Return to Home 
Research Center Directory 
 



 

 

 

World War I
Extracts of Alaska Military Personnel Records

M

 

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M

N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | WY | Z

 

MacDonald
Alexander
Katalla, AK
29.00
Cordova, AK
Inducted
9/28/1918
11/16/1918
Camp Lewis, WA
Died of pneumonia
Army
MacDonald
William J.
Juneau, AK
29.00
Juneau, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
11/25/1918
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable, Service ConnectedArmy
MacDougall
Allyn
Ketchikan, AK
23.08
Ketchikan, AK
Inducted
6/24/1918
2/4/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
MacLeod
John D.
Seward, AK
31.00
Seward, AK
Inducted
6/10/1918
6/26/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
McAllen
John Lavelle
Latouche, AK
28.00
Called into service
12/28/1917
8/6/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
McCambridge Merle D.
Nenana, AK
31.33
Nenana, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
4/11/1919
Fort Gibbon, AK
Honorable
Army
McCarron
James Harkins
Seward, AK
54.00
Commissioned
6/7/1918
5/8/1919
Presidio, CA
Honorable
Army
McCarthy
D.J.
Cordova, AK
30.75
Cordova, AK
Inducted
9/28/1918
12/7/1918
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
McCarthy
Dennis J.
Anchorage, AK
26.00
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
3/20/1918
6/6/1919
Presidio, CA
Honorable
Army
McCarthy
Frank L.
Thane, AK
22.42
Bellingham, WA
Inducted
7/20/1918
1/11/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
McCollam
Harry C.
Chatanika, AK
27.25
Fairbanks, AK
Inducted
6/27/1918
2/27/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
McConahay
James A.
Hope, AK
23.00
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
9/30/1918
12/9/1918
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
McConnell
David Leo
Anvil, AK
23.83
Ruby, AK
Inducted
6/5/1918
6/10/1919
Fort Gibbon, AK
Honorable
Army
McCord
Abraham L.
Fairbanks, AK
29.58
Fairbanks, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
1/9/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
McCord
Marvin
St. Michael Island, AK
18.08
Fort Logan, CO
Enlisted
5/3/1917
7/29/1919
Hohr, Germany
Honorable
Army
McCormick
John
Douglas, AK
21.83
Fort William H. Seward, AEnlisted
5/17/1918
2/17/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
McCormick
Richard R.
Douglas, AK
23.00
Douglas, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
1/9/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
McCoy
Edward
Seward, AK
28.83
Appointed from Alask
6/1/1918
5/2/1919
Camp Zachary Taylor, KY
Honorable
Army
McCracken
Harold W.
Anchorage, AK
25.42
New York, NY
Inducted
1/21/1918
12/6/1918
Columbia University, NY
Honorable
Army
McCutcheon
Harold E.
Anchorage, AK
22.48
Fort Lawton, WA
Inducted
3/8/1918
8/12/1919
Presidio, CA
Honorable
Army
McDermott
Patrick
Nenana, AK
31.00
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
9/30/1918
1/10/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
McDevitt
Owen
Kennecott, AK
28.00
McCarthy, AK
Inducted
10/2/1918
2/18/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
McDonald
George
Juneau, AK
26.42
Juneau, AK
Inducted
5/10/1918
2/14/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
McDonald
Loren s.
Juneau, AK
24.50
Juneau, AK
Inducted
6/14/1918
10/15/1918
Camp Dodge, IA
Died of pneumonia
Army
McDonald
Thomas W.
Petersburg, AK
23.25
Seattle, WA
Inducted
4/1/1918
2/19/1919
Camp Zachary Taylor, KY
Honorable
Army
MacDonald
Walter H.
Cordova, AK
34.58
Fort Liscum, AK
Enlisted
4/24/1918
6/11/1919
Camp Dix, NJ
Honorable
Army
McDougall
Joseph G.
Nome, AK
26.08
Nome, AK
Inducted
8/1/1918
3/13/1919
Fort Davis, AK
Honorable
Army
McFall
George I.
Cordova, AK
27.66
Cordova, AK
Inducted
