Return to Home 
Research Center Directory 
 



 

 

 

World War I Draft Registration Cards, 1917-1918

Om - Oz

 

 

Name Birth date Place of Birth Registered At Notes
Micheal Arthur Omalley 10 Sep 1873   Iditarod  
Tulley Omalley 4 Dec 1873   Cordova  
Pete Omel 23 Mar 1897 Russia Valdez  
Gust Omelak 1889 Alaska Nome  
John Omlee 23 Jun 1889 Norway Anchorage  
F E Omo 29 Mar 1873   Eagle  
Elmer Omongos 25 Aug 1891 Philippines Ketchikan  
M Omori 24 Aug 1887 Japan Ketchikan  
Alli W Omr 1884   Juneau  
Roy Minoru Omura 3 Oct 1891 Japan McCarthy  
Y Onaga 3 Mar 1887 Japan Ketchikan  
Mike Onalick 1896 St. Michaels, Alaska Nome Eskimo.  Lives in Solomon, Alaska; self-employed in fishing on the Bonanza River; single
Carl Oneal 18 Aug 1886 Ohio Fairbanks  
Irvin Cornelius Oneel 18 Apr 1880   Valdez  
Clarence Oneel 31 Mar 1890 Iowa Cordova  
Charles Richard Oneil 11 Aug 1894 Oregon Anchorage  
John Oneill 24 Mar 1873   Seward  
William Otis Oneill 21 Apr 1873   Fairbanks  
Hugh Stephan Oneill 27 Sep 1881   Anchorage  
Hugh Oneill 25 Jun 1882   Nome  
Harry Irenaeus Oneill 28 Jun 1885   Cordova  
Fred Marrion Oneill 12 Aug 1887 Mississippi Anchorage  
John Benedict Oneill 27 Mar 1889 North Dakota McCarthy  
Ed Oneill 24 Feb 1894 Ireland McCarthy  
Peter Ongaro 7 Aug 1892 Italy Anchorage  
Charley Ongmetooguk 1888 Russia Nome Eskimo.  Citizen of Russia
Luke Loena Ongningachuk   Golovin, Alaska Nome Eskimo.  Lives in Council; self-employed reindeer herder at White Mountain; supports wife and two children under twelve
T Ono 24 Dec 1887 Japan Ketchikan  
George Onofrey 2 May 1885   Juneau  
Jacob Thomas Ooblume   Kobuk, Alaska Nome Eskimo.  Lives in Shungnak; employed in mining with Yukon Charley in Shungnak; single
Arthur Edward Ooghe 12 Nov 1889 Kentucky Seward  
Daniel Oolowarguk Apr 1891 Cape Prince of Wales, Alaska Nome Eskimo.  Lives at Sand Spit, Nome, Alaska; works as a laborer; single
Johnnie Oomedlina   Shishmaref, Alaska Nome Eskimo.  Lives in York, Alaska; reindeer owner and herder; single
Baker Oomick 1893 Big Diomede, Russia Nome Eskimo.
Roxey Douglas Oonok   Kobuk, Alaska Nome Eskimo.  Lives in Shungnak, Alaska; self-employed trader; rleative, John Douglas, lives in Shungnak (relationship not given)
Elmer Ootok 3 Oct 1893 Cape Prince of Wales, Alaska Nome Eskimo.  Lives at Cape Douglas (Teller); self-employed deer herder; supports wife and child
Harold Douglas Opdahl 23 Jun 1896 Washington Skagway  
Andrew Oper 28 Apr 1893 St. Lawrence Island, Alaska Nome Eskimo.  Lives in Nome, Alaska; unemployed laborer; single
Charles Wilcox Opolyke 19 Jan 1893 California Fairbanks  
Helge John Ora 17 Dec 1888 Norway Sitka  
John Orak 17 Jul 1892 Austria Anchorage  
Fred Orava 7 Aug 1876   Sitka  
Adam Orava 6 Mar 1881   Anchorage  
Seth Orava 2 Jul 1881   Sitka  
Bernard Joseph Oreilly 6 Sep 1875   St Michael  
Frank Ori 2 May 1883   Juneau  
Joe Oric 15 Mar 1894 Austria Anchorage  
