Return to Home 
Research Center Directory 
 



 

 

 

Sitka Births 1816 - 1867

 

Father's Names Missing

A B  |  C  |   D  |  E  |  F  |  G  |  H  |  I  |  J  |  K  |  L  |

M  |  N  |  O  |  P  |  R  |  S  |  T  |  U  |  V  |  W  |  Y  |  Z  |

 

S

 

Birth Date

Name of Father Name of Mother Name of Child Place of Birth Heritage Father's Occupation
17 Jan 1845 Sabbin, Peter Julita Matveeva (b. Sitka) Yakutz Yakut

18 Mar 1822 Sabolef, Andrew
Alexis Sitka Creole
07 Mar 1857 Safronof, Gregory Helen (b. Sitka; Creole) Gregory Tumen Russia Laborer
05 May 1854 Safronof, Gregory Sidorof Helen Lukina (b. Sitka; Creole) Nicholas Tobolsk, Russia Russian Laborer
29 Jun 1817 Sajbef, Basil
Anna
Russian Laborer
1826 Sakaka, John
Eudoxia Kabujunak
Aleut
16 Apr 1850 Salamadof, John Fiodorof Irina Ilana Peter Archangelsk Creole Laborer
18 Oct 1842 Salamatof, Basil Katherine Michelova Katherine Sitka Creole
27 May 1859 Salamatof, Basil Katherine Michelova Olga Sitka Creole Laborer
25 Oct 1845 Salamatof, Basil Simonof Katherine Mikhilova (b. Sitka) Michael Sitka Creole
07 May 1848 Salamatof, Nicholas Martha Vasilieva (b. Atka; Aleut) Elikeria Atka Aleut
06 Nov 1827 Salamatof, Simeon
Michael Sitka White Laborer
03 Jul 1819 Salavjef, Nicholas
Martha Sitka Aleut
13 Oct 1839 Salomen, Ignatius Petrof Anna Maximeva (Creolee) Peter Sitka Creole
09 Jul 1858 Salyakin, Stephen Stepanof Katherine Ivanova (b. Sitka; Creole) Vladimimir Russia Russian Gunner (Naval)
08 Jan 1834 Samaratikof, Kosma Mary (Aleut) Basil Turin White
12 Jan 1846 Savastianof, Alexis Barbara Simonova (b. Sitka) Peter Yeroslav Russian
22 Nov 1847 Savastianof, Alexis Barbars Simeonova (b. Sitka) Katherine Yeroslav Russian
16 Jan 1843 Savatief, Demetrius Mikilof Paraskeva (Creole) Paraskeva Irkutsk, Siberia Russian
07 Jan 1845 Savatief, Demetrius Mikhilof Paraskeva Ivanova (b. Sitka) Anna Irkutz, Siberia Russian
01 Jul 1845 Savchenko, Osip Jacoblet Anna Ivanova (Creole) Damian Krasinsk Russia
15 Feb 1852 Schaburof, John Alexandra (b. Sitka; Creole) Mary Tobolsk, Russia Russian
22 Apr 1859 Schakof, John Tatiana (b. Sitka; Creole) Alexandra Russia Russian Mariner
29 Jan 1848 Schedrantzef, Timothy Yuvdokimof Kionia Athanesieva (b. Sitka) Anna Colofs Russian Laborer
21 Dec 1853 Schestrom, Aaron Tatiana Simeonova (b. Sitka; Creole) Peter Gelsinforst, Finland Finn Laborer
24 Oct 1848 Schimikof, Paul Ivanof Vera Andreeva (b. Sitka; Creole) Nicholi Korsk Russian Laborer
05 Jul 1864 Schiskin, Basil Vasilief Nadezda Iljinia Vladimir Sitka Creole Lay reader
07 Mar 1847 Schmakof, Nicholas Anastacia Andreeva Mathew Sitka Creole
23 Sep 1853 Schmakof, Nicholas Anastacia Andrews John Sitka Creole Laborer
09 Aug 1856 Schmakof, Nicholas Anastacia Andreeva Sophia Sitka Creole Laborer
01 Jan 1859 Schmakof, Nicholas Anastacia Andreeva Basil Sitka Creole Laborer
06 Aug 1851 Schmakof, Nicholas Constantine Anastacia Andreeeva Lubof Sitka Creole Laborer
