Return to Home 
Research Center Directory 
 



 

 

 

World War I
Extracts of Alaska Military Personnel Records

NAVY

 

Allen
Leo Kenneth
Juneau, AK
21.08
Great Lakes, IL
Enrolled
8/13/1917
8/12/1921
Great Lakes, IL Honorable
Naval
Reserve
Force
Anderson
Olgat Julius
Douglas, AK
23.83
Seattle, WA
Enrolled
5/1/1918
9/30/1921
Puget Sound, WA Honorable
Naval
Reserve
Force
Andrews
William
Ketchikan, AK
21.25
Portland, OR
Enlisted
4/12/1917
10/24/1919
Puget Sound, WA Honorable
Navy
Austin
Peter
Nome, AK
37.66
New Orleans, LA
Enlisted
12/7/1915
12/19/1919
London, England Honorable
Navy
Baker
Forbes Lawson
Fairbanks, AK
28.25
San Diego, CA
Enlisted
4/27/1915
4/26/1920
USS St. Louis, Philadelphia, PHonorable
Navy
Barton
William Henry
Ketchikan, AK
30.00
Appointed from Alask
6/1/1918
9/30/1921
Inactive duty at time of discharHonorable
Navy
Berg
Hanson Gregory
Fairbanks, AK
28.50
Seattle, WA
Enrolled
3/18/1918
3/17/1922
Receiving ship, Puget Sound, WHonorable
Naval
Reserve
Force
Berg
John Andrew
Wrangell, AK
21.58
Seattle, WA
Enrolled
7/22/1918
9/30/1921
Puget Sound, WA Honorable
Naval
Reserve
Force
Blinn
George
Kodiak, AK
18.00
Seattle, WA
Enrolled
8/8/1918
9/30/1921
Puget Sound, WA Honorable
Naval
Reserve
Force
Bronson
Frederick Gore
Wrangell, AK
26.75
Seattle, WA
Enrolled
3/27/1918
9/29/1921
New York, NY Disenrolled
Naval
Reserve
Force
Brown
Charles Wesley
Nome, AK
26.66
Seattle, WA
Enrolled
4/20/1918
9/30/1921
USS Princeton, Puget Sound, WHonorable
Naval
Reserve
Force
Bucholz
Thagard William
Fairbanks, AK
21.83
Seattle, WA
Enlisted
12/3/1917
1/7/1919
Puget Sound, WA Honorable
Navy
Cameron
Archie
Nome, AK
24.33
Seattle, WA
Enlisted
4/8/1917
7/27/1920
Receiving ship, San Fransisco,Honorable
Navy
Campbell
Ernest Montague
Wrangell, AK
25.83
Seattle, WA
Enlisted
12/12/1917
9/30/1919
Receiving ship, Puget Sound, WHonorable
Navy
Carlson
Ellery Clifford
Wrangell, AK
18.00
Wrangell, AK
Enrolled
7/18/1917
7/17/1921
Puget Sound, WA Honorable
Naval
Reserve
Force
Chagin
Afanasic
Unalaska, AK
31.17
USS Albatross, Alameda, Enlisted
12/5/1914
9/28/1922
Dutch Harbor, AK Honorable
Navy
Christenson
John Albert
Cordova, AK
29.25
USS Explorer, Cordova, AEnrolled
6/27/1918
9/30/1921
Receiving ship, Puget Sound, WHonorable
Naval
Reserve
Force
Clark
Charles Allis
Flat City, AK
23.50
San Fransisco, CA
Enrolled
7/27/1917
8/3/1921
San Fransisco, CA Honorable
Naval
Reserve
Force
Clark
Irman Glenvy
Anchorage, AK
18.17
Seattle, WA
Enlisted
11/2/1917
10/8/1919
Receiving ship, Puget Sound, WOrdinary
Navy
Clark
Sidney Wilmot
Ketchikan, AK
25.42
Ketchikan, AK
Enrolled
7/16/1917
7/15/1921
Headquarters, 13th Naval DistrHonorable
Naval
Reserve
Force
Conley
Frank Leroy
Wasilla, AK
23.75
San Fransisco, CA
Enlisted
1/8/1918
7/24/1919
Naval Hospital, Mare Island, CHonorable, Physical disabilityNavy
Cook
Lawrence Harvey Palo Alto, CA