7/22/1918
2/17/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
McFarland
Edward Robert
Anchorage, AK
49.00
Called into service
8/14/1917
4/28/1919
Camp A. Vail, NJ
Honorable
Army
McGatty
William
Anchorage, AK
32.00
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
6/24/1918
2/21/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
McGill
Archibald B.
Tokeen, AK
23.33
Tacoma, WA
Inducted
3/6/1918
2/28/1919
Presidio, CA
Honorable
Army
McGinley
Mike
Ketchikan, AK
29.00
Ketchikan, AK
Inducted
9/10/1918
5/22/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
McGraw
William F.
Thane, AK
29.33
Grand Forks, ND
Inducted
2/16/1918
12/11/1918
Camp A.A. Humphreys, VA
Honorable
Army
McGregor
George
Woodchopper, AK
30.83
Eagle, AK
Inducted
9/26/1918
1/9/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
McInnes
Laertos T.
Douglas, AK
26.75
Douglas, AK
Inducted
5/10/1918
2/14/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
McInnis
Dan
Anchorage, AK
30.00
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
6/24/1918
3/31/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
McKanna
Robert J.
Juneau, AK
29.08
Camp Hill, VA
Enlisted
6/17/1918
8/2/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
McKay
Fred
Ketchikan, AK
25.00
Seattle, WA
Inducted
10/16/1918
5/22/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
McKschnie
Laurel C.
Juneau, AK
31.25
Juneau, AK
Inducted
5/10/1918
2/15/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
McKlem
Robert
Juneau, AK
39.00
Fort William H. Seward, AEnlisted
6/16/1918
5/22/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
McLane
Archie P.
Anchorage, AK
28.25
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
3/20/1918
6/4/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
McLane
Emmett Robert
Anchorage, AK
23.00
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
7/25/1918
6/6/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
McLaughlin
Thomas
Anchorage, AK
31.50
Seattle, WA
Inducted
4/15/1918
2/21/1918
Camp Zachary Taylor, KY
Honorable
Army
McMahon
Harry F.
Ruby, AK
26.58
Fort Lawton, WA
Inducted
3/21/1918
3/14/1919
Honorable
Army
McMillan
Angus
Douglas, AK
26.00
Douglas, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
1/24/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
McNally
Roger C.
Flat City, AK
30.50
Flat City, AK
Inducted
3/20/1918
7/23/1919
Camp Stewart, VA
Honorable
Army
McNiel
Jack
Juneau, AK
31.00
Juneau, AK
Inducted
7/22/1918
5/22/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
McNenee
Elmer
Hope, AK
27.08
Hope, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
3/18/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
McPetree
Sidney
Juneau, AK
26.00
Juneau, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
1/9/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Macari
Peter
Fairbanks, AK
28.58
Fairbanks, AK
Inducted
6/27/1918
2/15/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Mack
Nicholas A.
Fairbanks, AK
27.33
Fairbanks, AK
Inducted
6/27/1918
5/17/1919
Fort Lawton, WA
Honorable
Army
Madsen
Christian P.
Anchorage, AK
31.00
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
6/24/1918
4/13/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable, Service Connecte
dArmy
Madsen
Kristen Larsen
Haycock, AK
29.00
Haycock, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
12/9/1918
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Magide
Boris
Deering, AK
28.00
Deering, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
1/9/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Magness
Merle R.
Kennecott, AK
31.42
McCarthy, AK
Inducted
8/2/1918
6/16/1919
Fort Gibbon, AK
Honorable
Army
Magnus
Adolph E.
Anchorage, AK
31.08
Ladysmith, WI
Inducted
3/16/1918
5/27/1919
Bordeaux, France
Honorable
Army
 
