin
George W.
Thane, AK
24.00
Juneau, AK
Inducted
5/10/1918
2/21/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Hasselberg
Fred
Latouche, AK
31.08
Valdez, AK
Inducted
7/12/1918
5/28/1919
Fort Lawton, WA
Honorable
Army
Haug
Alix
Juneau, AK
24.00
Blaine, WA
Inducted
9/6/1918
12/14/1918
Neutral alien
Army
Hawes
Arthur A.
Ketchikan, AK
26.00
Ketchikan, AK
Inducted
7/3/1918
2/6/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Hawley
Edgar Thomas
Seward, AK
41.00
Enlisted
11/27/1917
12/31/1918
Camp Kearny, CA
Honorable
Army
Haws
Walter
Fairbanks, AK
24.83
Fairbanks, AK
Inducted
6/27/1918
5/22/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Hay
James
Juneau, AK
28.92
Juneau, AK
Inducted
6/13/1918
2/9/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Haydon
Luther
McCarthy, AK
33.17
Fort Liscum, AK
Enlisted
5/2/1918
4/10/1919
Presidio, CA
Honorable
Army
Hayes
John
Strelna, AK
39.25
Fort Lawton, WA
Enlisted
3/5/1918
10/31/1919
Presidio, CA
Honorable
Army
Hayne
Orrin F.
Skagway, AK
27.92
Fort McDowell, CA
Enlisted
11/17/1917
8/23/1919
Presidio, CA
Honorable
Army
Hazelet
Craig P.
Cordova, AK
26.00
Valdez, AK
Inducted
8/19/1918
12/18/1918
Camp A.A. Humphreys, VA
Honorable
Army
Heath
Miller Malcolm
Ketchikan, AK
30.00
Ketchikan, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
12/7/1918
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Hebert
Peter
Wasilla, AK
40.83
Fort Lawton, WA
Enlisted
5/18/1918
10/7/1919
Presidio, CA
Honorable
Army
Hedman
Robin
Juneau, AK
27.00
Juneau, AK
Inducted
10/17/1918
1/24/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Heer
John
Pitman, AK
29.00
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
6/24/1918
5/8/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Heikkila
John P.
Nome, AK
29.00
Nome, AK
Inducted
6/20/1918
1/24/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Heitman
Joseph
Kodiak, AK
25.00
Seward, AK
Inducted
10/31/1918
2/18/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Heitman
Peter
Kodiak, AK
22.00
Seward, AK
Inducted
10/3/1918
2/18/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Heldahl
Henry Sigvark
Fort William H. Seward
25.33
Fort William H. Seward, AInducted
7/25/1918
2/21/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Heldre
Andrew
Juneau, AK
27.00
Juneau, AK
Inducted
7/26/1918
2/6/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Levitt
George H.
Unga, AK
22.66
Fort McDowell, CA
Enlisted
1/14/1915
8/26/1919
Montiers-sur-Saulx, France
Honorable
Army
Hemnes
Magnus
Ketchikan, AK
24.00
Ketchikan, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
1/24/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Hempel
John A.
Ellamar, AK
30.25
Valdez, AK
Inducted
6/10/1918
2/15/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Hendrickson
Carl G.
Lake Bay, AK
24.00
Grant County, OR
Inducted
5/29/1918
2/20/1919
Presidio, CA
Honorable
Army
Hendrickson
Oscar Frank
Discovery, AK
29.00
Fort Davis, AK
Inducted
8/1/1918
11/10/1918
Fort Davis, AK
Died of influenza
Army
Hendrickson
Ragnvald
Ketchikan, AK
28.25
Ketchikan, AK
Inducted
6/19/1918
11/22/1918
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Died of broncho pneumonia
Army
Hendrickson
Waino E.
Juneau, AK
21.92
Juneau, AK
Inducted
5/10/1918
4/29/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Henehan
John
Seward, AK
29.00
Seward, AK
Inducted
6/10/1918
4/2/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Henehan
William
Ketchikan, AK
30.33
Ketchikan, AK
Inducted
6/10/1918
6/26/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Henn, Jr.
Henry
Ketchikan, AK
22.92
Ketchikan, AK
Inducted