Bob Oris 15 Dec 1880   Fairbanks  
Carl Edward Orlander 25 Jul 1888 Massachusetts Seward  
John Orle   Russia Nome  
Axel Bernherd Orling 22 Apr 1885   Ketchikan  
Mike Orn 15 Oct 1879   McCarthy  
Wesley Ornak 10 May 1896 Unalakleet, Alaska St Michael Native (Native American).  Lives at St. Michael, Alaska; works as a laborer for the American Yukon Navigation Company at St. Michael; single
Fred James Orourke 12 Aug 1888 Ireland Nome  
Andrew Orovetz 7 Jun 1891 Hungary Anchorage  
James Hector Orr 22 Jul 1883   McCarthy  
Earl Orr 9 Sep 1898 California Anchorage  
Temurhan Ortabaeff 15 Jul 1896 Russia Fairbanks  
Victor Ortega 1889 Mexico Seward  
Francisco Ortega 3 Jan 1896 Mexico Ketchikan  
Carl Exel Einar Ortegren 18 Mar 1891 Sweden Juneau  
Carl Ortoff Jul 1892 Russia Nenana  
Milton Orton 17 Jul 1883   Ketchikan  
E Osawa 2 Feb 1884   Juneau  
Axel Victor Osberg 16 Jan 1877   Ketchikan  
Thorward Osbo 8 Sep 1895 Norway Seward  
George E Osborn 14 Sep 1890 Ohio Anchorage  
Charles Osborn 1 Dec 1891 New York Juneau  
Roy H Osborn 8 Jan 1895 Wisconsin Juneau  
George Osborne 5 Dec 1872   Anchorage  
Ralph Osborne 10 Mar 1887 Norway Seward  
Ray Nicholas Osborne 26 Jul 1887 Iowa Ketchikan  
Ben Osborne 20 Dec 1888 Norway Cordova  
Earl Osborne 12 Jun 1892 Michigan Haines, Haines, Alaska  
Stephen P Oseolkoff 7 Jan 1895 Alaska Seward  
Otis Osgood 6 Jan 1892 Massachusetts Valdez  
A Oshibe 24 Mar 1888 Japan Ketchikan  
Goju Oshima 24 Nov 1878   Eagle  
Mike Oskolkoff 13 Nov 1893 Alaska Seward  
Goosty Oskolkoff 26 May 1896 Alaska Seward  
Aleck Oskolkoft 27 Mar 1893 Alaska Seward  
Charles Victor Oslon 22 May 1873   Nome  
Albert Oslon 9 Mar 1887 Sweden Valdez  
Erik Oslund 4 Jun 1875   Haines, Haines, Alaska  
John Oslund 24 Oct 1891 Sweden Anchorage  
Albert Osness 7 May 1894   Seward  
John Fedore Osonoff 1 Jun 1884   Cordova  
Edgar Oss 14 Sep 1887 Norway Fairbanks  
Erek Ostberg 16 Oct 1879   Cordova  
Herman Ostberg 12 Oct 1891 Finland;Russia Anchorage  
John Ostenbraten 20 Feb 1887 Norway Juneau  
Herman Osterback 22 Feb 1880   Sitka  
Chas Peter Osterberg 31 Aug 1890 New York Douglas  
Carl Gustav Osterlund 18 Aug 1881   Seward  
Eric Anton Ostman 3 Oct 1888 Sweden Anchorage  
Lars Rassmussen Ostnes 31 Mar 1884   Iditarod  
Braco Ostovich 21 Jun 1875   Valdez  
Matt Ostovich 23 Jan 1891 Dalmatia;Austria Nenana  
Lauritz Carl Ostperg 5 Oct 1891 Denmark Juneau  
Peter Ostrom 15 Aug 1876   Fairbanks  
Anton Ostrom 6 Apr 1883   Sitka  
Charles C Ostrom 13 Sep 1883   Juneau  
Nels Ostrom 12 Mar 1891 Sweden Anchorage  
John Edward Ostrom 6 Aug 1895 Sweden Seward  
Eric J Ostrom 12 Jun 1896 Maine Anchorage  
Cayataro Osumi 10 Feb 1883   Juneau  
William Robert Oswald 5 Apr 1877   Miscellaneous, Alaska  
John Blackwell Oswell 15 Feb 1900   Juneau  
Peter E Oswold 10 Sep 1894 Norway Juneau  
K Ota 2 Mar 1889 Japan Ketchikan  