21.00
Appointed from Alask
5/16/1919
Inactive duty
Inactive duty Officer's ReserveInactive Duty
Naval
Reserve
Force
Coontz
Kenneth Lee
Sitka, AK
20.00
Appointed from Alask
5/8/1913
Active
Active, Navy Department, Wa Active
Navy
Crawford
Samuel Leroy
Fairbanks, AK
27.58
Navy Yard, Puget Sound, Enrolled
9/12/1917
12/21/1918
Headquarters, 1st Naval Distri Honorable
Naval
Reserve
Force
Crowell
Henry Arthur
Oakland, CA
25.66
USS Philadelphia, Puget ! Enlisted
3/14/1911
1/5/1922
San Fransisco, CA Honorable
Navy
Davis
Cedric MontgomeJuneau, AK
23.58
Navy Yard, Puget Sound, Enrolled
8/29/1917
8/28/1921
USS Invincible, Puget Sound, Honorable
Navy
Demedoff
Philip
Kodiak, AK
23.17
Seattle, WA
Enrolled
3/28/1918
5/21/1918
Naval Training Camp, Seattle, Undesirable discharge
Naval
Reserve
Force
Donaldson
Roderick George Alaska
35.00
Appointed from Alask
7/29/1918
9/30/1921
Inactive duty at time of discharHonorable
Navy
Donnelly
Frank
Haines, AK
22.17
Coast Guard Cutter AlgonEnlisted
5/18/1915
3/7/1919
New London, CN Special order discharge
Navy
Dorwin
William Taylor
Anchorage, AK
27.08
Seattle, WA
Enlisted
11/5/1917
6/27/1919
Receiving ship, Puget Sound, WHonorable
Navy
Fahy
Raymond Fred
Fairbanks, AK
21.83
Minneapolis, MN
Enrolled
5/20/1918
9/30/1921
Puget Sound, WA Honorable
Naval
Reserve
Force
Fales
Fenton Oliver
Juneau, AK
21.83
Portland, OR
Enlisted
12/12/1917
9/16/1919
USS North Carolina, BremertoHonorable
Navy
Field
Oliver Chapin
San Fransisco, CA
25.00
Appointed from Alask
5/31/1918
2/19/1923
Inactive duty at time of discharHonorable
Naval
Reserve
Force
Fleischman
Victor Frederick
Fairbanks, AK
22.83
Seattle, WA
Enrolled
4/18/1918
9/30/1921
Puget Sound, WA Honorable
Naval
Reserve
Force
Frame
John William
Cordova, AK
24.08
Seattle, WA
Enlisted
7/29/1918
1/11/1919
Receiving ship, Puget Sound, WSpecial order discharge
Navy
French
Leigh Hill
Alaska
55.00
Appointed from Alask
1/5/1918
8/7/1918
Disenrolled, unsatisfactory Disenrolled, unsatisfactory
Navy
Goddard
Erwin Mallory
Sitka, AK
27.08
Seattle, WA
Enrolled
3/25/1918
3/26/1919
Inactive duty, Naval Training CHonorable
Naval
Reserve
Force
Goldstein
Marion William
Juneau, AK
22.42
Juneau, AK
Enrolled
7/9/1917
7/8/1921
Receiving ship, Puget Sound, WHonorable
Naval
Reserve
Force
Hall
Edwin Alfred
Cordova, AK
38.08
Taku Harbor, AK
Enrolled
7/13/1917
4/8/1919
Puget Sound, WA Released from active duty
Naval
Reserve
Force
Hayek
Earl Lew
Klawock, AK
19.00
Puget Sound, WA
Enlisted
10/12/1915
5/26/1920
Receiving ship, Puget Sound, WBad Conduct Discharge
Navy
Hazelet
Craig Potter
Cordova, AK
25.58
Cambridge, MA
Enrolled
4/8/1918
6/28/1919
Navy Recruiting Station, BostoHonorable
Naval
Reserve
Force
Heacock
Charlie Francis
Treadwell, AK
27.08
Juneau, AK
Enrolled
7/11/1917
7/10/1921
Headquarters, 13th Naval DistrHonorable
Naval
Reserve
Force

