Return to Home 
Research Center Directory 
 



 

 

 

World War I
Extracts of Alaska Military Personnel Records

K

 

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M

N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | WY | Z

 

Kadzoff
Oikim
Nenana, AK
31.17
Nenana, AK
Inducted
6/29/1918
1/8/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Kaputa
Mike
Nome, AK
22.50
Fort Lawton, WA
Enlisted
11/1/1917
12/30/1918
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Karadich
Joe M.
Juneau, AK
28.00
Juneau, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
2/18/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Karaiscos
Angelis J.
Matanuska, AK
26.00
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
9/30/1918
12/5/1918
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Karazanos
John H.
Nome, AK
29.00
Fort Davis, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
12/7/1918
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Karazich
Sam
Latouche, AK
27.00
Seward, AK
Inducted
7/13/1918
2/14/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Karlick
Nick
Kodiak, AK
22.00
Seward, AK
Inducted
10/7/1918
2/10/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Karry
Frank
Nenana, AK
29.92
Nenana, AK
Inducted
8/20/1918
11/14/1918
Fort Saint Michael, AK
Died of pneumonia
Army
Karry
Mike P.
Juneau, AK
29.00
Juneau, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
12/4/1918
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Kartberg
Jack
Cordova, AK
31.00
Cordova, AK
Inducted
6/14/1918
2/9/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Kasenek
Alex
Willow Creek, AK
27.66
Nome, AK
Inducted
7/23/1918
4/30/1919
Fort Davis, AK
Honorable
Army
Katsantris
Frank
Fairbanks, AK
28.42
Nenana, AK
Inducted
6/27/1918
2/15/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Kauffman
Harry V.
Juneau, AK
29.66
Juneau, AK
Inducted
5/10/1918
2/22/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Kay
George C.
Flat City, AK
24.00
Iditarod, AK
Inducted
6/26/1918
6/14/1919
Fort Worden, WA
Honorable
Army
Kazaff
Gado
Fairbanks, AK
29.75
Fairbanks, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
1/9/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Kazoff
Alek
Nenana, AK
24.00
Nenana, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
1/1/1920
Denver, CO
Died of tuberculosis lumbar pneumonia                             Army
Kearns
Guy P.
Anchorage, AK
26.66
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
3/20/1918
5/12/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Kessler
Harlan B.
Valdez, AK
20.50
Fort Lawton, WA
Enlisted
7/13/1918
6/17/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Keffer
William Joseph
Fairbanks, AK
23.92
Fort Gibbon, AK
Inducted
7/22/1918
2/17/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Kehoe
Edward J.
Tanana, AK
28.58
Tanana, AK
Inducted
11/1/1918
6/16/1919
Fort Gibbon, AK
Honorable
Army
Kekoni
John
Anchorage, AK
31.42
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
3/20/1918
4/24/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Kellogg
George H.
Ketchikan, AK
25.00
Ketchikan, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
12/7/1918
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Kelly
Raymond Francis Treadwell, AK
19.00
Spokane, WA
Inducted
10/23/1918
12/10/1918
Spokane, WA
Honorable
Army
Kelsay
John F.
Anchorage, AK
29.58
Eugene, OR
Inducted
6/14/1918
2/3/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Kenison
Albinas A.
Fairbanks, AK
29.83
Fairbanks, AK
Inducted
8/20/1918
3/17/1919
Fort Gibbon, AK
Honorable
Army
Kennedy
George
Cordova, AK
30.00
Cordova, AK
Inducted
6/14/1918
2/14/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Kennedy
Irving
Copper Center, AK
22.17
Seattle, WA
Inducted
4/8/1918
4/17/1919
Camp Douglas, AZ
Honorable
Army
Kent
William
Cordova, AK
32.17
Fort Liscum, AK
Enlisted
4/24/1918
4/11/1919
Presidio, CA
Honorable
Army
Kenyon
Orville A.
Anchorage, AK
31.17
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
3/8/1918
8/5/1919
Camp Dix, NJ
Honorable
Army
Kerper
John Frederick
Nenana, AK
34.00
Appointed from Alaska
11/27/1917
10/16/1919
Camp Dix, NJ
Honorable
Army
Ketcham
Roy L.
Fairbanks, AK
25.58
Fort Gibbon, AK
Inducted
6/27/1918
10/17/1918
Camp Dodge, IA
Died of pneumonia
Army
Keys
George L.
Fairbanks, AK
25.92
Kelly Field, TX
Inducted
1/14/1918
4/18/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Keys
Ralph H.
Fairbanks, AK
22.50
Kelly Field, TX
Enlisted
1/14/1918
4/18/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Kibizoff
Sam
Anchorage, AK
24.00
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
6/24/1918
1/27/1919
Neutral alien
Army
Kielbenbeck
Adolph H.L.
Kaltag, AK
26.92
Ruby, AK
Inducted
9/16/1918
4/11/1919
Fort Gibbon, AK
Honorable
Army
Kiilakoski
John A.
Valdez, AK
31.75
Fort Lawton, WA
Enlisted
6/3/1918
2/19/1919
Camp Knox, KY
Honorable
Army
Kind
Albert O.G.
Seward, AK
30.00
Seward, AK
Inducted
8/22/1918
5/22/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
King
Albert OP.
Juneau, AK
23.33
Oregon City, OR
Inducted
10/26/1918
12/18/1918
Fort Stevens, OR
Honorable
Army
King
Walter
Knik, AK
33.00
Fort Liscum, AK
Inducted
7/5/1917
10/18/1918
Camp Dodge, IA
Died of pneumonia
Army
Kinnune
Charles E.
Douglas, AK
26.33
Juneau, AK
Enlisted
12/4/1918
6/13/1919
Presidio, CA
Honorable
Army
Kirby
William Patrick
Juneau, AK
35.00
Called into service
8/21/1918
4/22/1919
Eire Proving Grounds, OH
