Return to Home 
Research Center Directory 
 



 

 

 

World War I
Extracts of Alaska Military Personnel Records

S

 

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M

N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | WY | Z

 

Sabanoff
Bab
Nenana, AK
25.66
Nenana, AK
Inducted
9/10/1918
12/11/1918
Fort Saint Michael, AK
Honorable
Army
Sabanoff
Dal
Fairbanks, AK
25.42
Fairbanks, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
11/16/1918
Camp Lewis, WA
Died of broncho pneumonia Army
Sabanoff
Mike
Olnes, AK
28.92
Fairbanks, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
11/13/1918
Camp Lewis, WA
Died of broncho pneumonia Army
Sabanoff
Sam
Olnes, AK
24.08
Fairbanks, AK
Inducted
9/10/1918
1/9/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Sabbe
Hector
Anchorage, AK
29.92
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
9/30/1918
2/18/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Sabey
Fred
Juneau, AK
26.00
Juneau, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
2/19/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Saggak
George
St. Michael, AK
25.42
San Fransisco, CA
Inducted
3/13/1918
5/3/1919
Presidio, CA
Honorable
Army
Sagoff
Alex A.
Anchorage, AK
28.00
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
6/24/1918
12/2/1918
Camp Dodge, IA
Honorable
Army
Saito
Kyuzaburo
Nenana, AK
24.08
Nenana, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
1/9/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Salatono
Paul
Matanuska, AK
26.00
Cordova, AK
Inducted
11/9/1918
2/10/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Saloff
Sam
Anchorage, AK
23.00
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
9/30/1918
1/10/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Sampson
Fred
Juneau, AK
29.00
Ketchikan, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
1/24/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Sanbeck
Louis
Flat City, AK
24.00
Iditarod, AK
Inducted
6/26/1918
12/17/1918
Fort Saint Michael, AK
Honorable
Army
Sanders
Frederick J.
Juneau, AK
24.58
Juneau, AK
Inducted
5/10/1918
2/17/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Sandnes
Anton
Juneau, AK
29.33
Juneau, AK
Inducted
5/10/1918
5/22/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Sandstrom
Sid
Anchorage, AK
30.00
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
9/30/1918
12/31/1918
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Sandvik
Helge
Ketchikan, AK
29.00
Petersburg, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
12/19/1918
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Sandwick
Arne
Ketchikan, AK
28.00
Ketchikan, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
1/9/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Sandwick
Steinar
Petersburg, AK
29.00
Petersburg, AK
Inducted
7/28/1918
2/9/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Sanko
Wasil
Nenana, AK
27.50
Cordova, AK
Inducted
9/17/1918
12/5/1918
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Saraef
Trifon
Fairbanks, AK
29.42
Fort Gibbon, AK
Inducted
6/27/1918
1/31/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Saroff
Michael
Nenana, AK
23.82
Fort Gibbon, AK
Inducted
8/1/1918
10/16/1918
Camp Dodge, IA
Died of pneumonia
Army
Sarvela
Rudopph
Chichagoff, AK
23.00
Juneau, AK
Inducted
5/10/1918
2/14/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Saskloff
Elas
Kennecott, AK
25.00
Nenana, AK
Inducted
9/18/1918
1/9/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Sather
Arnold
Tofty, AK
38.00
Nenana, AK
Inducted
7/23/1918
1/16/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Sather
Ingwald
Millhouse, AK
25.92
Eagle, AK
Inducted
9/26/1918
1/9/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Sattemsdal
Christian L.
Skagway, AK
30.00
Skagway, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
12/9/1918
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Satrevik
Peter
Cordova, AK
26.75
Cordova, AK
Inducted
9/28/1918
2/18/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Saulich
Milo
Fairbanks, AK
31.75
