Return to Home 
Research Center Directory 
 



 

 

 

World War I
Extracts of Alaska Military Personnel Records

L

 

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M

N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | WY | Z

 

Lacey
David H.
Juneau, AK
28.58
Juneau, AK
Enlisted
12/5/1917
6/28/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
La Duke
Oliver
Anchorage, AK
34.00
Ellensburg, WA
Inducted
10/15/1918
12/17/1918
Pullman, WA
Honorable
Army
Lahr
James Murray
Juneau, AK
28.00
Juneau, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
11/25/1918
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable, Service ConnectedArmy
Lalios
Peter
Seward, AK
31.00
Seward, AK
Inducted
6/10/1918
6/26/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Lamote
Albert
Nenana, AK
32.00
Nenana, AK
Inducted
9/10/1918
6/16/1919
Fort Gibbon, AK
Honorable
Army
Lander
Richard E.
Knik, AK
20.17
Fort Lawton, WA
Enlisted
5/25/1917
4/25/1919
Mitchell Field, NY
Honorable
Army
Langseth
Severin
Juneau, AK
25.08
Juneau, AK
Inducted
5/10/1918
12/7/1918
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Larsen
Jens Peter
Iditarod, AK
27.58
McCarthy, AK
Inducted
8/2/1918
3/5/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable, Service ConnectedArmy
Larsen
Lyle W.
Anchorage, AK
21.33
Fort Lawton, WA
Enlisted
6/12/1917
12/4/1918
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Larsen
Martin
Anchorage, AK
31.00
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
6/24/1918
5/17/1919
Fort Lawton, WA
Honorable
Army
Larson
Alve
Cordova, AK
23.00
Cordova, AK
Inducted
6/14/1918
7/19/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Larson
Andrew
Ellamar, AK
27.83
Seattle, WA
Inducted
10/14/1918
12/20/1918
Vancouver Barracks, WA
Honorable
Army
Larson
Arthur E.
Ketchikan, AK
29.66
Fort Lawton, WA
Enlisted
7/30/1917
2/27/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Larson
Carl Ludvik
Ketchikan, AK
29.00
Ketchikan, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
1/24/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Larson
Carl Fritsof
Candle, AK
27.00
Fort Davis, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
10/10/1918
Camp Lewis, WA
Died of pneumonia
Army
Larson
George O.
Cordova, AK
27.42
Cordova, AK
Inducted
9/27/1918
3/20/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Larson
John
Cordova, AK
29.00
Cordova, AK
Inducted
6/14/1918
7/10/1919
Fort Lawton, WA
Honorable
Army
Larson
John A.R.
Nenana, AK
28.58
Nenana, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
1/9/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Larson
Nels
Nenana, AK
26.07
Nenana, AK
Inducted
6/29/1918
2/14/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Larson
Nick
Nenana, AK
27.92
Nenana, AK
Inducted
7/25/1918
2/14/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Larson
Theodore
Seward, AK
30.00
Seward, AK
Inducted
6/10/1918
2/21/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Laughlin
John B.
Douglas, AK
22.00
Douglas, AK
Inducted
6/24/1918
2/27/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Lauridsen
Antoni M.
Juneau, AK
29.00
Juneau, AK
Inducted
6/26/1918
2/5/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Lauridsen
Christin M.
Fairbanks, AK
31.92
Fairbanks, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
1/20/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Laurie
Jack Edwin
McCarthy, AK
31.00
McCarthy, AK
Inducted
10/2/1918
3/13/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Lavenik
Martin A.
Juneau, AK
32.00
Juneau, AK
Inducted
7/13/1918
1/28/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Laverty
Arthur A.
Cordova, AK
32.00
Cordova, AK
Inducted
9/28/1918
3/1/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Lawrence
Horace M.
Latouche, AK
29.00
Fort Liscum, AK
Inducted
10/14/1918
12/31/1918
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Lawson
Herbert
Juneau, AK
29.00
Juneau, AK
Inducted
8/29/1918
6/9/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Lay
Charles
St. Michael, AK
35.66
St. Michael, AK
Enlisted
6/26/1918
3/13/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Layovich
Ras Z.
McCarthy, AK
30.00
Oakland, CA
Inducted
6/13/1918
1/10/1919
Presidio, CA
Honorable
Army
Lazaroff
Kosta
Latouche, AK
27.00
Valdez, AK
Inducted
10/2/1918
2/18/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Lazor
Jake
Juneau, AK
25.00
Juneau, AK
Inducted