 

Heath
John Beede
Ketchikan, AK
21.66
Seattle, WA
Enlisted
10/9/1917
8/20/1919
Receiving ship, Puget Sound, WHonorable
Navy
Hellenthal
Theodore A.
Juneau, AK
23.00
Seattle, WA
Enrolled
4/27/1918
2/25/1919
Naval Training Camp, Seattle, Disenrolled
Naval
Reserve
Force
Heminger
Willard Lester
Anchorage, AK
19.83
Seattle, WA
Enlisted
5/23/1917
12/23/1923
USS Saratoga, Boston, MA Special order discharge
Navy
Hendricks
John Patrick
Ketchikan, AK
24.42
Seattle, WA
Enlisted
9/4/1917
11/30/1918
Puget Sound, WA Bad Conduct Discharge
Navy
Henley
Max Morrell
Anchorage, AK
29.75
Seattle, WA
Enlisted
6/1/1918
7/11/1919
Receiving ship, Puget Sound, WSpecial order discharge
Navy
Hering
George Edward
Fairbanks, AK
20.58
Seattle, WA
Enrolled
3/1/1918
9/30/1921
Receiving ship, Puget Sound, WHonorable
Naval
Reserve
Force
Hibbs
Harold Embert
Klawock, AK
18.08
Chicago, IL
Enlisted
5/16/1917
3/17/1919
Puget Sound, WA Special order discharge
Navy
Hill
Arthur
Valdez, AK
23.92
Puget Sound, WA
Enrolled
8/3/1917
8/2/1920
Puget Sound, WA Honorable
Naval
Reserve
Force
Hillman
George William
Hoonah, AK
21.00
Portland, OR
Enlisted
11/26/1917
9/8/1919
Puget Sound, WA Honorable
Navy
Jackson
Edwin
Douglas, AK
23.08
Seattle, WA
Enrolled
4/5/1918
9/30/1921
Puget Sound, WA Honorable
Naval
Reserve
Force
Jackson
George Edwin
King Cove, AK
20.83
Portland, OR
Enlisted
4/13/1917
8/19/1919
USS Marblehead, Mare Island Honorable
Navy
Johansen
John
Seldovia, AK
21.58
Seattle, WA
Enlisted
7/2/1917
12/5/1919
Receiving ship, New York, NYHonorable
Navy
Johnson
Charles Henry
Ketchikan, AK
21.75
Seattle, WA
Enrolled
6/17/1918
9/30/1921
Receiving ship, Puget Sound, WHonorable
Naval
Reserve
Force
Johnston
Franklin
Washington, DC
55.00
Appointed from Alaska
2/25/1920
Naval Hospital, Washington, DDied
Navy
Johnston
Fred Briggs
Fairbanks, AK
25.25
Seattle, WA
Enlisted
1/4/1918
3/8/1919
Receiving ship, Puget Sound, WSpecial order discharge
Navy
Jorgensen
Martin Sidney
Juneau, AK
20.58
Seattle, WA
Enrolled
6/3/1918
9/30/1921
Puget Sound, WA Honorable
Naval
Reserve
Force
Kell
Claude Owen
Alaska
25.00
Appointed from Alask
7/11/1911
Active
Naval Yard, New York, NY Active
Navy
Kemp
Arthur Ingman
Petersburg, AK
18.00
Minneapolis, MN
Enlisted
4/29/1917
8/22/1917
USS Vonsteuben, PhiladelphiaSpecial order discharge
Navy
Kesselring
Waverly Delos
Juneau, AK
29.17
Juneau, AK
Enrolled
7/13/1917
7/12/1921
Naval Intelligence Office, SeatHonorable
Naval
Reserve
Force
Kron
Alton
Juneau, AK
29.00
Juneau, AK
Enrolled
7/12/1917
7/11/1921
Receiving ship, Puget Sound, WHonorable
Naval
Reserve
Force
Lee
Robert Emmit
Haines, AK
28.08
Seattle, WA
Enlisted
12/6/1917
4/9/1919
USS Frederick, Hoboken, NJ Deserter
Navy
Lidman
John
Nome, AK
36.58
