Return to Home 
Research Center Directory 
 



 

 

 

World War I
Alaska Veterans Deaths

NOTE:  Age number equals (22.92 = 22 years, 9 months, 2 days)

 

 

Last Name

First Name

 Residence

 Age

 Place of Entry

Enlistment Type    Date Enlisted

Died

Stationed

 

Cause of Death

Branch

348

Craig

Harold M.

Haines, AK

 

 

Inducted

 

10/8/1918

Fort Stevens, OR

Died

 

Army

1991

Johnston

Franklin

Washington, DC

55.00

 

Appointed from Alaska

 

2/25/1920

Naval Hospital, Washington, DC

Died

 

Navy

438

Doubek

John

Amalga, AK

31.25

Juneau, AK

Inducted

5/10/1918

10/16/1918

Camp Dodge, IA

Died

of broncho pneumonia

Army

686

Hamaff

Mike

Fairbanks, AK

26.00

Fairbanks, AK

Inducted

10/1/1918

11/21/1918

Camp Lewis, WA

Died

of broncho pneumonia

Army

745

Hendrickson

Ragnvald

Ketchikan, AK

28.25

Ketchikan, AK

Inducted

6/19/1918

11/22/1918

Fort William H. Seward, AK

Died

of broncho pneumonia

Army

832

Johansson

Nels H.

Valdez, AK

26.00

Valdez, AK

Inducted

7/29/1918

10/17/1918

Camp Dodge, IA

Died

of broncho pneumonia

Army

834

Johnson

Albert F.

Nenana, AK

22.92

Fairbanks, AK

Inducted

10/1/1918

11/21/1918

Camp Lewis, WA

Died

of broncho pneumonia

Army

1198

Miskovch

Christ

Ruby, AK

29.25

Ruby, AK

Inducted

9/25/1918

12/7/1918

Camp Lewis, WA

Died

of broncho pneumonia

Army

1545

Sabanoff

Dal

Fairbanks, AK

25.42

Fairbanks, AK

Inducted

10/1/1918

11/16/1918

Camp Lewis, WA

Died

of broncho pneumonia

Army

1546

Sabanoff

Mike

Olnes, AK

28.92

Fairbanks, AK

Inducted

10/1/1918

11/13/1918

Camp Lewis, WA

Died

of broncho pneumonia

Army

1657

Solheim

Iver

Ketchikan, AK

28.00

Sitka, AK

Inducted

10/1/1918

12/1/1918

Fort William H. Seward, AK

Died

of broncho pneumonia

Army

1457

Pugh

John

Fairbanks, AK

31.75

Fort Liscum, AK

Inducted

5/2/1918

2/10/1919

Portillon, Loire, France

Died

of dialatation of right auricle

Army

123

Bennett

James

Cordova, AK

25.25

Fort Lawton, WA

Inducted

7/21/1917

6/29/1918

Camp Chamier, Perigueuz, France

Died

of drowning

Army

647

Greir

John R.

Nenana, AK

39.00

Fort Lawton, WA

Enlisted

6/28/1918

10/10/1918

U.S. Steamship, buried at sea

Died

of influenza

Army

668

Hadley

George H.

Flat City, AK

26.00

Fort Davis, AK

Inducted

8/1/1918

11/10/1918

Fort Davis, AK

Died

of influenza

Army

744

Hendrickson

Oscar Frank

Discovery, AK

29.00

Fort Davis, AK

Inducted

8/1/1918

11/10/1918

Fort Davis, AK

Died

of influenza

Army

1757

Thorstad

Roy

Petersburg, AK

22.82

Petersburg, AK

Inducted

5/23/1918

10/19/1918

Camp Dodge, IA

Died

of influenza and lobar pneumonia

Army

415

DeRonne

Paul S.

Nome, AK

25.00

Nome, AK

Inducted

6/20/1918

10/16/1918

Camp Dodge, IA

Died

of influenza and pneumonia

Army

435

Dortero

Vincent T.