Resigned for good of the service
 Army
Kirkham
Glen A.
Douglas, AK
28.42
London, England
Enlisted
7/24/1918
5/29/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Kissick
Orran L.
Naknek, AK
24.00
Fort Lawton, WA
Inducted
7/26/1918
1/4/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Klopsch
Louis
Fairbanks, AK
29.25
New York, NY
Enlisted
6/4/1917
5/7/1919
Camp Upton, NY
Honorable
Army
Knowles
Orval Thomas
Fairbanks, AK
25.17
Fort Gibbon, AK
Inducted
6/27/1918
2/3/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Knudsen
Peder Konrod
Ketchikan, AK
27.00
Ketchikan, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
1/24/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Kobler
Arnold J.
Ketchikan, AK
24.58
Ketchikan, AK
Inducted
5/22/1918
1/16/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Kodzasoff
Daniel
Livengood, AK
27.25
Fairbanks, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
3/1/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Koeback
Walter C.
Livengood, AK
24.08
Fairbanks, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
1/9/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Koford
Henry
Seward, AK
29.92
Seward, AK
Inducted
6/10/1918
2/14/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Kokrine
Gregory
Tanana, AK
30.00
Fort Gibbon, AK
Enlisted
7/27/1918
3/1/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Kolobos
Elias
Anchorage, AK
30.42
San Fransisco, CA
Inducted
6/27/1918
12/3/1918
Camp Funston, CA
Honorable
Army
Kokrine
Henry
Tanana, AK
20.58
Fort Gibbon, AK
Enlisted
7/27/1918
2/17/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Konestis
Anastasios
Anchorage, AK
22.75
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
9/30/1918
12/11/1918
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Klog
Leslie T.
Ruby, AK
24.58
Ruby, AK
Inducted
8/3/1918
2/15/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Konieff
Hadzemel
Fairbanks, AK
28.92
Fairbanks, AK
Inducted
9/10/1918
2/15/1919
Neutral alien
Army
Konistes
John
Anchorage, AK
22.00
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
9/30/1918
3/31/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Koski
Hugo
Juneau, AK
28.00
Astoria, OR
Inducted
7/19/1918
6/24/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Kosmos
George C.
Kennecott, AK
27.00
McCarthy, AK
Inducted
8/2/1918
1/29/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Kostrometinof                  Boris
Sitka, AK
23.00
Juneau, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
2/19/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Kostrometinof                  Peter
Sitka, AK
22.00
Juneau, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
12/4/1918
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Koteck
Meyer S.
Brooks, AK
31.00
Fairbanks, AK
Inducted
8/15/1918
1/16/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Kraft
Ban
Kodiak, AK
29.00
Seward, AK
Inducted
10/7/1918
12/31/1918
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Kramer
John
Ketchikan, AK
31.50
Ketchikan, AK
Inducted
5/22/1918
1/24/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Kranich
Walter W.
Juneau, AK
29.83
Fort William H. Seward, AEnlisted
8/15/1917
1/21/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Krassel
Charles
Douglas, AK
18.25
Vancouver Barracks, WAEnlisted
12/11/1916
5/11/1918
Fort Columbia, WN
Alien enemy
Army
Krause
George
Ruby, AK
24.33
Fort McDowell, CA
Enlisted
1/24/1918
9/23/1918
Vladivostock, Siberia
Honorable
Army
Krause
Joseph F.
Anchorage, AK
30.75
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
3/20/1918
5/5/1919
Fort Sheridan, IL
Honorable, Service ConnectedArmy
Kring
Gust
Valdez, AK
38.33
Fort Liscum, AK
Enlisted
4/24/1918
4/12/1919
Presidio, CA
Honorable
Army
Kristiansen
George
Ketchikan, AK
28.00
Ketchikan, AK
Inducted
10/1/1918
2/24/1919
Fort William H. Seward, AK
Honorable
Army
Krtinich
George
Anchorage, AK
28.00
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
6/24/1918
6/6/1919
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Krygier
Edward
Matanuska, AK
26.00
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
7/22/1918
3/1/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Kudzieff
Anthony
Nenana, AK
27.66
Ruby, AK
Inducted
8/20/1918
1/14/1919
Fort Gibbon, AK
Neutral alien
Army
Kunz
Karl
Anchorage, AK
23.83
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
3/20/1918
1/27/1919
Camp Meade, MD
Honorable
Army
Kupoff
Alexander T.
Anchorage, AK
25.00
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
6/24/1918
12/2/1918
Camp Dodge, IA
Honorable
Army
Kurtz
Edward E.
Anchorage, AK
30.00
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
6/24/1918
2/14/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army
Kusoff
Harry
Fairbanks, AK
28.17
Fairbanks, AK
Inducted
8/20/1918
12/11/1918
Fort Saint Michael, AK
Honorable
Army
Kvasnikoff
Fred
Ninilchik, AK
31.00
Seward, AK
Inducted
10/7/1918
12/31/1918
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Kvasnikoff
Louis
Ninilchik, AK
29.00
Seward, AK
Inducted
10/7/1918
12/31/1918
Fort Liscum, AK
Honorable
Army
Kvinge
Rasmus
Fairbanks, AK
27.58
Fairbanks, AK
Inducted
8/1/1918
2/17/1919
Camp Grant, IL
Honorable
Army
Kyllonen
Swante
Anchorage, AK
Anchorage, AK
Inducted
6/24/1918
2/14/1919
Camp Lewis, WA
Honorable
Army

 

 

 

 

 



 


ęCopyright 2014 Alaska Trails to the Past All Rights Reserved
For more information contact the Webmistress