8/12/1918
5/22/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Lee
Arthur
Cordova, AK
31.00
Cordova, AK
Inducted
6/14/1918
6/6/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Lee
John E.
Anchorage, AK
30.58
Fort Lawton, WA
Inducted
3/26/1918
8/7/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Leedy
Boyd
Anchorage, AK
30.00
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
10/24/1918
11/30/1918
Camp Zachary Taylor, KY
Honorable
Army
Leggett
George O.
Juneau, AK
28.50
Juneau, AK
Inducted
5/24/1918
5/11/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Leehey
Donald James
Alaska
21.00
Appointed from Alask
6/14/1918
7/2/1920
In service
Army
Lennon
Michael
Haines, AK
35.00
Haines, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
12/10/1918
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Leondis
Gus
Valdez, AK
29.00
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
6/29/1918
2/7/1919
Camp Dodge, IA
Honorable
Army
Lescher
Charles Henry
Nome, AK
30.00
Fort Davis, AK
Inducted
9/10/1918
3/13/1919
Fort Davis, AK
Honorable
Army
Lescore
Paul
Nenana, AK
34.17
Fort Gibbon, AK
Enlisted
7/2/1918
4/22/1919
Camp Dodge, IA
Honorable
Army
Lewis
Charles E.
Willow Creek, AK
29.42
Seattle, WA
Inducted
2/27/1918
5/2/1919
Camp Funston, CA
Honorable
Army
Lewis
Clarence
Wrangell, AK
25.00
Wrangell, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
1/9/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Lewis
Faxon C.
Nome, AK
24.00
Nome, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
12/7/1918
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Lewis
Leonard D.
Nome, AK
29.00
Nome, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
12/7/1918
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Lewis
Richard E.
Cordova, AK
27.00
Cordova, AK
Inducted
6/14/1918
6/6/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Liagovas
Nick
Juneau, AK
27.42
Juneau, AK
Inducted
5/24/1918
5/22/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Liberg
John
Ketchikan, AK
30.58
Ketchikan, AK
Inducted
5/22/1918
5/12/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Liden
Ernest A.
Dime Creek, AK
31.17
Nome, AK
Inducted
6/20/1918
2/4/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Lidsten
Charles
Anchorage, AK
19.00
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
6/24/1918
2/21/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Lim
Wong
Tanana, AK
26.00
Fort Gibbon, AK
Inducted
8/1/1918
2/14/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Lindgren
Gustave A.
Anchorage, AK
27.00
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
6/24/1918
5/11/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Lindgren
Sigfrid
Kenai, AK
28.66
Seward, AK
Inducted
6/10/1918
9/14/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Linstrom
Axel
Anchorage, AK
30.42
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
7/25/1918
11/26/1918
Camp Dodge, IA
Honorable, Service ConnectedArmy
Lindrath
Fritz
McCarthy, AK
27.00
McCarthy, AK
Inducted
10/2/1918
2/18/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Linstrom
Anton
Flat City, AK
25.58
Iditarod, AK
Inducted
9/29/1918
1/9/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Lindstrom
Karl
Anchorage, AK
24.00
Cordova, AK
Inducted
6/24/1918
1/30/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Linton
Raymond C.
Anchorage, AK
30.00
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
6/24/1918
6/6/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Litchfield
Grover R.
Juneau, AK
31.00
Juneau, AK
Inducted
9/2/1918
5/22/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Littlepage
John D.
Juneau, AK
23.25
Seattle, WA
Enlisted
12/29/1917
12/13/1918
Ellington Field, KY
Honorable
Army
Livesay
Charles D.
Juneau, AK
24.00
Juneau, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
12/9/1918
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Locey
Harry S.
Fairbanks, AK
30.92
Fairbanks, AK
Inducted
6/27/1918
2/9/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Lockyear
George W.
Fairbanks, AK
32.33
Fort Lawton, WA
Enlisted
4/9/1917
9/20/1919
Camp Merritt, NJ
Honorable
Army
Logan
Howard R.
Fairbanks, AK
22.08
Seattle, WA
Inducted
3/14/1918
6/24/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Logemann
Robert
Anchorage, AK
30.08
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
3/20/1918
4/22/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Lokke
