Return to Home 
Research Center Directory 
 



 

 

 

World War I
Extracts of Alaska Military Personnel Records

J

 

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | L | M

N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | WY | Z

 

Jacob
Robert Y.
Anchorage, AK
29.08
Fort Lawton, WA
Inducted
3/8/1918
9/5/1919
Camp Shelby, MS
Honorable
Army
Jacobsen
Louis
Nenana, AK
30.00
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
6/15/1918
2/10/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Jacobsen
John M.
Seward, AK
27.66
Seward, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
6/26/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Jadoff
Jack
Nenana, AK
23.33
Fort Gibbon, AK
Inducted
8/1/1918
1/31/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Jaenicke
William Hugo
Anchorage, AK
27.00
Appointed from Alaska
5/20/1918
2/25/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
James
Claude H.
Chisana, AK
26.00
McCarthy, AK
Inducted
10/2/1918
1/10/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
James
Lester B.
Douglas, AK
24.50
Douglas, AK
Inducted
5/15/1918
4/18/1919
Fort Lawton, WA
Honorable
Army
Janson
Richard
Katalla, AK
29.08
Cordova, AK
Inducted
9/28/1918
2/18/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Jelle
Per Johan PettersoPetersburg, AK
28.00
Petersburg, AK
Inducted
10/23/1918
1/24/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Jenkins
Ernest Howe
Tanana, AK
29.92
Tanana, AK
Inducted
8/1/1918
1/24/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Jensen
Alfred
Ketchikan, AK
31.00
Ketchikan, AK
Inducted
7/8/1918
1/28/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Jensen
Jens C.
Anchorage, AK
28.33
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
3/20/1918
2/20/1919
Camp Kendrick, NJ
Honorable
Army
Jensen
Rasmus
Ruby, AK
23.75
Ruby, AK
Inducted
9/25/1918
1/20/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Jepsen
Gudike
Anchorage, AK
27.92
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
3/20/1918
5/12/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Jerling
Charles
Cordova, AK
28.00
Ketchikan, AK
Inducted
8/28/1918
5/22/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Jernigan
Earl S.
Treadwell, AK
27.50
Douglas, AK
Inducted
5/10/1918
5/7/1919
Fort Lawton, WA
Honorable
Army
Johansen
Henry W.
Juneau, AK
26.00
Juneau, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
12/10/1918
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Johansen
Mads A.
Fairbanks, AK
30.58
Fairbanks, AK
Inducted
8/20/1918
6/16/1919
Fort Gibbon, AK
Honorable
Army
Johansson
Nels H.
Valdez, AK
26.00
Valdez, AK
Inducted
7/29/1918
10/17/1918
Camp Dodge, IA
Died of broncho pneumonia
Army
Johanson
John W.
Ketchikan, AK
28.25
Ketchikan, AK
Inducted
6/24/1918
2/3/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Johnson
Albert F.
Nenana, AK
22.92
Fairbanks, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
11/21/1918
Camp Lewis, WA
Died of broncho pneumonia
Army
Johnson
Andrew
Petersburg, AK
30.00
Petersburg, AK
Inducted
8/1/1918
2/1/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Johnson
Andrew B.
Lake Bay, AK
29.33
Wrangell, AK
5/23/1918
2/17/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Johnson
Carl L.
Anchorage, AK
32.00
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
6/24/1918
5/22/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Johnson
Carl W.
Douglas, AK
31.00
Douglas, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
3/1/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Johnson
Charles
Juneau, AK
30.00
Douglas, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
3/7/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Johnson
Christian J.
Juneau, AK
27.00
Juneau, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
12/3/1918
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable, Service Connecte
dArmy
Johnson
Elias
Nushagak, AK
26.00
Seattle, WA
Inducted
9/23/1918
1/2/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Johnson
Elvin
Nenana, AK
25.66
Nenana, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
1/9/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Johnson
Ernest
Ruby, AK
30.58
Ruby, AK
Inducted
6/24/1918
2/14/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Johnson
Ernest
Valdez, AK
26.00
Valdez, AK
Inducted
10/9/1918
2/18/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Johnson
Ernest Arthur
Fairbanks, AK
27.00
Cordova, AK
Inducted
9/28/1918
1/10/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Johnson
Gustave A.
Juneau, AK
27.66
Juneau, AK
Inducted
5/10/1918
5/22/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Johnson