23 Aug 1856 Schmakof, Nicholas Constantine Anastacia Andreeva Alexander Sitka Creole Laborer
31 Jan 1843 Schultz, Karl Ermolaef Theodora Alexieva (Creole) Anna Fridrigam Finn
23 Jan 1852 Schumokof, Paul Ivanof Vera Andreeva Mary Ruark Russian Laborer
08 Aug 1854 Schushakof, Peter Denisof Akillina Iljina (b. Kodiak; Aleut) Alexander Tumen, Russia Russian Laborer
19 Dec 1856 Schushakof, Peter Denisof Akillina Iljina (b. Kodiak; Aleut) Eugenia Tobolsk, Russia Russian Laborer
27 Feb 1838 Schwab, Karl Ivanof Alexandria (Creole) Alexandra Ebava Bohemian Baker
10 Dec 1840 Schwab, Karl Ivanof Alexandra Basilieva (Creole) Eugenia Lubof German Laborer
21 Nov 1827 Scripof, Sizon
Catherine Sitka White Laborer
16 Apr 1844 Sebastianof, Alexis Barbara (b. Sitka; Creole) Barbara Yaroslav, Russia White
04 Apr 1863 Seljakhin, Stephen Katherine Glafira Russia Russian Gunner
15 Apr 1823 Semenof, Stephen
Alexandra Sitka White Laborer
16 Mar 1850 Senatrusof, John Mikhilof Eudoxia Kersanova Nicholas Sitka Creole Laborer
02 Nov 1845 Senotrusof, John Mikhilof Eudoxia Ivanova Michael Sitka Creole
19 May 1818 Serebrinikof, Pakhom
Theodosia Aleutian Islands - birthplace Russian
10 Nov 1820 Serebrinikof, Pakhom
Philip Sitka Aleut
21 Sep 1820 Shaburof, Sergius
John Sitka White Laborer
30 Aug 1822 Shaburof, Sergius
Lawrence Sitka White Laborer
16 Feb 1839 Shaye, Joseph Alexandra Mary Kodiak Aleut
30 Aug 1822 Shayi, Joseph
Sozont (male) Sitka Aleut
23 Jan 1833 Shebakof, Iridon Martha (Creole) Anna Tobolsk, Russia White
20 Nov 1821 Shelikof, Jacob
Katherine Kodiak Aleut Chief
18 Aug 1833 Shelikof, Paul Ivanof Mary Elizabeth Revil, Russia White
12 Apr 1855 Sheatrem, Aaron Karlof Tatiana Simeonova (b. Sitka; Creole) Alexander Finland Finn Laborer
06 Oct 1851 Shestron, Aaron Karlof Tatiana Simeonova Julia Finland Finn Laborer
20 Nov 1861 Shisgin, Basil Basilief Nadezda Iljin Innocent Sitka Creole Lay reader
27 Jun 1820 Shujak, Zachary
Martha Sitka Aleut
05 Apr 1854 Shumakof, Paul Vera Andreeva (b. Sitka; Creole) Constantine Kursk Russian Laborer
01 Jul 1863 Shumakof, Paul Vera Andreeva (b. Sitka; Creole) Olga Korsk Russian Laborer
06 Sep 1863 Sichef, John Alexandra (b. Sitka; Creole) Elizabeth Dimitrofsk Russian Clerk
20 Jan 1859 Sichef, John Loginof Alexandra Pavlov Anna Moscow Fussian Laborer
18 Aug 1856 Sichef, Theodore Alexandra Theodosia Vasilieva Julia Kuloga Creole Merchant
21 Mar 1859 Sichef, Theodore Alexandra Theodosia Vasilieva Vladimir Serpaysk Russian Merchant
04 Dec 1861 Sidorof, Sidor Anastacia Vasilieva (b. Sitka; Creole) Nicholas Tver Russian Laborer
09 Aug 1865 Sidorof, Sidor Anastacia Mathew Tver Russia Laborer
23 Nov 1830 Simeonof, Gabriel
Catherine Sitka Creole
21 Dec 1862 Simeonof, John Mary Anastacia Russia Russian Mariner
24 Maf 1865 Simeonof, John Mary Jacob Russia Russian Mariner
25 May 1864 Siminof, Mathew Eudoxin Peter Sitka Creole Laborer
24 Dec 1866 Siminof, Matthew Eudoxia Mary Sitka Creole