Fairbanks, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
4/18/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Saunders
Frank H.
Susitna, AK
28.00
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
3/20/1918
2/21/1919
Camp Zachary Taylor, KY
Honorable
Army
Savich
Tom
Anchorage, AK
22.75
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
6/24/1918
3/25/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Sazeff
Ulia
Berry, AK
26.00
Fairbanks, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
1/9/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Scatland
Ole W.
Anchorage, AK
27.00
McCarthy, AK
Inducted
9/30/1918
11/21/1918
Fort Liscum, AK
Died of pneumonia
Army
Schaeber
Daniel H.
Cordova, AK
25.08
Seattle, WA
Inducted
5/1/1918
4/19/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Schelderup
Simon K.
Petersburg, AK
26.00
Petersburg, AK
Inducted
9/5/1918
3/9/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Schell
William
Kenai, AK
25.00
Seward, AK
Inducted
10/21/1918
2/18/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Scherrer
Harry
Anchorage, AK
26.08
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
3/20/1918
1/24/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Scheuber
James M.
Anchorage, AK
31.00
Cordova, AK
Inducted
7/3/1918
12/26/1918
Camp Dodge, IA
Honorable
Army
Schirripa
Clement
Juneau, AK
23.00
Juneau, AK
Inducted
5/10/1918
7/31/1919
Valdez, AK
Honorable
Army
Schmidt
Carl B.
Sitka, AK
24.00
Chicago, IL
Inducted
5/31/1918
4/22/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Schmitz
August
Berry, AK
25.50
Seattle, WA
Inducted
3/25/1918
1/18/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Schneider
Paul
Tanana, AK
30.92
Tanana, AK
Inducted
10/18/1918
6/16/1919
Fort Gibbon, AK
Honorable
Army
Schneider
Peter
Juneau, AK
28.00
Juneau, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
11/25/1918
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable, Service connectedArmy
Schulte
Joseph G.
Valdez, AK
25.00
Valdez, AK
Inducted
6/10/1918
3/3/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Schulthies
John
Cordova, AK
33.50
Fort Liscum, AK
Enlisted
7/27/1918
6/20/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Schut
John H.
Ketchikan, AK
30.00
Sitka, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
1/9/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Scott
Frank
Latouche, AK
25.00
Valdez, AK
Inducted
7/2/1918
2/17/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Scott
Tom
Fairbanks, AK
22.00
Fort Gibbon, AK
Inducted
8/6/1918
2/21/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Scott
Matthew
Valdez, AK
36.50
Fort Liscum, AK
Enlisted
4/24/1918
4/12/1919
Presidio, CA
Honorable
Army
Scribner
Lewis C.
Wrangell, AK
27.75
Wrangell, AK
Inducted
5/23/1918
2/4/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Seams
Albert
Seward, AK
21.00
Seward, AK
Inducted
6/10/1918
3/24/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Seapas
Bill
McCarthy, AK
31.50
Valdez, AK
Inducted
9/23/1918
12/5/1918
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Seavers
Isaac L.
Whitehorse, Yukon Ter 29.00
Skagway, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
2/19/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Seguin
Charles P.
Strelna, AK
30.08
Fort Lawton, WA
Inducted
3/26/1918
7/15/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Selby
Thomas J.
Valdez, AK
19.92
Fort Lawton, WA
Enlisted
8/6/1918
7/17/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Selig
Harry David
Ketchikan, AK
26.00
Ketchikan, AK
Inducted
7/29/1918
2/19/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Sellgran
August
Cordova, AK
30.00
Cordova, AK
Inducted
6/14/1918
6/6/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Sendvick
Ole C.
Ketchikan, AK
31.25
Ketchikan, AK
Inducted
5/22/1918
1/24/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Seratlish
Mike G.
Anchorage, AK
28.00
McCarthy, AK
Inducted
10/2/1918
2/10/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Sethe
Henry
McCarthy, AK
29.00
McCarthy, AK
Inducted
8/2/1918