Magnuson
Arthur B.
Anchorage, AK
26.75
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
3/20/1918
1/17/1919
Fort Worden, WA
Honorable
Army
Mahera
Vacilis E.
Nome, AK
24.00
Fort Davis, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
10/9/1918
Fort Davis, AK
Died of pneumonia
Army
Maidment
Richard L.
Valdez, AK
22.75
Fort Liscum, AK
Enlisted
12/14/1917
6/13/1919
Presidio, CA
Honorable
Army
Maimaroff
Stephen
Cordova, AK
29.00
Cordova, AK
Inducted
6/14/1918
1/28/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Main
Louis J.
Juneau, AK
31.58
Seattle, WA
Inducted
3/25/1918
8/9/1919
Hoboken, NJ
Honorable
Army
Majack
Mark P.
Cordova, AK
23.75
Seattle, WA
Inducted
2/1/1918
4/30/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Makela
Sulo I.
Discovery, AK
26.00
Iditarod, AK
Inducted
6/5/1918
4/1/1919
Fort Saint Michael, AK
Honorable
Army
Malacarne
Giovanni
Anchorage, AK
30.00
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
6/24/1918
2/21/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Malm
Ole E.
Cordova, AK
23.00
Cordova, AK
Inducted
9/7/1918
2/9/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Maloff
Harry
Anchorage, AK
31.00
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
6/28/1918
10/16/1918
Camp Dodge, IA
Died of pneumonia and influeArmy
Maloff
Samuel
Anchorage, AK
26.00
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
6/24/1918
1/30/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Mancich
Radisav
Seward, AK
29.00
Seward, AK
Inducted
6/10/1918
2/3/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Mancini
Carl
Anchorage, AK
31.33
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
3/20/1918
2/21/1919
Camp Zachary Taylor, KY
Honorable
Army
Mann
George E.
Juneau, AK
30.00
Juneau, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
3/4/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Manuelides
Chrysos
Seward, AK
31.75
Seward, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
6/26/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Manville
Mannie V.
Juneau, AK
30.00
Juneau, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
4/4/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Manyoff
Mike A.
Douglas, AK
31.00
Douglas, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
11/25/1918
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable, Service ConnectedArmy
Marcel
James A.
Fort Gibbon, AK
35.25
Fort Gibbon, AK
Enlisted
8/1/1918
2/19/1919
Camp Dodge, IA
Honorable
Army
Marende
Sam
Anchorage, AK
24.00
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
6/24/1918
2/24/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Maricosu
Antonio
Iditarod, AK
28.00
Iditarod, AK
Inducted
6/26/1918
1/30/1919
San Fransisco, CA
Honorable, Service ConnectedArmy
Marin
Antonio S.
Valdez, AK
24.00
Fort Lawton, WA
Inducted
6/13/1918
1/23/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Marker
Ira C.
McCarthy, AK
30.33
Fort Liscum, AK
Inducted
5/2/1918
4/11/1919
Presidio, CA
Honorable
Army
Markikis
Christ
Latouche, AK
32.00
Valdez, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
12/5/1918
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Markstrom
Emil
Latouche, AK
26.00
Seward, AK
Inducted
6/27/1918
7/22/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Markuson
Sigurd
Ketchikan, AK
28.08
Ketchikan, AK
Inducted
5/15/1918
2/17/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Marseotes
Michael
Anchorage, AK
27.50
Seward, AK
Enlisted
7/23/1918
6/11/1919
Mitchell Field, NY
Honorable
Army
Marsh
Arthur H.
Anchorage, AK
21.75
Vancouver Barracks, WAEnlisted
12/14/1917
12/30/1918
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Marsh
Jackson J.
Anchorage, AK
27.00
Juneau, AK
Inducted
7/22/1918
3/14/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Martin
Howland H.
Juneau, AK
29.92
Juneau, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
12/21/1918
Vancouver Barracks, WA
Honorable
Army
Martinez
Fransisco
Ketchikan, AK
22.00
Ketchikan, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
1/24/1919
Camp Upton, NY
Honorable
Army
Martiniz
Joe
Anchorage, AK
26.00
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