Harold
Wells, AK
26.66
Valdez, AK
Inducted
6/10/1918
1/28/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Johnson
Henry S.
Juneau, AK
25.00
Juneau, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
3/1/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Johnson
Hjalmer
Chatanika, AK
27.75
Fairbanks, AK
Inducted
7/18/1918
6/6/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Johnson
Holger
Haycock, AK
29.00
Fort Davis, AK
Inducted
10/21/1918
1/9/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Johnson
Hugo C.
Wells, AK
31.50
Valdez, AK
Inducted
6/10/1918
1/28/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Johnson
Jack
Anchorage, AK
32.00
Seward, AK
Inducted
6/10/1918
6/26/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Johnson
John A.
Cordova, AK
31.00
Cordova, AK
Inducted
6/14/1918
5/9/1919
Fort Lawton, WA
Honorable
Army
Johnson
John B.
Port Moller, AK
29.42
Bellingham, WA
Inducted
5/21/1918
6/25/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Johnson
John S.
Petersburg, AK
22.00
Petersburg, AK
Inducted
8/1/1918
5/22/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Johnson
John S.
Port Moller, AK
32.00
Tacoma, WA
Inducted
5/8/1918
12/6/1919
Camp Fremont, CA
Honorable
Army
Johnson
Magnus
Anchorage, AK
31.00
Cordova, AK
Inducted
6/24/1918
4/24/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Johnson
Martin J.
Haycock, AK
26.00
Nome, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
12/7/1918
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Johnson
Mathais
Fairbanks, AK
30.00
Fort Davis, AK
Inducted
8/20/1918
3/13/1919
Fort Davis, AK
Honorable
Army
Johnson
Olaf
Fairbanks, AK
25.42
Nome, AK
Inducted
8/3/1918
6/13/1919
Fort Davis, AK
Honorable
Army
Johnson
Olaf
Ketchikan, AK
30.93
Ketchikan, AK
Inducted
5/22/1918
1/16/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Johnson
Otto Leonard
Sitka, AK
28.00
Sitka, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
12/9/1918
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Johnson, Jr.
Peter
Douglas, AK
24.00
Nenana, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
12/10/1918
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Johnson
Robert
Juneau, AK
30.00
Juneau, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
12/6/1918
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Johnson
Thorsten E.
Anchorage, AK
29.00
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
9/30/1918
11/27/1918
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable, Service ConnectedArmy
Johnston
James W.
Sitka, AK
37.00
Called into service
1/19/1918
3/15/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Johnston
Raymond H.
Kennecott, AK
25.66
Ureka, CA
Inducted
1/28/1918
2/18/1919
Kelly Field, TX
Honorable
Army
Johnstone
Hebert Lister
Ketchikan, AK
27.00
Ketchikan, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
12/28/1918
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Jolliffe
Melville Gordon
Nome, AK
26.00
Nome, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
12/5/1918
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Jones
Cassilis F.
Circle, AK
28.08
Fort Gibbon, AK
Inducted
7/24/1918
2/14/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Jones
Francis A.
Cordova, AK
38.00
Seattle, WA
Inducted
10/18/1918
12/2/1918
Camp Dix, NJ
Honorable
Army
Jones
William M.
Cordova, AK
23.00
Fort Lawton, WA
Inducted
3/22/1918
7/26/1918
Anger, France
Died of skull fracture
Army
Jonson
Johan M.
Kasaan, AK
30.58
Ketchikan, AK
Inducted
5/22/1918
1/24/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Jordan
William W.
Valdez, AK
25.08
Valdez, AK
Inducted
6/10/1918
4/4/1919
Fort Lawton, WA
Honorable
Army
Jorgensen
Carl
Nome, AK
31.08
Nome, AK
Inducted
6/20/1918
5/28/1919
Fort Lawton, WA
Honorable
Army
Jorgensen
Victor
Skagway, AK
31.00
Skagway, AK
Inducted
8/20/1918
12/5/1918
Camp Cody, NM
Honorable
Army
Jorgensen
Harold
Anchorage, AK
28.83
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
3/20/1918
5/13/1918
Presidio, CA
Honorable
Army
Jovanovich
Josif
Long City, AK
33.50
Fort Gibbon, AK
Enlisted
8/14/1918
2/15/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Jubert
Rudolph
Ketchikan, AK
26.25
Ketchikan, AK
Inducted
5/15/1918
5/12/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Jussila
Eino
Wrangell, AK
26.42
Wrangell, AK
Inducted
5/23/1918
6/26/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Jylha
Oscar
Seward, AK
25.00
Seward, AK
Inducted
6/10/1918
2/18/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 



 


ęCopyright 2014 Alaska Trails to the Past All Rights Reserved
For more information contact the Webmistress