Return to Home 
Research Center Directory 
 



 

 

 

World War I
Extracts of Alaska Military Personnel Records

A

 

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M

N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | WY | Z

 

 

Name
Name
Residence
Age
Place/ Join service
How
Entry Date
Discharge Date
Place
Nature of Discharge
Branch of Service
Abaeff
Cherman B.
Flat City, AK
25.00
Fort Saint Michael, AK
Inducted
6/15/1918
7/14/1919
Fort Saint Michael, AK
Honorable
Army
Abramson
Tony
Eagle, AK
29.00
Eagle, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
1/24/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Acklen
Joseph W.W.
Alaska
18.00
Appointed from Alask
7/2/1918
1/17/1919
West Point, NY
Disqualified
Army
Aclaro
Santiago
Valdez, AK
24.33
Valdez, AK
Inducted
9/22/1918
2/19/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Adams
Albert Lewis
Valdez, AK
22.17
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
3/20/1918
8/17/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Adams
Horace O.
Juneau, AK
23.83
Juneau, AK
Inducted
5/10/1918
2/4/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Adamson
Oscar
Juneau, AK
29.00
Juneau, AK
Inducted
10/18/1918
1/6/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Ahlakog
Albert
Juneau, AK
30.00
Juneau, AK
Inducted
5/24/1918
6/9/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Akoff
George A.
Fairbanks, AK
29.92
Fairbanks, AK
Inducted
9/10/1918
11/13/1918
Fort Saint Michael, AK
Died of pneumonia
Army
Alberrt
George A.
Arrd, AK
23.25
Fort McDowell, CA
Enlisted
5/18/1917
10/12/1919
Ukiah, CA
Honorable, Service Connected
Army
Alcorn
Waldo A.
Sitka, AK
27.17
Des Moines, IA
Inducted
5/8/1918
5/13/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Aldatoff
Harryton
Fairbanks, AK
27.08
Fairbanks, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
1/9/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Aldatoff
Nick
Nenana, AK
31.08
Nenana, AK
Inducted
9/10/1918
7/14/1919
Fort Saint Michael, AK
Honorable
Army
Alexander
John L.
Juneau, AK
26.00
Juneau, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
12/10/1918
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Alexander
Wiley
Port Moller, AK
29.00
Ogden City, UT
Inducted
8/29/1918
12/28/1918
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Allain
Harry
Iditarod, AK
30.00
Iditarod, AK
Inducted
6/26/1918
7/10/1919
Fort Lawton, WA
Honorable
Army
Allman
Jack S.
Fairbanks, AK
32.25
Fort McDowell, CA
Enlisted
4/20/1918
4/5/1919
Camp Kearny, CA
Honorable
Army
Alsos
Reidar
Petersburg, AK
26.75
Petersburg, AK
Inducted
5/23/1918
4/2/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Alstad
Ole
Cordova, AK
31.00
Cordova, AK
Inducted
8/15/1918
2/24/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Alstead
Knut
Juneau, AK
25.00
Juneau, AK
Inducted
5/10/1918
1/28/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Alstorm
Axel W.
Flat City, AK
32.00
Fort Saint Michael, AK
Inducted
6/26/1918
7/14/1919
Fort Saint Michael, AK
Honorable
Army
Altenberger
Albert
Seward, AK
31.58
Vancouver, WA
Inducted
5/1/1918
12/28/1918
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Amarillo
Felix B.
Valdez, AK
28.33
Valdez, AK
Inducted
9/21/2019
12/5/1918
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Amelahanoff
Elas
Nenana, AK
25.92
Nenana, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
6/16/1919
Fort Gibbon, AK
Honorable
Army
Amend
Homer J.
Fairbanks, AK
26.33
Fort Gibbon, AK
Inducted
6/27/1918
2/25/1919
Camp Dodge, IA
Honorable
Army
Anaatis
Theodore
Cordova, AK
29.00
Cordova, AK
Inducted
6/14/1918
1/26/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Andahl
Ole O.
Ketchikan, AK
27.00
Seattle, WA
Inducted
8/26/1918
2/21/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Andeeson
Lars P.
Anchorage, AK
26.17
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
3/20/1918
12/17/1918
Garden City, NY
Honorable
Army
Anders
Adolph
Seward, AK
30.00
Seward, AK
Inducted
8/22/1918
3/21/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Andersen
Albert C.
Thane, AK
27.00
Conegas County, CO
Inducted
9/11/1918
2/10/1919
Fort Logan, CO
Honorable
Army
Andersen
Anton
Juneau, AK
27.00
Juneau, AK
Inducted
7/10/1918
1/31/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Andersen
Aslak K.
Sitka, AK
24.00
Seattle, WA
Inducted
10/11/1918
2/19/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Andersen
Glen
Ketchikan, AK
30.33
Ketchikan, AK
Inducted
6/19/1918
2/19/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Andersen
Haeger Torne
Katalla, AK
29.08
Cordova, AK
Inducted
9/28/1918
3/13/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Anderson
Harold R.
Nenana, AK
27.17
Fort Gibbon, AK
Inducted
7/25/1918
10/12/1918
Camp Dodge, IA
Died of pneumonia
Army
Anderson
Abel
Douglas, AK
26.00
Douglas, AK
Inducted
2/18/1918
12/30/1919
Presidio, CA
Honorable
Army
Anderson
Alfred M.
Seldovia, AK
22.00
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
7/25/1918
2/17/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Anderson
Andrew
Seldovia, AK
25.00
Seward, AK
Inducted
6/27/1918