29 Oct 1864 Simeonof, Matthew Andreef Eudoxia Lubof Sitka Creole Laborer
13 Nov 1851 Simeonof, Nikita Eudoxia Pavlova (b. Sitka) Katherine Tver, Russia Creole Laborer
23 Nov 1852 Simeonof, Nikita Eudoxia Pavlova (b. Sitka) Katherine Tver Creole Laborer
17 Dec 1854 Simeonof, Nikita Eudoxia Pavlova (b. Sitka) Basil Tver, Russia Creole Laborer
05 Jul 1858 Simeonof, Nikita Eudoxin Pavlova (b. Sitka; Creole) Sergius Tobolsk, Russia Creole Laborer
11 Jun 1843 Simonof, Andrew Ljubof Josafovna Peter Sitka Creole Soldier
20 Apr 1840 Simonof, Andrew Sergief Ljubof Josafovna Alexandra Russia Russian Laborer
21 Jul 1847 Sinitzin, Basil Petrof Martha Ivanova (b. Sitka) Mary Archangelsk Russian
03 Jan 1840 Sisoy, Andrew Petrof Helen Ivanova Julia Sitka Russian Priest
28 May 1842 Sizoy, Andrew Petrof Helen Ivanova Alexander Russia Russian Priest
07 Nov 1820 Skorokhvatof, Basil
Natalia Sitka White Laborer
23 Aug 1840 Slabotinkof, Theodore Sisaef Eudoxia Basilieva (Creole) Natalia Sitka Creole Laborer
12 Feb 1847 Snigilef, Nikita Lukeria (b. Sitka; a Creole) Timothy Tumen Russian
29 Jan 1846 Snigilef, Nikita Gregorief Lukeria Matveeva (b. Sitka) Anna Tumen, Russia Russian
03 Dec 1849 Snigiref, Nikita Gregorief Glikaria Matveeva (b. Sitka) Anna Tumen Russia Laborer
08 Jun 1856 Sobichef, Martin Natalia Sophia Sitka Creole Laborer
31 Aug 1846 Sobolef, Paul Fiodonof Anna Jacoblieva (b. Sitka) Ljubof Archangelsk Russian
14 Jan 1849 Sobolef, Paul Fiodonof Anna Kukoen Sitka Kolosh Russian Laborer
05 Sep 1850 Sobolef, Paul Fiodorof Anna Yakoliva Zacharias Archangelsk Russian Laborer
03 Oct 1859 Sofronof, Gregory Sidorof Helen Lukina (b. Sitka; Creole) Jacob Tobolsk, Russia Russian Laborer
19 Dec 1856 Sohushakof, Peter Denisof Akillina Iljina (b. Russia; Russian) Eugenia Kodiak Aleut Mariner
21 Sep 1839 Sokolof, Agathon Petrof Lukia Ivanova (Creole) Thekla Tver Rssian Laborer
09 Oct 1816 Sokolof, Alexis Tatiana Eugenia Sitka Russian Priest
18 Jan 1818 Sokolof, Alexis Tatiana Serafima (female) Sitka Russian Priest
25 Oct 1819 Sokolof, Alexis Tatiana Martha Sitka Russian Priest
28 Aug 1821 Sokolof, Alexis Tatiana Katherine Sitka Russian Priest
17 Sep 1824 Sokolof, Alexis Tatiana Paraskeva Sitka White Priest
31 Jul 1827 Sokolof, Alexis Tatiana Mary Sitka White Priest
05 Jul 1866 Sokolof, Simeon Feodorof Olga Andreeva Sergius Sitka Creole Lay reader
22 Oct 1823 Sokolnikof, Kondrati Anastasia Matrona Aleutian Islands Aleut
07 Feb 1856 Solfronof, Gregoriv Helen Lukin Theodore Tumen Russian
28 Jul 1817 Solovief, Nicholas
Sabba (male) Sitka Aleut
17 Sep 1853 Solovief, Nikifor Matfeef Juliana Lavrentieva (b. Sitka; Creole) Lubof Russia Russian
27 Nov 1855 Sorokin, Simeon Mary Petrova Agrippina Sitka Creole Laborer
24 Apr 1858 Sorokin, Simeon Mary Petrova Boris Sitka Creole Laborer
18 Nov 1859 Sorokin, Simeon Mary Petrova Katherine Sitka Creole Laborer
24 Jun 1862 Sorokin, Simeon Mary Agrippina Sitka Creole Laborer
