Return to Home 
Research Center Directory 
 



 

 

 

World War I
Extracts of Alaska Military Personnel Records

P

 

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M

N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | WY | Z

 

Packard
Clayton L.
Andrcafsky, AK
31.00
Seattle, WA
Inducted
9/16/1918
3/1/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Pagmico
Antonio
Juneau, AK
25.00
Juneau, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
3/1/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Palmatier
Miles A.
Tanana, AK
35.08
Fort Gibbon, AK
Enlisted
6/27/1918
11/14/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Palsson
Petur J.
Nome, AK
27.00
Fort Davis, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
3/1/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Pampanin
Joseph F.
Anchorage, AK
25.00
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
6/24/1918
2/28/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable, Service connectedArmy
Panamarkoff
John G.
Sitka, AK
26.00
Sitka, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
2/21/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Panchin
Paul
Kenai, AK
26.00
Seward, AK
Inducted
7/24/1918
12/10/1918
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Papadopulos
William D.
Nenana, AK
29.75
Nenana, AK
Inducted
8/10/1918
6/10/1919
Fort Gibbon, AK
Honorable
Army
Papanikaloon Nick
Anchorage, AK
28.00
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
9/30/1918
2/18/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Pappa
Vasilius
Anchorage, AK
26.00
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
9/30/1918
2/18/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Paquet
Roy
Petersburg, AK
24.00
Petersburg, AK
Inducted
8/1/1918
3/21/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Park
James G.
Anchorage, AK
21.75
Fort Lawton, WA
Inducted
3/20/1918
8/30/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Parker
Roy E.
Juneau, AK
28.00
Juneau, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
5/22/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Pascoff
Morris
Nome, AK
27.92
Nome, AK
Inducted
6/20/1918
11/8/1918
Fort Davis, AK
Died of influenza and pneumoArmy
Patten
Charles H.
Anchorage, AK
28.33
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
3/20/1918
4/3/1919
Camp Vail, NJ
Honorable
Army
Patton
Robert Lee
Valdez, AK
41.00
Called into service
7/13/1917
11/20/1920
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Paul
Louis F.
Wrangell, AK
21.00
Wrangell, AK
Inducted
11/1/1918
1/24/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Paulsen
Peder
Ketchikan, AK
32.00
Ketchikan, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
2/24/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Paulsen
Thomas N.
Ketchikan, AK
30.00
Ketchikan, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
1/24/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Pavilica
Rade
Anchorage, AK
25.00
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
7/22/1918
12/5/1918
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Pearson
Andrew
Ketchikan, AK
28.92
Ketchikan, AK
Inducted
6/19/1918
3/7/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Pearson
Olof A.
Rampart, AK
31.08
Tanana, AK
Inducted
9/10/1918
6/16/1919
Fort Gibbon, AK
Honorable
Army
Pearson
Peter E.
Chatanika, AK
30.58
Fairbanks, AK
Inducted
6/27/1918
3/13/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Peckenpaugh Harold
Matanuska, AK
28.00
Kitsap County, WA
Inducted
7/25/1918
1/24/1919
Camp Stevens, VA
Honorable
Army
Pederson
Jens
Anchorage, AK
31.17
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
3/20/1918
6/30/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Pederson
Ole K.
Anchorage, AK
30.00
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
9/30/1918
2/18/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Pedersen
Peder C.
Valdez, AK
31.00
Valdez, AK
Inducted
6/10/1918
2/21/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Pederson
Victor H.
Ketchikan, AK
31.00
Seward, AK
Inducted
11/3/1918
1/10/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Pedrick
Ray
Anchorage, AK
23.00
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
7/25/1918