2/20/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Shade
Charles A.
Tanana, AK
31.92
Fort Gibbon, AK
Enlisted
7/27/1918
2/14/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Shale
Ray G.
Anchorage, AK
24.58
Juneau, AK
Inducted
4/17/1918
7/7/1919
Camp Mills, NY
Honorable
Army
Shannon
Donald J.
Valdez, AK
26.92
Fort Liscum, AK
Enlisted
12/14/1917
3/14/1919
Fort Lawton, WA
Honorable
Army
Shannon
Patrick
Skagway, AK
20.66
Fort Bliss, TX
Enlisted
2/21/1917
10/7/1919
Otisville, NY
Honorable, Service connectedArmy
Sharts
Robert L.
Anchorage, AK
23.50
Anchorage, AK
Enlisted
3/20/1918
12/7/1918
Garden City, NY
Honorable
Army
Shearer
Thomas J.S.
Juneau, AK
31.00
Sitka, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
1/9/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Sheehan
Charles M.
Anchorage, AK
39.58
Fort Lawton, WA
Enlisted
3/22/1918
6/3/1919
Mitchell Field, NY
Honorable
Army
Shelton
Harry A.
Ketchikan, AK
27.00
Ketchikan, AK
Inducted
5/22/1918
10/14/1918
Camp Dodge, IA
Died of pneumonia
Army
Shelvog
Olaf
Ketchikan, AK
28.66
Ketchikan, AK
Inducted
5/22/1918
2/24/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Shemruk
Paul
Anchorage, AK
26.00
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
7/8/1918
6/6/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Shepard
Robert J.
Haines, AK
29.75
Fort William H. Seward, AEnlisted
4/15/1918
5/18/1919
Camp American University, D Honorable
Army
Sherman
Ben
Ketchikan, AK
25.00
Columbus, NM
Enlisted
8/10/1916
12/28/1917
Camp Kearny, CA
Honorable, Service connectedArmy
Shields
George
Willow Creek, AK
27.00
Fort Davis, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
1/20/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Sholl
Ben J.
Ketchikan, AK
31.25
Ketchikan, AK
Inducted
7/20/1918
2/20/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Shulman
Louis S.
Juneau, AK
29.00
Juneau, AK
Inducted
7/22/1918
2/14/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Shyman
Alfred
Anchorage, AK
26.66
Fort Lawton, WA
Inducted
5/28/1918
2/25/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Sides
Myrven H.
Juneau, AK
24.17
Juneau, AK
Inducted
5/10/1918
12/3/1918
Camp Pike, AR
Honorable
Army
Silveno
S. Modisto
Juneau, AK
22.00
Juneau, AK
Inducted
8/29/1918
5/22/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Silverman
Joseph Abraham Valdez, AK
45.00
Appointed from Alask
4/1/1918
1/23/1920
Valdez, AK
Honorable
Army
Simmons
Harry Ervin
Ketchikan, AK
40.00
Called into Service
7/15/1918
4/13/1919
Ancon, Canal Zone, Panama
Honorable
Army
Simonsen
Anton H.
Anchorage, AK
25.00
Ketchikan, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
3/1/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Simonson
Ingebrigt
Sitka, AK
27.00
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
6/24/1918
5/28/1919
Fort Lawton, WA
Honorable
Army
Simpson
Charles Alexande Kennecott, AK
21.00
Kalama, WA
Inducted
8/7/1918
5/10/1919
Camp Mills, NY
Honorable
Army
Simpson
Harry E.
Sitka, AK
29.75
Pasadena, CA
Inducted
4/9/1918
9/10/1919
Presidio, CA
Honorable
Army
Sing
Peter
Ketchikan, AK
25.00
Sitka, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
12/9/1918
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Singstad
Evan
Juneau, AK
25.00
Ketchikan, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
12/7/1918
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Sipes
Paul A.
Anchorage, AK
38.08
Juneau, AK
Enlisted
12/4/1917
6/23/1919
Camp Funston, CA
Honorable
Army
Sippala
Erick
Alaska
24.00
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
6/24/1918
2/21/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Skaar
Jacob E.
Juneau, AK
47.66
Fort William H. Seward, AEnlisted
4/28/1916
3/29/1919
Presidio, CA
Honorable
Army
Skanis
George
Seward, AK
23.00
Sitka, AK
Inducted
5/15/1918
3/9/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Skatho
Sigurd
Anchorage, AK
26.00
Seward, AK
Inducted
6/10/1918
2/14/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Skinner
Carl J.
Juneau, AK
32.75
Fort William H. Seward, AEnlisted
9/5/1917
5/9/1919