7/25/1918
3/14/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Marvik
Tarmod J.
Ketchikan, AK
26.00
Ketchikan, AK
Inducted
7/30/1918
5/22/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Masci
Pete
Juneau, AK
24.00
Juneau, AK
Inducted
7/22/1918
5/22/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Mason
Julius W.
Wrangell, AK
25.25
Petersburg, AK
Inducted
5/23/1918
2/9/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Matheny
Jacob A.
Iditarod, AK
21.00
Iditarod, AK
Inducted
6/5/1918
1/16/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Dependent relatives
Army
Mathewson
William R.
Anchorage, AK
24.66
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
2/23/1918
6/13/1919
Mitchell Field, NY
Honorable
Army
Mathieson
George
Flat City, AK
29.00
Nome, AK
Inducted
9/29/1918
3/13/1919
Fort Davis, AK
Honorable
Army
Mathisan
Hans P.
Ketchikan, AK
30.00
Ketchikan, AK
Inducted
7/1/1918
1/28/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Matisen
Cris B.
Juneau, AK
Juneau, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
1/24/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Matson
John A.
Anchorage, AK
31.00
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
7/27/1918
1/24/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Mattson
Carl E.
Fairbanks, AK
27.92
Fairbanks, AK
Inducted
7/22/1918
2/17/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Mattson
Leroy
Fairbanks, AK
25.33
Fort Gibbon, AK
Inducted
7/22/1918
2/17/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Maurer
Edward
Anchorage, AK
29.00
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
9/30/1918
3/21/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Mautineo
Dominico
Juneau, AK
26.00
Juneau, AK
Inducted
5/10/1918
8/11/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Maxey
Robert
Anchorage, AK
24.50
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
3/20/1918
4/30/1919
Washington, DC
Honorable
Army
Meacham
Joseph D.
Matanuska, AK
28.66
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
2/20/1918
7/16/1919
Mitchell Field, NY
Honorable
Army
Meals
Owen E.
Valdez, AK
28.00
McKeesport, PA
Inducted
10/11/1918
2/14/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Meherin
Joseph J.
Juneau, AK
32.33
Fort Lawton, WA
Inducted
10/7/1918
12/5/1918
Camp Dix, NJ
Honorable
Army
Mazoff
Sam
Matanuska, AK
28.00
Valdez, AK
Inducted
9/28/1918
12/19/1918
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Mehigan
John T.
Fairbanks, AK
25.58
San Fransisco, CA
Inducted
8/6/1918
2/17/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Meier
Ingemar
Anchorage, AK
31.00
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
6/24/1918
6/6/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Melander
John Enoch
Long City, AK
29.75
Ruby, AK
Inducted
6/24/1918
2/4/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Mellish
William M.
Nenana, AK
26.25
Nenana, AK
Inducted
7/25/1918
2/14/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Meloche
Wilford A.
Jualin, AK
28.50
Fort McDowell, CA
Enlisted
11/14/1917
6/30/1919
Gievoes, France
Honorable
Army
Merritt
Charles Daniel
Anchorage, AK
25.25
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
3/8/1918
5/24/1919
France
Honorable
Army
Merry
Chester L.
Anchorage, AK
23.42
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
3/20/1918
1/31/1919
Americus, GA
Honorable
Army
Mesoeff
Kasgare
Flat City, AK
27.00
Iditarod, AK
Inducted
6/26/1918
7/14/1919
Fort Saint Michael, AK
Honorable
Army
Metcalf
Frank Albert
Juneau, AK
36.00
Appointed from Alask
9/4/1918
1/11/1919
Camp A.A. Humphreys, VA
Honorable
Army
Metzger
George L.
Ketchikan, AK
27.00
Ketchikan, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
12/11/1918
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Meyer
Albert Louis
Haines, AK
23.00
Haines, AK
Inducted
5/8/1918
2/4/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Michaelson
Ernest
Cordova, AK
28.17
Fort Liscum, AK
Inducted
8/12/1918
12/16/1918
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Mikkelson
Dedrik B.
Douglas, AK
31.58
Douglas, AK
Inducted
5/22/1918
12/13/1918