6/6/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Pegues
John E.
Fairbanks, AK
27.92
Fort Gibbon, AK
Enlisted
9/21/1915
6/4/1920
San Fransisco, CA
Honorable
Army
Pellinen
Matti
Wrangell, AK
29.00
Wrangell, AK
Inducted
10/10/1918
1/24/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Pelton
Edward C.
Juneau, AK
19.92
Fort McDowell, CA
Enlisted
2/19/1917
12/28/1918
Presidio, CA
Honorable, Service connectedArmy
Penda
Sam
Ellamar, AK
28.00
Valdez, AK
Inducted
7/17/1918
6/6/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Penglass
John F.
Douglas, AK
30.66
Sitka, AK
Inducted
5/15/1918
2/21/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Penttinen
Andrew J.
Douglas, AK
29.17
Douglas, AK
Inducted
5/10/1918
6/26/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Peters
Ahrend
Anchorage, AK
29.00
Fort Lawton, WA
Inducted
12/14/1917
3/3/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Perkins
Thomas P.
Ketchikan, AK
46.00
Called into service
12/4/1917
9/22/1919
Camp Meade, MD
Honorable
Army
Perry
William A.
Matanuska, AK
33.92
Fort Lawton, WA
Enlisted
4/30/1918
2/21/1919
Camp Zachary Taylor, KY
Honorable
Army
Person
Gustave Hjalmer Fairbanks, AK
28.17
Fort Gibbon, AK
Inducted
7/22/1918
1/29/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Peters
Elmer D.
Juneau, AK
31.00
Juneau, AK
Inducted
10/3/1918
12/20/1918
Fort Logan, CO
Honorable
Army
Petersen
Olaf
Petersburg, AK
29.42
Petersburg, AK
Inducted
5/23/1918
6/26/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Petersen
Per A.
Nome, AK
28.00
Fort Davis, AK
Inducted
9/10/1918
11/21/1918
Fort Davis, AK
Honorable
Army
Peterson
Albert
Juneau, AK
28.00
Juneau, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
1/24/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Peterson
Allen Lindley
Montana Creek, AK
27.50
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
3/20/1918
7/16/1919
Presidio, CA
Honorable
Army
Peterson
Andrew
Nome, AK
27.00
Nome, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
3/13/1919
Fort Davis, AK
Honorable
Army
Peterson
Gunder
Perry, AK
31.17
Fairbanks, AK
Inducted
7/22/1918
3/6/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Peterson
Gustave Hjalmer Juneau, AK
28.66
Juneau, AK
Inducted
6/10/1918
2/21/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Peterson
James
Latouche, AK
30.50
Valdez, AK
Inducted
6/10/1918
5/17/1919
Fort Lawton, WA
Honorable
Army
Peterson
John Sigfrid
Livengood, AK
25.42
Fairbanks, AK
Inducted
7/22/1918
5/24/1919
Fort Lawton, WA
Honorable
Army
Peterson
Ludvig D.
Slate Creek, AK
31.33
Valdez, AK
Inducted
9/28/1918
3/7/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Peterson
Oscar M.
Craig, AK
29.00
Seattle, WA
Inducted
8/2/1918
1/29/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Peterson
Peter
Cordova, AK
25.50
Vancouver Barracks, WAInducted
5/29/1918
12/30/1919
Presidio, CA
Honorable
Army
Petersen
Peter B.
Treadwell, AK
25.92
Valdez, AK
Inducted
8/5/1918
1/28/1919
Neutral alien
Army
Peterson
Peter H.
Seward, AK
32.00
Seward, AK
Inducted
6/10/1918
3/31/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Peterson
Thorwald
Ketchikan, AK
29.33
Ketchikan, AK
Inducted
5/22/1918
2/15/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Pettersson
Karl A.F.
Jackwade, AK
31.58
Eagle, AK
Inducted
6/20/1918
1/2/1919
Camp Dodge, IA
Honorable, Service connectedArmy
Phillips
Clyde
St. Michael, AK
26.25
Nome, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
9/29/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Phillips
Joseph H.
Cordova, AK
25.00
Cordova, AK
Inducted
6/14/1918
4/11/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Phillips
Kenneth M.
Haines, AK
27.00
Haines, AK
Inducted
8/6/1918
4/5/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Phin
George
Anchorage, AK
29.66
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
7/25/1918
3/20/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Pierson
John
Kennecott, AK
23.92
McCarthy, AK
Inducted
8/10/1918
10/26/1918
Camp Dodge, IA
Died of influenza and pneumoArmy
Pigg
William Joseph
Petersburg, AK
42.00
Called into service
8/11/1918
7/30/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Pilloni
Camillo
McCarthy, AK
29.00
Valdez, AK
Inducted
9/23/1918