Coast Guard Cutter Bear
Enlisted
5/15/1916
4/30/1921
Oakland, CA Honorable
Navy
Liu
Ah
Chefoo, China
28.58
USS Prometheus, CordovEnlisted
9/25/1915
6/24/1919
USS Prometheus, Fort MonroeHonorable
Navy
MacKinnon
James Simpson
Juneau, AK
20.00
Appointed from Alask
6/5/1917
Active
USS New York Active
Navy
McGuire
John Lawrence
Juneau, AK
29.00
Juneau, AK
Enrolled
7/10/1917
11/15/1918
Naval Hospital, New Port, RhoHonorable, Physical disabilityNaval
Reserve
Force
McKinnon
Ralph
Dorchester, MA
29.00
Appointed from Alaska
10/22/1927
Inactive duty at time of discharInactive Duty
Navy
McLain
Minor Smith
Nome, AK
24.33
Seattle, WA
Enlisted
8/31/1917
2/10/1919
Receiving ship, Puget Sound, WSpecial order discharge
Navy
McNeill
Daniel Ross
Juneau, AK
31.33
San Fransisco, CA
Enrolled
11/8/1917
9/29/1921
Disenrolled, on inactive duty Disenrolled
Naval
Reserve
Force
Manahan
Walter Joseph
Sioux City, IA
27.00
Appointed from Alaska
4/2/1921
Inactive duty at time of discharHonorable
Navy
Martin
Joseph Walter
Juneau, AK
22.25
Seattle, WA
Enlisted
12/12/1917
3/5/1919
Headquarters, 13th Naval DistrSpecial order discharge
Navy
Miller
Peter
Sitka, AK
22.75
Seattle, WA
Enlisted
8/3/1917
1/14/1919
Receiving ship, New York, NYHonorable, Physical disabilityNavy
Moore
Benjamin FranklinPalmer, AK
22.17
Seattle, WA
Enrolled
3/7/1918
9/30/1921
Puget Sound, WA Honorable
Naval
Reserve
Force
Morris
Duncan Everett
Alaska
40.00
Appointed from Alaska
9/30/1921
Inactive duty, Naval Auxillary Honorable
Naval
Reserve
Force
Morgan
Virgil Dewey
Ketchikan, AK
19.00
Marconi Radio Station, KEnrolled
4/27/1917
4/26/1921
Headquarters, 13th Naval DistrHonorable
Naval
Reserve
Force
Nelson
Eugene Gerald
Juneau, AK
21.00
Seattle, WA
Enrolled
7/8/1918
9/30/1921
Puget Sound, WA Honorable
Naval
Reserve
Force
Nelson
George Earl
Juneau, AK
23.00
Seattle, WA
Enrolled
5/2/1918
7/10/1918
Naval Training Camp, Seattle, Ordinary
Naval
Reserve
Force
Nielson
Harold Olof
Nome, AK
23.92
Nome, AK
Enlisted
7/10/1916
7/9/1919
Receiving ship, Puget Sound, WHonorable
Navy
Ninnis
Melville
Treadwell, AK
22.58
Juneau, AK
Enrolled
7/12/1917
7/11/1921
Receiving ship, Puget Sound, WHonorable
Naval
Reserve
Force
Nix
George Albert
Hydaberg, AK
21.92
Portland, OR
Enlisted
3/15/1918
5/27/1918
Receiving ship, Puget Sound, WHonorable, Physical disabilityNavy
Oka
Yosokichi
Kobe, Japan
38.66
Unalaska, AK
Enlisted
5/3/1917
10/23/1918
San Fransisco, CA Honorable
Navy
Oliver
Douglas James
Douglas, AK
20.25
Seattle, WA
Enrolled
6/21/1918
6/20/1922
Puget Sound, WA Honorable
Naval
Reserve
Force
Orloff
Nicholas John
Killisnoo, AK
21.66
Portland, OR
Enlisted
4/17/1917
9/23/1919
Receiving ship, Puget Sound, WHonorable
Navy
Panamarkoff
Walter
Sitka, AK