St. Aignon, France
Honorable
Army
Skudis
Konstantine B.
Juneau, AK
30.66
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
3/20/1918
6/30/1919
Presidio, CA
Honorable
Army
Skuse
George D.
Nome, AK
23.00
Juneau, AK
Inducted
10/30/1918
1/24/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Slade
Carl H.
Juneau, AK
37.33
Fort William H. Seward, AEnlisted
6/16/1918
2/3/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Sladovich
Milo
Nome, AK
32.00
Fort Davis, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
1/9/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Slippern
Arild C.
Nenana, AK
23.42
Nenana, AK
Inducted
7/25/1918
2/28/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Sliscovich
John J.
Nolan, AK
27.17
Tanana, AK
Inducted
11/12/1918
5/26/1919
Fort Gibbon, AK
Honorable
Army
Sloane
Leonard O.
Juneau, AK
44.00
Appointed from Alask
10/20/1918
8/31/1920
Juneau, AK
Honorable
Army
Smart
Walter J.
Juneau, AK
24.66
Fort William H. Seward, AEnlisted
5/16/1918
2/17/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Smith
Archie W.
Ketchikan, AK
23.00
Ketchikan, AK
Inducted
7/25/1918
1/28/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Smith
Charles E.
Anchorage, AK
31.33
Fort Lawton, WA
Inducted
3/26/1918
8/1/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Smith
Ernest G.
Juneau, AK
23.66
Juneau, AK
Inducted
5/10/1918
1/21/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Smith
Fred
Kodiak, AK
30.00
Seward, AK
Inducted
8/31/1918
2/11/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Smith
Grover
Ketchikan, AK
24.42
Ketchikan, AK
Inducted
5/22/1918
4/2/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Smith
John Henry
Fairbanks, AK
25.50
Fort Gibbon, AK
Inducted
7/22/1918
3/31/1919
Camp Dodge, IA
Honorable
Army
Smith
Robert T.
McCarthy, AK
35.00
Fort Lawton, WA
Enlisted
3/30/1918
6/6/1919
Mitchell Field, NY
Honorable
Army
Smith
William A.
Anchorage, AK
30.00
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
6/24/1918
2/14/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Snyder
Albert David
Craig, AK
22.00
Ketchikan, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
12/19/1918
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Snyder
E. Roy
Craig, AK
29.00
Ketchikan, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
12/19/1918
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Snyder
Roy F.
McCarthy, AK
25.00
McCarthy, AK
Inducted
6/13/1918
2/15/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Soderlind
Fred
Katalla, AK
27.92
Cordova, AK
Inducted
8/7/1918
1/30/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Solibakke
William R.
Iditarod, AK
29.00
Iditarod, AK
Inducted
6/26/1918
4/11/1919
Fort Lawton, WA
Honorable
Army
Solheim
Iver
Ketchikan, AK
28.00
Sitka, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
12/1/1918
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Died of broncho pneumonia Army
Sommer
Frederick W.
Chitina, AK
28.00
McCarthy, AK
Inducted
9/28/1918
1/10/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Sommer
John E.
Cordova, AK
27.00
Cordova, AK
Inducted
6/14/1918
2/21/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Sopoff
John
Anchorage, AK
22.00
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
6/24/1918
12/2/1918
Camp Dodge, IA
Honorable
Army
Sorensen
Christen
Ketchikan, AK
31.42
Ketchikan, AK
Inducted
5/22/1918
1/10/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Sorenson
George S.
Nenana, AK
28.50
Nenana, AK
Inducted
6/29/1918
5/11/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Soroff
Belle
Flat City, AK
26.00
Fort Davis, AK
Inducted
8/1/1918
6/13/1919
Fort Davis, AK
Honorable
Army
Sorokovikoff
Andrew
Nenana, AK
26.00
Fort Gibbon, AK
Inducted
7/25/1918
2/17/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Soskieff
Driss
McCarthy, AK
27.00
McCarthy, AK
Inducted
6/13/1918
10/13/1918
Camp Dodge, IA
Died of pneumonia
Army
Soukas
John
Wasilla, AK
31.00
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
7/22/1918
11/23/1918
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable, Service connectedArmy