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Miles
Edward
Tanana Crossing, AK
35.17
Manila, Philippines
Enlisted
1/14/1917
1/15/1920
Camp John Hay, Philippines
Honorable
Army
Mill
Alvin M.
Douglas, AK
24.93
Douglas, AK
Inducted
5/10/1918
2/17/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Miller
Edward C.
Juneau, AK
24.00
Juneau, AK
Inducted
7/22/1918
3/1/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Miller
Fabian S.
Anchorage, AK
24.00
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
3/20/1918
8/30/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Miller
Felix P.
McCarthy, AK
31.08
McCarthy, AK
Inducted
8/6/1918
2/4/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Miller
Henry J.
Valdez, AK
21.00
Fort Liscum, AK
Enlisted
7/22/1918
1/24/1919
Camp Meade, MD
Honorable
Army
Miller
Jessie
Juneau, AK
24.00
Petersburg, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
6/16/1919
Arivaca, AZ
Honorable
Army
Miller
John
Alaska
29.08
Fort Gibbon, AK
Enlisted
8/3/1918
11/3/1918
Camp Dodge, IA
Died of pneumonia
Army
Miller
John B.
Valdez, AK
22.92
Valdez, AK
Inducted
6/10/1918
11/27/1918
Camp Pike, AR
Honorable
Army
Miller
Richard Ingonar
Petersburg, AK
24.00
Petersburg, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
12/9/1918
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Miller
Wesley ArchibaldKetchikan, AK
31.00
Sitka, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
12/9/1918
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Miles
Harvey
Juneau, AK
23.00
Juneau, AK
Inducted
8/29/1918
5/22/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Millett
Hugh Harrell
Iliamna, AK
26.00
Seward, AK
Inducted
10/13/1918
12/31/1918
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Milliken
Wilbert L.
Anchorage, AK
35.33
Fort Lawton, WA
Enlisted
8/14/1918
7/16/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Mills
Huston David
Anchorage, AK
26.00
Alaska
Appointed from Alask
11/9/1918
4/3/1919
Camp A.A. Humphreys, VA
Honorable
Army
Minatel
Pietro
Deering, AK
31.25
Alaska
Inducted
6/20/1918
12/31/1918
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Minkoff
Sam
Cordova, AK
28.00
Cordova, AK
Inducted
9/28/1918
6/26/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Minzalff
Hazerat
Fairbanks, AK
24.08
Fairbanks, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
1/9/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Miskovch
Christ
Ruby, AK
29.25
Ruby, AK
Inducted
9/25/1918
12/7/1918
Camp Lewis, WA
Died of broncho pneumonia
Army
Mitchel
Fred W.
Anchorage, AK
28.33
Los Angeles, CA
Inducted
2/24/1918
7/15/1919
Camp Zachary Taylor, KY
Honorable
Army
Mitchell
Ernest H.L.
Valdez, AK
35.00
New York, NY
Inducted
10/25/1918
12/23/1918
Camp Johnston, FL
Honorable
Army
Mitchell
John James
Nome, AK
28.00
Fort Davis, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
12/7/1918
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Moa
Arthur O.
Ketchikan, AK
25.00
Wrangell, AK
Inducted
7/22/1918
2/14/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Moden
Nils B.
Long City, AK
30.66
Ruby, AK
Inducted
8/3/1918
2/21/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Modini
George Winifred Haycock, AK
31.00
Nome, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
12/7/1918
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Moe
Sam
Long City, AK
31.66
Ruby, AK
Inducted
6/24/1918
2/3/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Moe
Tore Andrew
Skagway, AK
25.00
Skagway, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
12/14/1918
Fort Benjamin Harrison, IN
Honorable
Army
Moen
Jorgen
Cordova, AK
32.00
Cordova, AK
Inducted
6/14/1918
5/17/1919
Fort Lawton, WA
Honorable
Army
Moen
Thorvald J.
Warm Springs Bay, AK 27.08
Petersburg, AK
Inducted
7/10/1918
2/18/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Monos
George
Juneau, AK
28.00
Juneau, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
12/20/1918
Camp Logan, CO
Honorable
Army
Monson
Mons
Fairbanks, AK
25.33
Fairbanks, AK
Inducted
8/20/1918
6/16/1919
Fort Gibbon, AK
Honorable
Army
Montanya
George D.
Juneau, AK
30.00
Juneau, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