6/26/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Pinger
Allen WainwrightTreadwell, AK
21.00
Fort Lawton, WA
Appointed from Alasl
9/16/1918
2/8/1919
Camp Funston, CA
Honorable
Army
Pinkey
William
Tanana, AK
28.25
Valdez, AK
Enlisted
11/10/1917
4/11/1919
Fort George Washington, DC Honorable
Army
Piper
John C.
Latouche, AK
29.33
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
12/9/1918
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Plackas
Vasilios
Anchorage, AK
30.00
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
9/30/1918
1/10/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Plem
Steve
Ellamar, AK
29.00
Valdez, AK
Inducted
7/17/1918
3/14/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Pocesky
Jim
Cordova, AK
30.42
Cordova, AK
Inducted
9/28/1918
6/26/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Pohlner
John
Nome, AK
30.00
Fort Davis, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
3/13/1919
Fort Davis, AK
Honorable
Army
Polkkanen
Eino
Juneau, AK
31.00
Juneau, AK
Inducted
10/7/1918
12/7/1918
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Pollastrine
Joseph B.
Fairbanks, AK
32.58
Fairbanks, AK
Inducted
6/27/1918
4/15/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Polley
Ernest M.
Juneau, AK
29.00
Juneau, AK
Inducted
9/17/1918
2/11/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Polley
Frank A.
Anchorage, AK
27.25
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
3/20/1918
1/14/1919
Payne Field, MS
Honorable
Army
Pomon
John
Anchorage, AK
25.00
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
9/30/1918
2/18/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Poore
Frank
Kennecott, AK
30.00
McCarthy, AK
Inducted
10/2/1918
1/10/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Popoff
Vassil
McCarthy, AK
32.00
McCarthy, AK
Inducted
6/13/1918
6/26/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Porter
John E.
Cordova, AK
29.00
Cordova, AK
Inducted
6/14/1918
2/4/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Porter
Zell Gaston
New Brockton, AK
22.00
Bay Minette, AL
Inducted
10/24/1918
12/6/1918
Fort Morgan, AL
Honorable
Army
Pounds
John H.
Fort Liscum, AK
41.58
Fort Liscum, AK
Enlisted
3/20/1918
6/6/1919
Washington Barracks, DC
Honorable
Army
Powrie
James Emmett
Anchorage, AK
24.00
Called into service
11/27/1917
10/21/1919
Camp Dodge, IA
Honorable
Army
Prentice
William F.
Juneau, AK
32.00
Juneau, AK
Inducted
8/1/1918
2/19/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Presley
BeVan
Latouche, AK
29.00
Fort Liscum, AK
Inducted
3/17/1918
3/17/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Preuschoff
Hans
Petersburg, AK
31.00
Petersburg, AK
Inducted
12/21/1918
12/21/1918
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Price
Martin J.W.
Juneau, AK
21.83
Fort William H. Seward, AEnlisted
5/11/1918
5/11/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Pritz
Oscar
Valdez, AK
24.00
Valdez, AK
Inducted
3/28/1918
3/28/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable, Service connectedArmy
Propp
Arthur
Ketchikan, AK
31.00
Ketchikan, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
12/9/1918
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Pspile
Mike
Ketchikan, AK
24.92
Seward, AK
Inducted
8/3/1918
5/23/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Payhas
George E.
Douglas, AK
31.00
Juneau, AK
Inducted
5/10/1918
3/9/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Pugh
John
Fairbanks, AK
31.75
Fort Liscum, AK
Inducted
5/2/1918
2/10/1919
Portillon, Loire, France
Died of dialatation of right auArmy
Puletich
Steve
Thane, AK
26.75
Valdez, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
12/9/1918
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Pullen
Daniel D.
Skagway, AK
Appointed from Alaska
Ancon, Canal Zone
Honorable
Army
Pullen
Royal Rudolph
Skagway, AK
30.00
Called into service
11/27/1917
8/25/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Pulver
Ralph K.
Anchorage, AK
25.00
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
8/1/1918
1/18/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army

 



 


ęCopyright 2014 Alaska Trails to the Past All Rights Reserved
For more information contact the Webmistress