5/22/1918
5/11/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Hendrickson
Arndt Lund
Ketchikan, AK
23.00
Ketchikan, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
2/20/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Henrikson
John A.
McCarthy, AK
31.00
McCarthy, AK
Inducted
9/28/1918
5/26/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Henry
George G.
Juneau, AK
27.50
Juneau, AK
Inducted
5/10/1918
5/11/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Henttu
Wilho A.
Anchorage, AK
31.42
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
9/30/1918
12/9/1918
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Henz
Nick
Nenana, AK
27.83
Nenana, AK
Inducted
7/25/1918
2/9/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Hermann
Russell R.
Valdez, AK
26.92
Valdez, AK
Inducted
6/10/1918
11/2/1918
Camp Pike, AR
Honorable
Army
Hesse
William Albert
Cordova, AK
40.00
Appointed from Alask
9/2/1918
1/31/1919
Camp Forrest, GA
Honorable
Army
Heward
William
Loring, AK
22.00
Ketchikan, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
5/22/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Hewitt
George O.
Douglas, AK
24.42
Fort William H. Seward, AEnlisted
9/9/1917
2/4/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Hewitt
James H.
Douglas, AK
22.25
Douglas, AK
Inducted
5/10/1918
5/11/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Hibbs
Lowell E.
Nome, AK
18.00
Fort Logan, CO
Enlisted
1/4/1918
5/20/1919
Camp Pike, AR
Honorable
Army
Higgins
Owen
Ketchikan, AK
23.00
San Juan County, WA
Inducted
8/26/1918
2/4/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Hildebrand
Edward A.
Naknek, AK
28.50
Tacoma, WA
Inducted
5/1/1918
12/11/1918
Camp Fremont, CA
Honorable
Army
Hill
Arvid
McCarthy, AK
32.00
McCarthy, AK
Inducted
6/13/1918
6/6/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Hill
Oren F.
Ketchikan, AK
29.25
Seattle, WA
Inducted
4/12/1918
3/19/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Hills
Walter W.
Juneau, AK
34.75
Fort William H. Seward, AEnlisted
8/6/1918
2/25/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Hilton
Sandy
Juneau, AK
25.75
Juneau, AK
Inducted
5/24/1918
5/11/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Hinckley
Joseph Hugh
Ketchikan, AK
25.17
Appointed from Alask
8/17/1918
12/1/1918
Camp Zachary Taylor, KY
Honorable
Army
Hinde
Edwin G.
Anchorage, AK
28.17
Fort Lawton, WA
Inducted
3/13/1918
5/25/1919
Tours, France
Honorable
Army
Hines
Frank A.
Cordova, AK
30.00
Cordova, AK
Inducted
6/14/1918
2/27/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Hirsch
Adolph
Alaska
23.75
Juneau, AK
Inducted
6/10/1918
12/7/1918
Presidio, CA
Honorable
Army
Hirst
Bernard
Sitka, AK
23.33
Sitka, AK
Inducted
7/11/1918
1/30/1919
Vancouver Barracks, WA
Honorable
Army
Hoad
Francis B.
Alaska
24.33
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
3/20/1918
2/20/1919
Camp Hancock, GA
Honorable
Army
Hodgins
Leonard J.
Douglas, AK
22.50
Douglas, AK
Inducted
5/10/1918
2/9/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Hohoff
Jack
Nenana, AK
27.08
Fairbanks, AK
Inducted
10/7/1918
3/1/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Holbaum
Walter
Sitka, AK
32.00
Juneau, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
12/9/1918
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Hollenbeck
Jed D.
Sulzer, AK
26.00
Ketchikan, AK
Inducted
8/3/1918
2/13/1919
Camp Dix, NJ
Honorable
Army
Holler
John Roscoe
Sitka, AK
23.00
Juneau, AK
Inducted
10/14/1918
1/6/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Hollum
Andrew
Nome, AK
29.33
Seattle, WA
Inducted
6/20/1918
