Return to Home 
Research Center Directory 
 



 

 

 

1939 Yees Koo-Tee-Yaw
Wrangell Institute
Wrangell, Alaska
 

 

 

YEES KOO-TEE-YAW Class of '39
Administration
Leask, Davis, Lanado, Wallace, Larsen, Johnnie, Benson, Alexander
George E. Silver
Foreword
George T. Barrett
Barrett, Brown, Keithahn, Breen, Ursich, Rafn, Gaugeer, Mize, Rudolph, Alexander, McNeill, Tassell, Hansen, Casey, Burgess
Barrett, Brown, Keithahn, Gauger, Breen, Alexander, McNeill, Mize, Rafn, Tassell, Rudolph, Hansen, Ursich, Burgess, Casey
Seniors
Class Will : Alexander, McNeill, Wanamaker, Bobb, Horton, Burton, Johnnie, Milne
Class Will, page 2 : Mather, Butcher Boy, Gibson charles, Leask, Wentz, Ridley, Bayou, Shanigan, Hubley, Duke, Johnson, Davis, Wilson, Davis, Makarka, Wallace, James
Class Will, page 3 : Rowan, Joe, Larsen, Macheega, Hubley, Lanado, Ridley, Nicodemus, Poca, Hudson, Check, Hubley, Barrett, Fure, Rafn, Isaacs, Peratrovich, Wah Hoo, Austin, Baines, Martin, Hubley, Dalton, Nickerson, Jackson
Class Will, page 4 : H James, Benson, Macheega, Hetch, Rogers, Willard, Jones, Rowan, Jackson, Makarka, Peele, Bean, Rogers, Edenshaw
"Opportunity" by Berton Braley
Wanamaker, Johnnie, Isaacs, Howard, Baines, Willard, Bayou, Leask, Bagay, Benson, Rowan, Wallace, Larsen, Lanado
Alumni : Johnson, Roberts, Gutherie, McGilton, Charlton, McKay, Unger, Williams, Moy, Baronovich, Littlefield, Atkinson, Roberts, Joseph, Fawcett, Sheakley, Grant, Austin, Skan, See, Marks, Smith, Fred, Allen, Williams, Lund, Wentz, Johns, Wanamaker, Wilson, Boyd, Peratrovich, James, Ridley, Rinehart
Sports
Basket-Ball Roster : Hudson, Gunyah, Willia, Reece, Johnnnie, Wallace, Ross, Larsen, Didrickson, James, Rose, Bean, Paul, Charles, Peratrovich, Peele, Darrow, James, Morrison, Bayou, Littlefield, Peele, Grant, Verney, Mize
Freshmen : Abraham, Austin, Bobb, Boskofsky, Evans, Jackson, Jones, Moran, Ridley, Ulen, Verney, Wilson, Abraham, Bolton, Charles, Constantine, Cooday, Cooday, Dalton, Didrickson, Edenshaw, Fure, Guthrie, Jackson, James, Martin, Peele, Pddy, Sam, Shanagan, Williams
Sophomores : Allen, Brown, Barnes, Bolton, Evans, Fields, Jackson, Joe, Katelnikoff, King, Leask, Makarka, Rogers, Taylor, Warne, Wilson, Baines, Bell, Chuck, Dalton, Dalton, Fitzgibbon, Hobson, Houston, Hubley, Johnson, Johnson, Johnson, Kato, Lee, Meyer, Milne, Morrison, Paul, Reece, Reece, Watson, Rogers, Williams, Verney
Sophomores : Burton, Dalton, Davis, Euphranie, Fawcett, Gunyah, Hokey, Horton, Hudson, Irvin, Jackson, Kushnik, Rowan, Starish, Tedishoff, Usher, Usher, Warne, White, Adams, Alexander, Bean, Cooday, Darrow, Dawhit, Harris, Hollman, James, Kato, Kushnik, Littlefield, Mather, Martin, McGilton, Peratrovich, Thomas
Juniors : Adamson, Dalton, Grant, Hotch, Hudson, Marsden, Nickerson, Peratrovich, Ridley, Ridley, Thomas, Wallace, Williams, Anderson, Austin, Bean, Bell, Berkeley, Carlson, Charles, Duguqua, Gunyah, Jackson, James, Johns, Levine, Littlefield, Lohr, Neucklovak, Martin, Moreno, Pawsey, Reece, Ross, Rose, Wallace
Wentz, Williams, Williams
Seniors : Bagay, Benson, Davis, Howard, Isaacs, Lanado, Leask, Rowan, Wannamaker, Willard, Bayou, Baines, Hudson, Johnnie, Larsen, Meyer, Peele, Wallace
Special Students : Imhoff, Wentz

 

 

 

 



 


ęCopyright 2014 Alaska Trails to the Past All Rights Reserved
For more information contact the Webmistress