Stephen Otan 5 Jul 1882   St Michael Indian (Native American).  Lives at St. Michael, Alaska; an unemployed ivory carver
Silvestre Oteza 1889 Philippines Ketchikan  
Jacob Otness 19 Aug 1887 Norway Petersburg  
John Otness 19 Oct 1890 Norway Petersburg  
Robert Larsen Otness 28 Jul 1894 Norway Petersburg  
David Otoole 13 Apr 1878   Anchorage  
Patrick Otoole 31 Mar 1882   Cordova  
Eiichi Otsubo 4 Jul 1889 Japan Fairbanks  
K Otsuka 1 Jan 1896 Japan Ketchikan  
William A Ott 22 Oct 1876   Eagle  
William Ott 23 May 1884   Douglas  
Henry Ott 14 Mar 1887 New Jersey Fairbanks  
Samuel Otten Jun 1893 Elias, Alaska St Michael Eskimo.  Lives in Unalakleet, Alaska; a reindeer herder; supports his mother; single
Tony Frank Ottenschnieder 11 Nov 1893 Illinois Valdez  
Oscar Otterson 20 Oct 1873   Nenana  
Ole Otterstad 25 Sep 1890 Norway Juneau  
Earnest Otterstad 27 Nov 1891 Norway Sitka  
Martin Ottersted 18 May 1895 Norway Nenana  
Ole Ottesen 8 Aug 1881   Wrangell  
Jens Anderson Otteson 3 Nov 1885   Douglas  
Julius Joe Otto 7 Apr 1882   Ketchikan  
Fred Otto 28 Oct 1889 Washington Ketchikan  
James Ottook 1890 King Island, Alaska Nome Eskimo.  Lives on King Island (Wales, Alaska); a sailor; supports his wife and three children
Andy Ottoson 12 Oct 1873   Nome  
John Ouellette 26 Jul 1876   Fairbanks  
Bob Oumank 1896 Little Diomede, Alaska Nome Eskimo.  Lives in Nome; a laborer; supports his wife
Mikel Ounper 23 Oct 1889 Russia Nome  
Nick Outzan 4 Nov 1893 Denmark Anchorage  
Vartan Ouzounean 21 Aug 1878   Iditarod  
Olaf Overaa 9 Sep 1884   Juneau  
Rangvald Overaa 11 Apr 1890 Norway Juneau  
Jacob Overbough 4 Sep 1876   Nome  
Carl Overby 18 Oct 1885   Ketchikan  
O Overby 5 Nov 1887 Norway Anchorage  
Osten Overland 27 Feb 1886   McCarthy  
Ole Overland 22 Jul 1892 Norway Valdez  
Fredrick Stryker Overton 19 Aug 1892 New York Seward  
John Ovik 27 Nov 1886 Norway Cordova  
Harry Owen 1 Jan 1878   Wrangell  
Edward Hughes Owen 11 Sep 1885   Skagway  
Joseph Owens 10 Feb 1877   Anchorage  
Thomas Luther Owens 20 Mar 1877   Anchorage  
Paul Owens 13 Nov 1885   Wrangell  
David Owhyonk abt 1894 Tigara, Alaska Nome Eskimo.  Lives at Tigara, Point Hope, Alaska; subsists by hunting and trapping; supports mother, father, brother, half-sister; single; Half-breed
John Alexander Oxby 16 Dec 1874   Ketchikan  
Tetsukichi Oyabu 20 Aug 1874   Juneau  
Iver Olson Oye 1 Feb 1880   Nenana  
Benjamin Nelson Oye 6 Jul 1882   Nenana  
Jack Oyuonk 26 Sep 1892 Little Diomede, Alaska Nome Eskimo.  Lives on Little Diomede (Teller); a sailor; supports his wife
Henry Ozawa 2 Apr 1886   Juneau  
Jack Ozuna 15 Aug 1888 Little Diomede, Alaska Nome Eskimo.  Lives on Little Diomede; a sailor; supports his wife and four children
Giovanni Ozzola 30 Jun 1891 Italy Anchorage  
Louis Ozzola 22 Mar 1891 Italy Anchorage  

 

 



 


ęCopyright 2014 Alaska Trails to the Past All Rights Reserved
For more information contact the Webmistress