2/27/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Holm
Karl Robert
Ketchikan, AK
27.00
Ketchikan, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
12/9/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Holmberg
Frans G.
Fairbanks, AK
29.58
Fairbanks, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
1/9/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Holmes
John
Ketchikan, AK
27.00
Ketchikan, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
1/24/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Holmes
William L.
Anchorage, AK
27.00
Bellingham, WA
Inducted
7/29/1918
10/22/1918
Camp Dodge, IA
Died of pneumonia
Army
Holmquist
Edward B.
Strelna, AK
28.75
McCarthy, AK
7/11/1918
2/14/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Holst
George
Ketchikan, AK
25.00
Sitka, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
1/24/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Holt
Oscar
Ketchikan, AK
29.42
Ketchikan, AK
Inducted
5/18/1918
4/29/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Holtet
Olav
McCarthy, AK
26.00
McCarthy, AK
Inducted
10/30/1918
2/18/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Honkanen
Oney A.
Juneau, AK
27.00
Fort William H. Seward, AEnlisted
11/21/1917
6/13/1919
Presidio, CA
Honorable
Army
Hopper
Oliver S.
Douglas, AK
24.33
Seattle, WA
Inducted
2/1/1918
6/16/1919
Fort Leavenworth, KS
Honorable
Army
Horner
Charles Roland
Treadwell, AK
36.00
Inducted
11/27/1917
2/28/1919
Camp Lee, VA
Honorable
Army
Hoskins
Herbert V.
Cordova, AK
31.00
Cordova, AK
Inducted
6/14/1918
3/7/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Hoss
Charles A.
Metlakatla, AK
29.83
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Houlihan
Joseph
Fairbanks, AK
29.33
Fairbanks, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
2/17/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Hoven
Edwin G.
Nome, AK
Nome, AK
Inducted
6/20/1918
5/27/1919
Fort Lawton, WA
Honorable
Army
Hovick
Olai
Ketchikan, AK
35.00
Ketchikan, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
12/5/1918
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Howard
Harold W.
Anchorage, AK
26.58
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
3/8/1918
5/18/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Hoyer
Axel
Kennecott, AK
28.00
Valdez, AK
Inducted
6/10/1918
2/14/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Hubbard
Samuel G.
Cordova, AK
26.58
Cordova, AK
Inducted
7/12/1918
1/5/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable, Service ConnectedArmy
Hudry
Frank
Tokeen, AK
31.00
Wrangell, AK
Inducted
11/1/1918
1/24/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Humfrey
Frank W.
Juneau, AK
25.42
Juneau, AK
Inducted
5/10/1918
4/16/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Hunt
John T.
Juneau, AK
39.00
Called into service
12/4/1917
5/25/1918
Juneau, AK
Honorable
Army
Huse
Rasmus B.
Ketchikan, AK
29.25
Ketchikan, AK
Inducted
5/22/1918
1/24/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Husefest
Sidney L.
Juneau, AK
30.25
Juneau, AK
Inducted
5/15/1918
2/20/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Husvik
Ole S.
Petersburg, AK
28.00
Petersburg, AK
Inducted
5/23/1918
3/21/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Hurja
Emil E.
Fairbanks, AK
26.00
Called into service
2/12/1918
5/22/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Huttel
Daniel
Fort William H. Seward
38.17
Fort William H. Seward, AK
      Enlisted
4/3/1914
11/7/1919
 
Honorable
Army

 

 

 



 


ęCopyright 2014 Alaska Trails to the Past All Rights Reserved
For more information contact the Webmistress