Southern
John Newlin
Unga, AK
30.50
Seward, AK
Inducted
8/2/1918
6/16/1919
Fort Gibbon, AK
Honorable
Army
Sparling
Edward B.
Juneau, AK
23.00
Juneau, AK
Inducted
5/15/1918
2/14/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Speropoulos
Nick
Anchorage, AK
26.00
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
6/24/1918
2/3/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Spinosa
Carlos
Katalla, AK
23.92
Cordova, AK
Inducted
9/28/1918
12/5/1918
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Sponks
Murray
Ketchikan, AK
30.00
Ketchikan, AK
Inducted
7/29/1918
2/24/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Stankovich
Louie
Ellamar, AK
22.17
Fort Liscum, AK
Enlisted
7/9/1917
2/21/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Stanley
Arthur W.
Fort Gibbon, AK
33.42
Fort Gibbon, AK
Enlisted
12/16/1913
9/25/1917
Fort Houston, TX
Honorable
Army
Stansbrough
Arthur W.
Anchorage, AK
29.00
San Fransisco, CA
Inducted
7/17/1918
4/8/1919
Camp Funston, CA
Honorable
Army
Stanton
Edwin M.
Iditarod, AK
42.00
Washington Barracks, DCEnlisted
10/8/1917
10/14/1918
Cunel, France
Killed in action
Army
Starbird
Ray
Thane, AK
24.00
Berkeley, CA
Inducted
5/23/1918
12/3/1918
Camp Pike, AR
Honorable
Army
Steck
Roland Adolphus Deadwood, AK
26.08
Circle, AK
Inducted
6/20/1918
4/18/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Steele
George E.
Cordova, AK
26.00
Cordova, AK
Inducted
6/14/1918
3/22/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Steele
Ray S.
Fairbanks, AK
26.92
Fairbanks, AK
Inducted
6/27/1918
11/30/1918
Camp Pike, AR
Honorable
Army
Stein
Isadore
Fairbanks, AK
25.33
Fort Gibbon, AK
Inducted
7/22/1918
2/15/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Stein
John Henry
Fairbanks, AK
24.33
Fort Gibbon, AK
Inducted
7/22/1918
2/15/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Stein
William F.
Juneau, AK
Appointed from Alask
9/1/1920
12/31/1920
Juneau, AK
Honorable
Army
Stenberg
Sture
Petersburg, AK
24.00
Petersburg, AK
Inducted
8/9/1918
3/9/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Stephens
Clyde C.
Kennecott, AK
25.00
McCarthy, AK
Inducted
9/18/1918
1/9/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Stevenson
Richard
Poorman, AK
31.50
Ruby, AK
Inducted
9/10/1918
6/16/1919
Fort Gibbon, AK
Honorable
Army
Stevovich
Sam
Seward, AK
29.42
Seward, AK
Inducted
8/3/1918
6/16/1919
Fort Gibbon, AK
Honorable
Army
Stewart
James
Ketchikan, AK
30.17
Ketchikan, AK
Inducted
5/22/1918
1/16/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Stewart
William H.
Fairbanks, AK
30.00
Seattle, WA
Inducted
10/22/1918
12/19/1918
Vancouver Barracks, WA
Honorable
Army
Stickler
Loyd L.
Seward, AK
26.00
Valdez, AK
Inducted
6/10/1918
2/15/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Stillman
Howard H.
Tanana, AK
28.83
Tanana, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
3/1/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Stoddard
Thomas C.
Juneau, AK
28.08
Seattle, WA
Inducted
4/19/1918
1/27/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Stone
Roy
Anchorage, AK
28.17
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
3/20/1918
8/15/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Stone
Sam
Juneau, AK
26.00
Juneau, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
5/22/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Storey
Jackson W.
Skagway, AK
26.00
Skagway, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
12/15/1918
Fort Benjamin Harrision, IN
Honorable
Army
Stott
Percy M.
Ketchikan, AK
30.50
Fort William H. Seward, AEnlisted
6/22/1917
5/1/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Strand
Anton E.
Petersburg, AK
31.50
Petersburg, AK
Inducted
5/23/1918
2/4/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Strand
Knute
Douglas, AK
31.00
Juneau, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
1/24/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Strandtag
John Nilson
Craig, AK
32.08
Astoria, OR
Inducted
10/24/1918
12/24/1918
Fort Stevens, OR
Honorable
Army
Strom