Skagway, AK

23.93

Seattle, WA

Inducted

5/27/1918

10/27/1918

Camp Dodge, IA

Died

of influenza and pneumonia

Army

1320

Ojakangas

Eino

Anchorage, AK

24.00

Anchorage, AK

Inducted

6/24/1918

10/19/1918

Camp Dodge, IA

Died

of influenza and pneumonia

Army

1323

Olds

John P.

Juneau, AK

27.25

Juneau, AK

Inducted

5/10/1918

10/21/1918

Camp Dodge, IA

Died

of influenza and pneumonia

Army

1343

Olson

John E.

Nome, AK

29.75

Nome, AK

Inducted

6/20/1918

10/13/1918

Camp Dodge, IA

Died

of influenza and pneumonia

Army

1381

Pascoff

Morris

Nome, AK

27.92

Nome, AK

Inducted

6/20/1918

11/8/1918

Fort Davis, AK

Died

of influenza and pneumonia

Army

1428

Pierson

John

Kennecott, AK

23.92

McCarthy, AK

Inducted

8/10/1918

10/26/1918

Camp Dodge, IA

Died

of influenza and pneumonia

Army

1467

Rainero

Bob

Anchorage, AK

26.25

Douglas, AK

Inducted

6/24/1918

10/18/1918

Camp Dodge, IA

Died

of influenza and pneumonia

Army

1742

Thompson

Andy David

Nome, AK

29.75

Fort Davis, AK

Inducted

8/31/1918

11/11/1918

Fort Davis, AK

Died

of influenza and pneumonia

Army

1290

Norberg

Isaac Petter

Haycock, AK

31.00

Fort Davis, AK

Inducted

10/1/1918

11/8/1918

Seattle, WA

Died

of lobar pneumonia

Army

1733

Tapia

Ralph

Council, AK

29.00

Fort Davis, AK

Inducted

10/1/1918

11/8/1918

Seattle, WA

Died

of lobar pneumonia

Army

1925

Zell

John Garov

Deering, AK

24.00

Fort Davis, AK

Inducted

10/1/1918

11/7/1918

Seattle, WA

Died

of lobar pneumonia

Army

9

Akoff

George A.

Fairbanks, AK

29.92

Fairbanks, AK

Inducted

9/10/1918

11/13/1918

Fort Saint Michael, AK

Died

of pneumonia

Army

35

Anderson

Harold R.

Nenana, AK

27.17

Fort Gibbon, AK

Inducted

7/25/1918

10/12/1918

Camp Dodge, IA

Died

of pneumonia

Army

52

Anderson

Matthew

Cordova, AK

26.50

Cordova, AK

Inducted

9/28/1918

12/21/1918

Fort Liscum, AK

Died

of pneumonia

Army

71

Aune

Einar

Killisnoo, AK

28.00

Juneau, AK

Inducted

10/1/1918

10/28/1918

Camp Lewis, WA

Died

of pneumonia

Army

84

Baker

Dorman

Fairbanks, AK

23.58

Fairbanks, AK

Inducted

10/1/1918

11/21/1918

Camp Lewis, WA

Died

of pneumonia

Army

145

Birch

Charlie E.

Shakan, AK

29.66

Seattle, WA

Inducted

4/12/1918

11/10/1918

San Fransisco, CA

Died

of pneumonia

Army

146

Bishop

John G.

Ketchikan, AK

29.83

Ketchikan, AK

Inducted

5/22/1918

10/27/1918

Camp Lewis, WA

Died

of pneumonia

Army

219

Brown

Michael

Seward, AK

29.00

Seward, AK

Inducted

10/2/1918

11/26/1918

Fort Liscum, AK

Died

of pneumonia

Army

233

Bullock

Jesse C.

Juneau, AK

28.66

Juneau, AK

Inducted

5/15/1918

10/18/1918

Camp Dodge, IA

Died

of pneumonia

Army

269

Carlson

Ture

Juneau, AK

30.33

Sitka, AK

Inducted

5/15/1918

10/15/1918

Camp Dodge, IA

Died

of pneumonia

Army

329

Conn

Albert

Koggiung, AK

30.00

Skagit County, WA

Inducted

10/2/1918

10/23/1918

Camp Lewis, WA

Died

of pneumonia

Army

361

Cunningham

Joseph

Nenana, AK

31.08

Nenana, AK

Inducted

1/1/1918

11/14/1918

Camp Lewis, WA

Died

of pneumonia

Army

373

Dahlberg

Rolf H.