Albert
Nome, AK
23.75
Nome, AK
Inducted
6/20/1918
3/21/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Lomen
Alfred J
Nome, AK
29.00
Fort Davis, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
12/7/1918
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Lomen
Ralph
Nome, AK
31.00
Fort Davis, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
1/9/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Long
Jerry
Latouche, AK
26.00
Valdez, AK
Inducted
6/10/1918
2/14/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Long
Michael J.
Anchorage, AK
28.50
Jefferson Barracks, MO
Enlisted
7/14/1917
2/1/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Longman
Kenneth
Anchorage, AK
27.58
Seattle, WA
Inducted
3/8/1918
9/29/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Look
Joel H.
Juneau, AK
22.00
Juneau, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
1/24/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Lopez
William G.
Koggiung, AK
24.00
Los Angeles, CA
Inducted
6/20/1918
9/29/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Lothe
Tore
Juneau, AK
30.08
Sitka, AK
Inducted
5/15/1918
5/11/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Loukae
Bill
Anchorage, AK
28.42
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
9/30/1918
2/18/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Love
Matthew W.F.
Fairbanks, AK
31.00
Fairbanks, AK
Inducted
6/27/1918
2/28/1919
Fort Gibbon, AK
Honorable
Army
Love
Walter
Nenana, AK
31.42
Nenana, AK
Inducted
2/13/1918
12/30/1919
Presidio, CA
Honorable
Army
Lovelace
Russell H.
Ruby, AK
23.58
Fort Gibbon, AK
Inducted
8/3/1918
10/15/1918
Camp Dodge, IA
Died of pneumonia
Army
Loveless
William F.
Ketchikan, AK
22.08
Ketchikan, AK
Inducted
6/20/1918
2/17/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Lovett
James
Wrangell, AK
26.00
Wrangell, AK
Inducted
7/22/1918
5/11/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Lovett
Patrick
McCarthy, AK
24.00
McCarthy, AK
Inducted
10/2/1918
2/18/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Lovgren
Arthur G.
Juneau, AK
22.00
Juneau, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
5/22/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Loy
Chin
Juneau, AK
31.00
Juneau, AK
Inducted
7/9/1918
2/21/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Lubbe
Charles Floyd
McCarthy, AK
23.00
McCarthy, AK
Inducted
10/2/1918
1/10/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Lucich
Jakov
Nenana, AK
30.92
Nenana, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
1/9/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Lucos
Harry
Anchorage, AK
26.00
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
6/24/1918
3/13/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Lukin
Samuel
Afognak, AK
24.00
Seward, AK
Inducted
7/6/1918
10/17/1918
Camp Dodge, IA
Died of pneumonia and influenza  Army
Luna
Ruperto
Juneau, AK
25.00
Juneau, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
12/14/1918
Neutral alien
Army
Lund
Oscar
Anchorage, AK
30.00
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
6/24/1918
6/6/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Luoto
Emil A.
Seward, AK
27.00
Seward, AK
Inducted
6/10/1918
12/14/1919
Neutal alien
Army
Lundberg
Carl John
Seward, AK
29.66
Seward, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
6/26/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Lundgren
Oscar
Nushagak, AK
29.50
Astoria, OR
Inducted
10/24/1918
4/1/1919
Fort Stevens, OR
Honorable
Army
Lundin
Erik
Ketchikan, AK
25.75
Ketchikan, AK
Inducted
5/22/1918
2/14/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Lyle
Harold J.
Nome, AK
25.25
Nome, AK
Inducted
6/20/1918
4/17/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Lymber
Mike
Anchorage, AK
26.00
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
6/24/1918
8/11/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Lynch
Edward P.
Wrangell, AK
27.00
Wrangell, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
1/24/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Lynch
John Emmet
Cordova, AK
41.00
Called into service
8/27/1917
5/4/1920
Fort McHenry, MD
Honorable
Army
Lyshol
Peter
Fairbanks, AK
30.66
Fairbanks, AK
Inducted
6/27/1918
2/11/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 



 


ęCopyright 2014 Alaska Trails to the Past All Rights Reserved
For more information contact the Webmistress