Return to Home 
Research Center Directory 
 



 

 

 

World War I Draft Registration Cards, 1917-1918

Ap - Az

 

Name Birthdate Birthplace Registered In Notes
Halil Apadulla May 1893 Enguse, Turkey Anchorage  
Stephan Apalone 15 Aug 1881   Seward Indian (Alaska Native).
Didrick Olsen Apalseth 13 Mar 1887 Gloppen, Norilfjord, Norway Wrangell  
Dick Apangruk 1897 near Council, AK Nome Eskimo.  Lives in Council; is an unemployed laborer; single
Jacob Apangruk 1890 Fish River, Alaska Nome Eskimo.  Lives in Council, Alaska;  self-employed as a carpenter; supports his wife and three children under twelve
John Apangruk 1893 Council, Alaska Nome Eskimo.  Lives in Council; employed as a laborer with the Golovin Freight & L. Company in Council; supports his wife and two small children
Halil Apdulla May 1893 Turkey Anchorage  
Charlie Apen abt 1897 Tigara, AK Nome Indian (Alaska Native).
Marfie Apodruk abt 1889 Fish River, AK Nome Eskimo.  Lives in Council, Alaska; is self-employed as a fisherman in Golovin; single; supports two children
Meletios Apostolon 31 Mar 1891 Kriekonkian, Greece Anchorage  
Spiros Apostolon 5 Aug 1891 Kriekonkian, Greece Anchorage  
John Monroe Appel 15 Sep 1892 Alleghany, California Valdez  
Henry Arnold Appelle 24 Jan 1876   Anchorage Relative lives in Steward River, Canada
Samuel Applebaum 16 Feb 1876   Iditarod Relative lives in Chicago, IL
William Allen Appleby 24 Dec 1873   Fairbanks  
James Frederick Ross Appleby 18 Jun 1876   Valdez  
William Allen Appleby 24 Dec 1873   Fairbanks Wife lives in Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Richard Apsch 16 Dec 1882   Ketchikan  
Hank Aquilya abt 1887 Cape Tesngana, Alaska Nome Indian (Alaska Native).
Carmito Aramada 13 Jan 1890 Philippines Ketchikan  
Sakaai Aramaki 2 Oct 1892 Asakoli, Fukuoka, Japan Ketchikan  
Francisco Arambula 1895   Ketchikan Father lives in Mexicali, Mexico
Edwin Ray Arbuckle 26 Mar 1879   Anchorage  
Edmund Oliver Archibald 28 Sep 1889 Palouse, Washington Anchorage  
Edmund Oliver Archibald 28 Sep 1889 Washington Anchorage  
John Wesley Arden 27 Jun 1874   Seward Relative lives in La Crosse, WI
Aremoff, William 14 Feb 1894 Kenai, Alaska Seward Indian (Alaska Native).
Argirios Argiacos 1891 Gaznasion, Greece Anchorage  
Nicholas Argiros 26 Oct 1876  Greece McCarthy Relative lives in Seattle, WA
Manuel Arismendez 9 May 1880   Ketchikan Citizen of Peru
Canuto Armada 13 Jan 1890 La Callota, Philippines Ketchikan  
Tony Munos Armendariz 13 Jul 1885   Ketchikan Citizen of Mexico
Edwardo F. Armenta 22 May 1885 Mazatlan, Mexico Ketchikan  
George Armstrong 22 Feb 1877   Iditarod Relative lives in Gardena, CA
George Mathew Armstrong 22 Feb 1877   Iditarod  
Jack Armstrong abt 1896 Candle, Alaska Nome Indian (Alaska Native).
Joseph J. Armstrong 26 Jul 1880   Juneau Mother, Mrs. Eliza Armstrong, lives in Redding, CA
Julius Otto Carl Arndt 22 Jan 1882   Fairbanks Sister, Mrs. Helen Sasse, lives in Taylor, TX
Iver Arnesen 15 Nov 1888 Bergen, Norway Sitka  
Arne Arneson 29 Jan 1891 Kongsvinger, Norway Nenana  
Selmer Joseph Arneson 28 Jul 1884   Juneau  
Alvin Arness 9 Dec 1896 Edred, Minnesota Wrangell  
Conrad Angel Arness 9 Jul 1873   Petersburg  
Octor Claudis Arness 29 Jun 1900   Petersburg  
Charles David Arnold 29 Aug 1876   Eagle Relative lives in Oklahoma City, OK
Charles George Arnold 9 Apr 1883   St. Michael Relative lives in San Francisco, CA
Francisco Arnold 4 Oct 1900   Ketchikan Aunt lives in Bisbee, AZ
Fredrick William Arnold 29 Jan 1879   Cordova Relative lives in Omaha, NE
Francisco Arnold 4 Oct 1900   Ketchikan  
Peter Roy Arnott 20 Sep 1895 San Francisco,  California Eagle  