2/6/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Anderson
Andrew
Cordova, AK
30.83
Cordova, AK
Inducted
7/22/1918
5/30/1919
Fort Lawton, WA
Honorable
Army
Anderson
Anton Oloi Mork Craig, AK
26.00
Ketchikan, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
3/14/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Anderson
Axel
Cordova, AK
28.67
Fort Lawton, WA
Enlisted
4/10/1918
8/25/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Anderson
Axel C.
Seward, AK
29.00
Seward, AK
Inducted
6/27/1918
4/4/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Anderson
Carl
Nizina, AK
27.00
McCarthy, AK
Inducted
10/9/1918
1/10/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Anderson
Charlie
Douglas, AK
31.50
Douglas, AK
Inducted
6/24/1918
2/20/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Anderson
Edgar
Ketchikan, AK
20.00
Ketchikan, AK
Inducted
11/6/1918
12/13/1918
SATC Seattle, WA
Honorable
Army
Anderson
Eric
Ketchikan, AK
30.00
Ketchikan, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
12/6/1918
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Anderson
Fred
Douglas, AK
24.58
Douglas, AK
Inducted
5/10/1918
5/11/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Anderson
Herman A.
Ketchikan, AK
24.00
Ketchikan, AK
Inducted
5/22/1918
1/24/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Anderson
John Conrad
Fairbanks, AK
31.58
Fairbanks, AK
Inducted
8/20/1918
Fort Gibbon, AK
Honorable
Army
Anderson
Julius
Kodiak, AK
24.00
Seward, AK
Inducted
10/7/1918
12/31/1918
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Anderson
Knute
Juneau, AK
24.00
Juneau, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
3/1/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Anderson
Matthew
Cordova, AK
26.50
Cordova, AK
Inducted
9/28/1918
12/21/1918
Fort Liscum, AK
Died of pneumonia
Army
Anderson
Ole
Thane, AK
23.75
Juneau, AK
Inducted
5/10/1918
2/4/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Anderson
Oscar
Matanuska, AK
27.00
Fort Lawton, WA
Inducted
3/23/1918
8/1/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Anderson
Oscar
Haines, AK
31.00
Haines, AK
Inducted
8/15/1918
5/22/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Anderson
Oscar
Nizina, AK
28.00
Seattle, WA
Inducted
7/25/1918
12/10/1918
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Anderson
Otto L.
Ketchikan, AK
24.67
Ketchikan, AK
Inducted
5/22/1918
2/15/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Anderson
Wilhelm
Haines, AK
24.33
Haines, AK
Inducted
5/13/1918
2/4/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Anderson
William J.
Treadwell, AK
20.92
Juneau, AK
Enlisted
12/5/1917
7/21/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Andrews
Frank K.
Juneau, AK
31.00
Juneau, AK
Inducted
8/12/1918
2/27/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Anicich
Bertle R.
Tanana, AK
38.25
Tanana, AK
Inducted
6/30/1918
6/16/1919
Fort Gibbon, AK, AK
Honorable
Army
Apostolos
Spiros
Anchorage, AK
27.00
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
6/24/1918
2/27/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Arnesen
Iver
Baranoff, AK
30.00
Juneau, AK
Inducted
8/16/1918
1/24/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Arola
George
Wrangell, AK
27.00
Wrangell, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
12/5/1918
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Arten
Knute
Cordova, AK
27.00
Cordova, AK
Inducted
6/14/1918
1/31/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Aalto
Ilmi A.
Douglas, AK
33.08
Fort George Wright, WN Enlisted
6/2/1917
1/11/1919
Camp Greene, NC
Honorable
Army
Asimakapulos Antonios
Anchorage, AK
21.50
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
9/30/1918
12/5/1918
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Ask
Cleon J.
Skagway, AK
32.00
Skagway, AK
Inducted
6/27/1918
5/11/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Ask
Harry G.
Skagway, AK
24.00
Skagway, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
3/1/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Ateljevich
Nikolas
Thane, AK
30.08
Juneau, AK
Inducted
5/10/1918
2/14/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Aune
Einar
Killisnoo, AK
28.00
Juneau, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
10/28/1918
Camp Lewis, WA
Died of pneumonia
Army
August
Paul P.
Cordova, AK
20.00
Cordova, AK
Inducted
6/14/1918
5/22/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Ausdale
Sigurd T.
Taku Harbor, AK
29.75
Taku Harbor, AK
Inducted
4/22/1918
11/20/1918
Camp Lewis, WA
Neutral Alien
Army
Austin
Valjean
Thane, AK
21.42
Camp Kearny, CA
Inducted
12/14/1917
4/16/1919
Camp Kearny, CA
Honorable
Army
Avsaragoff
David
Fairbanks, AK
24.66
Fairbanks, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
1/9/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Axe
Joseph L.
Anchorage, AK
24.08
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
3/8/1918
8/14/1919
Presidio, CA
Honorable
Army

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 



 


ęCopyright 2014 Alaska Trails to the Past All Rights Reserved
For more information contact the Webmistress