Nome, AK

30.66

Nome, AK

Inducted

6/20/1918

10/16/1918

Camp Dodge, IA

Died

of pneumonia

Army

440

Douse

Robert R.

Nenana, AK

28.50

Fort Gibbon, AK

Inducted

7/22/1918

10/18/1918

Camp Dodge, IA

Died

of pneumonia

Army

 

494

Esgate

Roy J.

Fairbanks, AK

23.42

Fort Gibbon, AK

Inducted

6/27/1918

10/20/1918

Camp Dodge, IA

Died

of pneumonia

Army

 

558

Frodsham

Wallace

Ketchikan, AK

31.75

Ketchikan, AK

Inducted

6/19/1918

10/20/1918

Camp Dodge, IA

Died

of pneumonia

Army

 

565

Gallo

Eugene

Ketchikan, AK

25.00

Ketchikan, AK

Inducted

10/1/1918

11/19/1918

Fort William H. Seward, AK

Died

of pneumonia

Army

 

584

Geftos

George

Anchorage, AK

25.00

Anchorage, AK

Inducted

6/24/1918

10/14/1918

Camp Dodge, IA

Died

of pneumonia

Army

 

605

Gieger

Henry E.

Ruby, AK

23.00

Fort Saint Michael, AK

Inducted

6/26/1918

10/13/1918

Camp Dodge, IA

Died

of pneumonia

Army

 

614

Gilligan

Thomas C.

Juneau, AK

23.42

Juneau, AK

Inducted

5/10/1918

11/22/1918

Fort William H. Seward, AK

Died

of pneumonia

Army

 

644

Green

Steve

Cordova, AK

24.00

Cordova, AK

Inducted

6/14/1918

10/22/1918

Camp Dodge, IA

Died

of pneumonia

Army

 

663

Gustiff

Nick

Nenana, AK

23.08

Nenana, AK

Inducted

6/29/1918

10/14/1918

Camp Dodge, IA

Died

of pneumonia

Army

 

782

Holmes

William L.

Anchorage, AK

27.00

Bellingham, WA

Inducted

7/29/1918

10/22/1918

Camp Dodge, IA

Died

of pneumonia

Army

 

889

Karry

Frank

Nenana, AK

29.92

Nenana, AK

Inducted

8/20/1918

11/14/1918

Fort Saint Michael, AK

Died

of pneumonia

Army

 

912

Ketcham

Roy L.

Fairbanks, AK

25.58

Fort Gibbon, AK

Inducted

6/27/1918

10/17/1918

Camp Dodge, IA

Died

of pneumonia

Army

 

920

King

Walter

Knik, AK

33.00

Fort Liscum, AK

Inducted

7/5/1917

10/18/1918

Camp Dodge, IA

Died

of pneumonia

Army

 

977

Larson

Carl Fritsof

Candle, AK

27.00

Fort Davis, AK

Inducted

10/1/1918

10/10/1918

Camp Lewis, WA

Died

of pneumonia

Army

 

1041

Lovelace

Russell H.

Ruby, AK

23.58

Fort Gibbon, AK

Inducted

8/3/1918

10/15/1918

Camp Dodge, IA

Died

of pneumonia

Army

 

1062

MacDonald

Alexander

Katalla, AK

29.00

Cordova, AK

Inducted

9/28/1918

11/16/1918

Camp Lewis, WA

Died

of pneumonia

Army

 

1085

McDonald

Loren s.

Juneau, AK

24.50

Juneau, AK

Inducted

6/14/1918

10/15/1918

Camp Dodge, IA

Died

of pneumonia

Army

 

1119

Mahera

Vacilis E.