18.92
Seattle, WA
Enlisted
5/14/1917
11/22/1919
Receiving ship, New York, NYHonorable
Navy
Pedersen
John
Nome, AK
32.08
Nome, AK
Enlisted
10/26/1916
8/2/1918
Nome, AK Honorable
Navy
Peratrovich
Frank John
Bayview, AK
22.92
Portland, OR
Enlisted
3/15/1918
10/4/1919
Receiving Station, Philadelphi Honorable
Navy
Petty
Verne Reed
Ketchikan, AK
25.50
Ketchikan, AK
Enrolled
7/19/1917
7/18/1921
New York, NY Honorable
Naval
Reserve
Force
Powell
Royden Sidney
Seattle, WA
26.00
Appointed from Alaska
4/7/1921
Inactive duty at time of discharHonorable
Navy
Reddie
William Henry
Wrangell, AK
24.33
Chicago, IL
Enrolled
5/4/1918
9/30/1921
Training Station, Great Lakes, Honorable
Naval
Reserve
Force
Ritchie
William
Nome, AK
35.33
Puget Sound, WA
Enrolled
8/17/1917
8/16/1921
Puget Sound, WA Honorable
Naval
Reserve
Force
Rogers
Emerson Albert
Skagway, AK
20.00
Seattle, WA
Enrolled
3/1/1918
1/7/1919
Naval Training Camp, Seattle, Special order discharge
Naval
Reserve
Force
Roseen
John Arthur
Valdez, AK
24.92
Seattle, WA
Enrolled
7/19/1918
7/18/1922
Puget Sound, WA Honorable
Naval
Reserve
Force
Sabin
Harry Martin
Juneau, AK
18.00
Seattle, WA
12/4/1917
5/26/1919
New York, NY Ordinary
Navy
Ross
Ross, Thomas A.
Nome, AK
31.92
Coast Guard Station #305Appointed from Alask
4/22/1907
Active
Active, Coast Guard Station #3Active
Navy
Sheldon
Charles Angeles
Seward, AK
30.58
Seattle, WA
Enlisted
12/12/1917
6/30/1919
Receiving ship, Puget Sound, WSpecial order discharge
Navy
Shepard
Royal Munford
Juneau, AK
27.58
Seattle, WA
Enrolled
7/19/1919
9/30/1921
Puget Sound, WA Honorable
Naval
Reserve
Force
Simson
Alva Gael
Juneau, AK
24.42
Jualin, Alaska Recruiting
Enrolled
4/24/1917
4/23/1921
Puget Sound, WA Honorable
Naval
Reserve
Force
Slade
Curtis Lloyd
Juneau, AK
18.42
Juneau, AK
Enrolled
4/15/1917
4/14/1921
Headquarters, 13th Naval DistrHonorable
Naval
Reserve
Force
Smith
Byron Eaton
Worthington, MN
35.00
Appointed from Alask
4/9/1918
1/27/1923
Dischared while on inactive duHonorable
Navy
Smith
John
Sitka, AK
18.66
Salt Lake City, UT
Enlisted
12/31/1917
2/4/1918
Training Camp, San Diego, CAUndesirable discharge
Navy
Smith
Walter Layton
Cordova, AK
20.50
Portland, OR
Enlisted
6/7/1918
6/30/1919
USS Virginian, Newport NewsHonorable
Naval
Reserve
Force
Smyth
Delta Victor
Fairbanks, AK
24.66
Puget Sound Navy Yard,
Enrolled
7/27/1917
7/17/1919
Headquarters, 13th Naval DistrHonorable
Naval
Reserve
Force
Spaeth
Robert Record
Ketchikan, AK
19.92
Puget Sound Navy Yard,
Enrolled
12/26/1917
9/30/1921
Receiving ship, Puget Sound, WHonorable
Navy
Stevenson
William L.
Seattle, WA
49.00
Appointed from Alask
3/29/1917
8/7/1918
Disenrolled Brest, France Honorable
Navy
Stoddert
Francis Bowe
Baltimore, MD
19.00