Anton
Yakutat, AK
28.00
Juneau, AK
Inducted
8/8/1918
4/4/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Stromsvog
Tron
Juneau, AK
28.50
Juneau, AK
Inducted
5/15/1918
5/11/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Stubbs
George I.
Ketchikan, AK
25.00
Telluride, CO
Inducted
10/19/1918
1/18/1919
Fort Logan, CO
Honorable
Army
Sullivan
Martin L.
Talkeetna, AK
30.25
Grand Forks, ND
Inducted
3/19/1918
7/29/1919
Camp Dodge, IA
Honorable
Army
Sullivan
Pat
Cordova, AK
28.00
Cordova, AK
Inducted
6/14/1918
2/20/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Sullivan
Sam
Flat City, AK
22.00
Fort Davis, AK
Inducted
8/1/1918
3/13/1919
Fort Davis, AK
Honorable
Army
Sultan
John
Anchorage, AK
28.00
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
9/30/1918
2/18/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Sumerlin
Henry G.
Nenana, AK
28.25
Nenana, AK
Inducted
6/29/1918
11/30/1918
Camp Pike, AR
Honorable
Army
Sundberg
Walter E.
Anchorage, AK
25.92
Seattle, WA
Inducted
4/12/1918
12/17/1918
Camp Knox, KY
Honorable
Army
Sundquist
Richard N.
Candle, AK
22.17
Nome, AK
Inducted
6/20/1918
4/4/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Sundstrom
Amos W.
Juneau, AK
27.00
Juneau, AK
Inducted
7/13/1918
1/28/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Sundt
Arne
Valdez, AK
28.58
Valdez, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
12/9/1918
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Susnar
Carl
Anchorage, AK
23.00
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
6/24/1918
3/13/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Sutherland
Jackson W.
Anchorage, AK
31.00
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
6/24/1918
2/14/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Suzrauke
Nick
Seward, AK
24.08
Seward, AK
Inducted
8/31/1918
2/11/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Svenn
Alfred
Fairbanks, AK
25.75
Fairbanks, AK
Inducted
6/27/1918
3/6/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Sverklie
Bjarne
Cordova, AK
30.00
Cordova, AK
Inducted
8/15/1918
5/22/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Svilar
Stojan
Anchorage, AK
29.00
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
6/24/1918
2/20/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Swanson
Albert
Cordova, AK
24.25
Cordova, AK
Inducted
9/28/1918
2/18/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Swanson
Carl G.
Thane, AK
31.00
Juneau, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
12/16/1918
Fort Benjamin Harrision, IN
Honorable
Army
Swanson
Charley S.
Douglas, AK
30.00
Douglas, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
12/9/1918
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Swanson
Ernest Olof
Hoonah, AK
31.00
Sitka, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
12/9/1918
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Swanson
Lars Victor
McCarthy, AK
23.00
McCarthy, AK
Inducted
10/2/1918
2/18/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Swanson
Sven August
Anchorage, AK
29.00
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
7/22/1918
12/7/1917
San Fransisco, CA
Honorable
Army
Swe
Robert A.
Nenana, AK
31.17
Fort Gibbon, AK
Inducted
6/29/1918
1/28/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Swearingen
Rawleigh
Kake, AK
29.00
Wrangell, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
3/14/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Swihart
Oliver
Fairbanks, AK
29.33
Fairbanks, AK
Enlisted
4/20/1913
4/30/1920
Gouverners Island, NY
Honorable
Army
Switzer
George
Seward, AK
37.33
Fort Lawton, WA
Inducted
6/1/1918
1/27/1919
Camp Hill, VA
Honorable
Army
Syes
Louis
Douglas, AK
28.00
Juneau, AK
Inducted
10/11/1918
1/24/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Sylvester
George Rufus
Wrangell, AK
26.00
Wrangell, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
2/21/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army

 

 



 


ęCopyright 2014 Alaska Trails to the Past All Rights Reserved
For more information contact the Webmistress