Nome, AK

24.00

Fort Davis, AK

Inducted

10/1/1918

10/9/1918

Fort Davis, AK

Died

of pneumonia

Army

 

1187

Miller

John

Alaska

29.08

Fort Gibbon, AK

Enlisted

8/3/1918

11/3/1918

Camp Dodge, IA

Died

of pneumonia

Army

 

1220

Morency

Laurence

Fairbanks, AK

18.50

Fort Gibbon, AK

Enlisted

7/27/1918

10/21/1918

Camp Dodge, IA

Died

of pneumonia

Army

 

1248

Nave

Andrew J.

Funter Bay, AK

27.33

Juneau, AK

Inducted

5/10/1918

10/15/1918

Camp Dodge, IA

Died

of pneumonia

Army

 

1303

Nye

John E.

Nenana, AK

28.50

Fort Gibbon, AK

Inducted

6/29/1918

10/14/1918

Camp Dodge, IA

Died

of pneumonia

Army

 

1565

Saroff

Michael

Nenana, AK

23.82

Fort Gibbon, AK

Inducted

8/1/1918

10/16/1918

Camp Dodge, IA

Died

of pneumonia

Army

 

1576

Scatland

Ole W.

Anchorage, AK

27.00

McCarthy, AK

Inducted

9/30/1918

11/21/1918

Fort Liscum, AK

Died

of pneumonia

Army

 

1611

Shelton

Harry A.

Ketchikan, AK

27.00

Ketchikan, AK

Inducted

5/22/1918

10/14/1918

Camp Dodge, IA

Died

of pneumonia

Army

 

1665

Soskieff

Driss

McCarthy, AK

27.00

McCarthy, AK

Inducted

6/13/1918

10/13/1918

Camp Dodge, IA

Died

of pneumonia

Army

 

1837

Weik

Fred Joseph

Fairbanks, AK

28.75

Fort Gibbon, AK

Inducted

6/27/1918

10/18/1918

Camp Dodge, IA

Died

of pneumonia

Army

 

1873

Williams

O'Brien H.

Fairbanks, AK

26.08

Fort Lawton, WA

Inducted

9/29/1917

1/20/1918

La Rochelle, France

Died

of pneumonia

Army

 

1922

Zaboff

Alek

Nenana, AK

23.25

Fort Gibbon, AK

Inducted

6/29/1918

10/17/1918

Camp Dodge, IA

Died

of pneumonia

Army

 

202

Brekken

Christian Anderson

Ketchikan, AK

26.00

Ketchikan, AK

Inducted

10/1/1918

11/1/1918

Camp Lewis, WA

Died

of pneumonia

Army

 

1050

Lukin

Samuel

Afognak, AK

24.00

Seward, AK

Inducted

7/6/1918

10/17/1918

Camp Dodge, IA

Died

of pneumonia and influenza

Army

 

1127

Maloff

Harry

Anchorage, AK

31.00

Anchorage, AK

Inducted

6/28/1918

10/16/1918

Camp Dodge, IA

Died

of pneumonia and influenza

Army

 

872

Jones

William M.

Cordova, AK

23.00

Fort Lawton, WA

Inducted

3/22/1918

7/26/1918

Anger, France

Died

of skull fracture

Army

 

137

Berti

John

Douglas, AK

28.42

Fort McDowell, CA

Enlisted

12/12/1917

4/10/1919

San Fransisco, CA

Died

of tuberculosis

Army

 

897

Kazoff

Alek

Nenana, AK

24.00

Nenana, AK

Inducted

10/1/1918

1/1/1920

Denver, CO

Died

of tuberculosis lobar pneumonia

Army

 

1253

Nelson

Anton H.

Latouche, AK

23.75

Seattle, WA

Inducted

7/1/1918

10/8/1918

France

Died

of wounds received in action

Army

 

1892

Wissel

Albert Godfrey

Fairbanks, AK

37.83

Jefferson Barracks, MO

Inducted

12/5/1917

8/12/1918

Base Hospital #31, France

Died

of wounds received in action

Army

 

                                               

 

 

 

 



 


ęCopyright 2012 Alaska Trails to the Past All Rights Reserved
For more information contact the Webmistress