Thomas Arnold 9 Sep 1886 Rathcormac, Ireland Juneau  
Sigrud Arntzen 14 Aug 1875   Nome Relative lives in Bellingham, WA
Carl Isaac Arola 16 Mar 1887 Vihanti, Finland Wrangell  
George Wako Arola 19 Jan 1891 Astoria, Oregon Wrangell  
John James Arola 25 Jun 1888 Brahe, Finland Wrangell  
Olof Aronson 27 Oct 1889 Stroutsund, Janetland, Sweden Sitka  
Alec Arpriv 1882   Eagle Relative lives in Adronne, Russia
Agripino Arroyo 13 Dec 1897 Michoacan, Mexico Ketchikan  
Knute Arten 22 Jul 1891 Sande, Stavanger, Norway Cordova  
George Washington Arthur 3 May 1874   Seattle, WA, # 6 Relative lives in Fairbanks, AK
William Arthurs 25 Jan 1875   Nome Indian (Alaska Native).
Dan Artum 1 Dec 1896 Staranger, Norway Juneau  
Charles Rogers Arundell 7 Jun 1885   Juneau  
Theodore Arvanitis 20 Nov 1889 Strevoga, Greece Anchorage  
Raymond Gallardo Arvizu 1 Apr 1899   Cordova Father lives in Horcasidas, Mexico
George Arwick 8 May 1885   Wrangell Sister, Ragnhild Rogenes, lives in Crystal Lake, IA
Kaishi Asano 8 Feb 1892 Okayama, Japan Ketchikan  
Nick Asanovich 21 Apr 1886   Nome Citizen of Montenegro
Jamine Asceagene abt 1891 Teller Mission, Alaska Nome Eskimo.  Lives in Teller, Alaska; is a reindeer owners and herder; supports his wife ad child
Charles Thomas Ashby 3 Mar 1899   Juneau  
Randall Elisha Ashby 30 Jan 1883   Valdez  
George Ashenfelter 22 Oct 1876   Nome  
Roy Robert Ashland 18 Oct 1894 Minneapolis, Minnesota Cordova  
Antonio Asimakopoulos May 1887 Efpalion, Greece Anchorage  
Andreas Ask 31 May 1882   Petersburg Citizen of Norway
George William Ask 30 Jun 1876   Grant, WA Relative lives in Skagway, AK
Harry G. Ask 8 May 1894 Seattle, Washington Skagway  
Karl August Askeland 25 Jul 1896 Tysvas, Norway Ketchikan  
William Beaumont Askey 29 Dec 1879   Seward Relative lives in Bridgtown, England
Magamet Asoff Dec 1893 Valikaflaz, Russia Anchorage  
Evert Aspen 24 Oct 1888 Christiansen, Norway Ketchikan  
Christian Aspestrand 27 Jun 1889 Skjoren, Throndheim, Norway Petersburg  
Lauri Aspilo 2 Mar 1892 Russia Nome  
Edward Asplund 12 Apr 1885   Douglas Relative lives in Berkeley, CA
Gabe Gabrielson Asplund 30 Jul 1877  Sweden Valdez Relative lives in Bellingham, WA
Theodore Lucus Asselhofer 17 Apr 1875   Juneau  
Paul Asterloh 29 Dec 1895 Hamburg, Germany Juneau  
Tebo S. Ataeff abt 1892 Hresteanckoy, Russia Iditarod  
Carl Atalich 29 Oct 1889 Otocac, Austria Eagle  
Dimo Atanasoff 6 Dec 1884   Eagle Relative lives in Rahmanlare, Bulgaria
Benjamin Aloysik Atchetee 12 Aug 1899   St. Michael Indian (Alaska Native).  Lives at St. Michael; employed there as a laborer with the American Yukon Navigation Company
Nikolas Ateljevich 20 Apr 1888 Bilik, Herzegovina, Austria Juneau  
George Athanasopoulos 15 Feb 1877   Anchorage  
Stamateos Atharn 3 Dec 1891 Stropones, Halxis, Greece McCarthy  
George Athemasopoulos 15 Feb 1877   Anchorage Citizen of Greece
Joe Athlook 1896 Teller, Alaska Nome Eskimo.  Lives at Sinnock Mission, Alaska; employed as a deer herder in Teller; single
Norval Clemens Atkin 22 Sep 1895 Minneapolis, Minnesota Ketchikan  
Albert S. Atkinson 21 Jun 1876   Ketchikan Relative lives in Tacoma, WA
Alfred Atkinson, Jr. 10 May 1895   Ketchikan Indian (Alaska Native). Lives in Metlakatla; employed as a laborer with the Metlakatla Cannery; father, Alfred Atkinson, Sr., lives in Metlakatla
Byron Atkinson 6 May 1878   Ketchikan  
Donald Atkinson 10 Jun 1884   Ketchikan Indian (Alaska Native).  Lives in Ketchikan, Alaska; employed as a laborer for the Ketchikan Power Company; wife lives in Ketchikan