Appointed from Alask6/29/19136
Active
USS Chewink Active
Navy
Sunderland
Ludwig Peterson
Juneau, AK
29.50
Seattle, WA
Enrolled
7/11/1918
7/10/1922
Receiving ship, Puget Sound, WHonorable
Naval
Reserve
Force
Sutton
George Sylvester Juneau, AK
18.00
Navy Yard, Puget Sound,
Enrolled
3/25/1918
9/30/1921
Puget Sound, WA Honorable
Naval
Reserve
Force
Sutherland
Dan Alexander
Juneau, AK
44.00
Appointed from Alask
7/31/1917
8/5/1921
Never called to active duty Honorable
Naval
Reserve
Force
Swan
Albert Niles
Valdez, AK
21.92
Portland, OR
Enlisted
3/30/1917
11/30/1919
Naval Training Station, Norfolk, VA
Navy
Swanson
Louis
Nome, AK
23.42
Nome, AK
Enlisted
6/24/1916
6/23/1917
Nome, AK Honorable
Navy
Taylor
Laurence
Wrangell, AK
20.00
Portland, OR
Enlisted
4/12/1917
7/8/1919
Receiving ship, Puget Sound, WSpecial order discharge
Navy
Thompson
Charles Goodwin
Nome, AK
31.33
San Fransisco, CA
Enrolled
7/24/1918
7/24/1922
San Fransisco, CA Honorable
Naval
Reserve
Force
Thompson
James Simpson
Kake, AK
22.92
Portland, OR
Enlisted
5/29/1917
7/10/1919
Puget Sound, WA Special order discharge
Navy
Tuttle
Warren Grover
Ketchikan, AK
29.33
USS Cheyenne, Puget So
uEnlisted
7/7/1916
5/13/1920
Boston, MA Honorable
Navy
Waite
Sumner James
Fairbanks, AK
27.17
San Fransisco, CA
Enlisted
12/14/1917
8/20/1919
Naval Air Station, San Diego, Honorable
Navy
Watt
Bert
Haines, AK
23.58
Seattle, WA
Enlisted
11/28/1917
8/30/1919
Puget Sound, WA Honorable
Navy
Willard
Adam
Haines, AK
19.17
Portland, OR
Enlisted
4/12/1917
8/19/1919
Puget Sound, WA Honorable
Navy
Williams
Clarence PrimroseKetchikan, AK
38.58
Seattle, WA
Enlisted
4/23/1917
5/17/1919
USS Mount Vernon, Hoboken Special order discharge
Navy
Williams
Thomas
Ketchikan, AK
20.08
Seattle, WA
Enlisted
5/21/1917
11/28/1917
Naval Hospital, Norfolk, VA Honorable, Physical disabilityNavy
Williams
Walter
Klawock, AK
23.25
Portland, OR
Enlisted
4/12/1917
7/5/1919
Puget Sound, WA Special order discharge
Navy
Wilson
James
Haines, AK
29.58
El Paso, TX
Enlisted
8/5/1916
12/31/1918
USS Cleveland, Rio de JaneiroDeserter
Navy
Winkel
Henry
Unalaska, AK
28.33
USS Saturn
Enrolled
6/6/1918
6/29/1921
Puget Sound, WA Active
Naval
Reserve
Force
Winn
Burdette Alaska
Juneau, AK
21.83
Navy Yard, Puget Sound,
Enrolled
1/22/1918
1/21/1922
Section Base #5, Sayville, NY Honorable
Naval
Reserve
Force
Wright
Erwin Eugene
Anchorage, AK
23.58
Portland, OR
Enlisted
12/11/1917
2/21/1919
Naval Air Station, San Diego, Ordinary
Navy
Young
William Arthur
Hot Springs, AK
25.33
Seattle, WA
Enrolled
7/9/1918
9/30/1921
Harvard Radio School, Cambr Honorable
Naval
Reserve
Force

 



 


ęCopyright 2012 Alaska Trails to the Past All Rights Reserved
For more information contact the Webmistress