1/9/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Moody
Frank A.
Craig, AK
26.00
Ketchikan, AK
Inducted
5/22/1918
2/9/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Moore
Charles B.
Wrangell, AK
23.00
Wrangell, AK
Inducted
5/23/1918
1/24/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Moore, Jr.
James G.
Fairbanks, AK
18.25
Fort Gibbon, AK
Enlisted
9/3/1918
5/26/1919
Fort Gibbon, AK
Honorable
Army
Moore
Virgil G.
Douglas, AK
25.66
Portland, OR
Inducted
4/17/1918
2/19/1919
Camp Zachary Taylor, KY
Honorable
Army
Moorhead
Samuel
Sulzer, AK
30.92
Ketchikan, AK
Inducted
5/22/1918
2/14/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Moot
Carl W.
Anchorage, AK
27.00
Seattle, WA
Inducted
2/8/1918
8/21/1919
Camp Dix, NJ
Honorable
Army
Morgan
George B.
Juneau, AK
29.00
Juneau, AK
Inducted
5/15/1918
4/11/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Morgan
Joseph C.
Kennecott, AK
30.00
Seattle, WA
Inducted
6/13/1918
2/26/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Morency
Laurence
Fairbanks, AK
18.50
Fort Gibbon, AK
Enlisted
7/27/1918
10/21/1918
Camp Dodge, IA
Died of pneumonia
Army
Morich
Peter
Cordova, AK
30.00
Cordova, AK
Inducted
8/28/1918
4/8/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Mork
Nels Hjalmer
Ketchikan, AK
25.00
Ketchikan, AK
Inducted
7/25/1918
2/24/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Mornhinveg
Lutha A.
Cordova, AK
31.50
Washington, DC
Inducted
4/4/1918
2/12/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Morris
Abe
Kennecott, AK
22.83
Valdez, AK
Inducted
9/28/1918
2/19/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Morris
Walter G.
Livengood, AK
23.00
Fairbanks, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
2/21/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Morrison
Valentine P.
Cordova, AK
24.00
Cordova, AK
Inducted
10/21/1918
1/10/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Morton
Thomas H.
Ketchikan, AK
24.75
Vancouver Barracks, WAEnlisted
12/15/1917
1/21/1919
Arcadia, CA
Honorable
Army
Moser
Jasper L.
Fort Gibbon, AK
24.08
Fort Gibbon, AK
Enlisted
4/28/1916
11/10/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Mossy
Denver A.
Craig, AK
29.58
Wrangell, AK
Inducted
5/23/1918
2/6/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Moy
Henry
Hoonah, AK
26.00
Juneau, AK
Inducted
10/14/1918
12/31/1918
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Mugford
Thomas M.
Douglas, AK
28.25
Sitka, AK
Inducted
5/15/1918
2/21/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Mueller
Godfrey
Anchorage, AK
36.42
Fort Liscum, AK
Enlisted
1/26/1918
6/25/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Mundy
William C.
Valdez, AK
Fort William H. Seward, AEnlisted
8/28/1915
12/4/1917
Coblenz, Germany
Honorable
Army
Murphy
Emmet J.
Anchorage, AK
31.17
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
6/20/1918
2/24/1919
Camp Kearny, CA
Honorable
Army
Murphy
Guy H.
Cordova, AK
28.08
Portland, OR
Inducted
4/3/1918
2/21/1919
Camp Zachary Taylor, KY
Honorable
Army
Murphy
Robert Arthur
Fairbanks, AK
24.08
Fort Gibbon, AK
Inducted
7/22/1918
3/1/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Murphy
Charles
Nome, AK
Nome, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
12/7/1918
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Munseth
John L.
Juneau, AK
30.00
Juneau, AK
Inducted
7/22/1918
1/16/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Mustard
John Howard
Nome, AK
49.00
Called into service
12/27/1918
8/4/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Myers
Charles Lloyd
Wrangell, AK
22.00
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
7/22/1918
2/21/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Myhrberg
Eric M.
Cordova, AK
31.00
Cordova, AK
Inducted
6/14/1918
6/26/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Myre
Archie A.
Nenana, AK
31.58
Nenana, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
1/20/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army

 

 



 


ęCopyright 2014 Alaska Trails to the Past All Rights Reserved
For more information contact the Webmistress