01 Feb 1865 Sorokin, Simeon Mary Anna Sitka Creole Laborer
03 Jan 1817 Sorokovikof, John
Christina Sitka Russian Laborer
11 Oct 1863 Startsef, Eugenia Julian Startsef Cleopatra Sitka Russian Laborer
23 Dec 1847 Startzef, Julian Eudoxia Vasilieva Anicia Sitka Creole
25 Jun 1849 Startzef, Julian Eudoxia Paul Sitka Creole Laborer
29 Jul 1853 Startzef, Julian Eudoxia Vasilieva Alexander Sitka Creole Laborer
24 Dec 1851 Startzof, John Alexandra Paul (twin) Sitka Creole Laborer
24 Dec 1851 Startzof, John Alexandra Peter (twin) Sitka Creole Laborer
21 Mar 1855 Startzof, John Alexandra Kondratieva Gabriel Sitka Creole Laborer
14 Nov 1856 Startzof, John Alexandra Kondratieva Katherine Sitka Creole Laborer
15 Jul 1849 Startzof, John Latzimo Alexandra Simeonova Mary Sitka Creole Laborer
11 Jun 1851 Startzof, Julian Eudoxia Peter Sitka Creole
06 May 1855 Startzof, Julian Eudoxia Nicholas Sitka Creole Laborer
28 Oct 1861 Startzof, Julian Eugenia (b. Sitka; Creole) Michael Atka Aleut Laborer
22 Mar 1879 Startzof, Julian Eugenia Basil Atka Aleut Laborer
13 Jan 1857 Startzof, Julian Markilof Eugenia Kozmina Peter Sitka Creole Laborer
07 Aug 1849 Stepanof, Nicholas Fiodoaeva Alexandria Gregorieva John Sitka Creole Laborer
08 Jan 1819 Stepanof, Paul
Anicia Sitka White
02 Mar 1817 Stepanof, Theodore
Prokofi (male) Sitka Creole
30 Nov 1819 Stepanof, Theodore
Michael Sitka Creole
30 Dec 1821 Stepanof, Theodore
Anisia Sitka Creole
01 Nov 1838 Stepanof, Theodore Juliana Nicholeva Stephanof Matrona Sitka Creole Laborer
28 Oct 1839 Stephanof, Basil Ivanof Pelegia Ivanova Pareskeva Sitka Creole Laborer
03 Aug 1817 Sukanof, (first name not given)
Muza (female) Russia Russian Clerk
12 Apr 1845 Sukanof, Demetrius Matrona Gregorieva Julia Sitka Creole
22 Mar 1820 Sukhanof, John
Appolon (male twin) Sitka Russian Laborer
22 Mar 1820 Sukhanof, John
Fiagent (male twin) Sitka Russian Laborer
21 May 1822 Sukhanof, John
Constantine Sitka White Laborer
16 May 1820 Sukhanof, Jonah
Demetrius Sitka White Clerk
09 Jun 1833 Sukhanof, Jonah Pelegia Peter Sitka White
28 Oct 1839 Sukhanof, Jonah Athanesief Pelagia Demetrieva Paul Yarensk Russian Merchant
08 Dec 1822 Sungurof, Gregory
Nicholas Sitka White Laborer
14 Apr 1825 Sungurof, Gregory
Michael Sitka White Salesman
11 Jan 1854 Surgochef, Basil Akillina Petrova Alexandra Yakutz Yakut Laborer
09 Apr 1863 Svesnikof, Platon Leontief Ludmilla Michaelova (b. Sigtka; Creole) Constantine Russia Russian Instructor
07 Oct 1865 Sveshnikof, Platon Leontief Ludmila Nicholdeva Sergius Sitka Creole Laborer
15 Jun 1831 Svinin, Alexander Mary (Creole) Elias Sitka Creole
23 Nov 1864 Svinin, Elias Alexandrof Katherine Alexander Russia Russian Mariner
06 May 1864 Svinin, Elisha Theodora (b. Sitka, Creole) Nicholas Kodiak Aleut Laborer
30 Jan 1830 Svinin, Michael
Gregory Sitka Creole

 

 



 


ęCopyright 2016 Alaska Trails to the Past All Rights Reserved
For more information contact the Webmistress