Edward Atkinson 10 Jun 1880   Ketchikan Indian (Alaska Native).  Lives in Metlahkatla, Alaska; self-employed as a fisherman; relative, Georgina Atkinson, lives in Metlahkatla
Romey Atkinson 2 Nov 1898   Ketchikan Indian (Alaska Native).  Lives in Metlakatla; self-employed in fishing in the waters of southeast Alaska; father, Alfred Atkinson, lives in Metlakatla
Dan Atrick 17 Nov 1884   McCarthy Mother, Mrs. Anna Atrick, lives in Grodno, Russia
Orville Joseph Attex (Attix) 13 Feb 1897 Louisville, Kentucky Anchorage Father born Knoxville, KY
Harvey Howard Attridge 28 Mar 1885   Anchorage  
Lee Wells Atwater 17 Nov 1875   Iditarod Relative lives in Cascade, ID
Howard Johnson Atwell 16 Oct 1880   Eagle Relative lives in La Crosse, WI
Alexander Garfield Atworth 21 Aug 1882   Eagle  
Moses Joseph Aubrey 25 Jul 1881  Canada Juneau Relative lives in Seattle, WA
John Auckartuk 10 Sep 1891 Port Safety, Alaska Nome Eskimo.  Lives in Teller, Alaska; is a reindeer owner; supports his wife and child
Charles Auer 8 Oct 1873   Cordova  
Meter Theodore Augelich 16 Nov 1875   Miscellaneous  
Karl Augustin 26 Nov 1889 Finland Cordova  
Tom Aukan 1886   Nome  
Glen Aukzena 18 Jun 1894 Little Diomede, Alaska Nome Eskimo.  Lives on Little Diomede; is self-employed as an ivory carver; supports his wife and two children
Harry Simpson Auman 28 Jun 1885   Juneau  
Andreas Aune 12 Mar 1885   Petersburg  
Carl Theodore Auer 11 Oct 1893 Washington, D. C. Sitka  
Charles Auer 8 Oct 1873   Cordova Naturalized citizen.  Lives in Katalla; self-employed mariner; married
Mitar Theodore Augelich 16 Nov 1875   Tanana Relative lives in France
Karl Augustin 26 Nov 1889 Manahamm, Finland Cordova  
Tom Aukan 1886   Nome Eskimo. 
Samuel Andrew Aukney 29 Apr 1874   McCarthy Mother, Mary McCullen, lives in Auburn, IN
Glen Aukzena 18 Jun 1895 Little Diomede Island, Alaska Nome Indian (Alaska Native).
Harry Simpson Auman 28 Jun 1885   Juneau Relative lives in Dayton, OH
Andreas Aune 12 Mar 1885   Petersburg Relative lives in Indre Skjorn, Trondheim, Norway
Einer Aune 23 Aug 1890 Trondheim, Norway Ketchikan  
John Alfred K. Aune 8 Jan 1886   Cordova Relative lives in Stockholm, Sweden
Olaf Aune 3 May 1888 Tronjen, Norway Juneau  
Olaf Samuelson Aune 11 Dec 1879   Seattle, WA, # 6 Works in Port Walter, AK
Oscar Auno 16 Sep 1877   Anchorage Citizen of Norway
Otto Aura 29 Nov 1894 Warsau, Finland Ketchikan  
Horace Edward Auringer 17 Feb 1889 Mechanicsburg, New York Iditarod  
Andrew Aurodt 23 Nov 1875   Iditarod Relative lives in Hagled Saude S. Norway
Olof Thorleif Aus 16 Sep 1886 Viktin, Throndheim, Norway Petersburg  
William Edward Ausley 29 Jan 1893 Birmingham, Alabama Iditarod  
Frederick Charles Austel 6 Jul 1878   Anchorage  
Guy Edward Austin 29 Dec 1879   Douglas  
Joseph Austin 4 Jul 1891 Point Hope, Alaska St. Michael Indian (Alaska Native).  Lives at St. Michael; employed there as a laborer for the American Yukon Navigation Company; supports a wife
Joseph Robinson Austin 27 Aug 1876   Anchorage Black (Negro).  Lives in Anchorage, Alaska; self-employed miner in Anchorage;
Robert Austin 6 Jul 1878   Sitka Indian (Alaska Native).  Lives in Hoonah, Alaska; employed in fishing with the Northwestern Fisheries Company in Dundas, Alaska; Mrs. James Austin of Hoonah listed as nearest relative (relation not given); three fingers broken on right hand
Valjean, Austin 29 May 1896 Bellingham, WA Juneau  
William Austin 27 Jan 1877   Nome Sister, Gwendolynn Evans, lives in San Francisco, CA
William Edwin Austin 28 Apr 1882   Seward Relative lives in Valdez, AK
Willie A. Austin 1 Sep 1891 St. Michael, Alaska Nome Eskimo.  Lives in Golovin, Alaska; works as a laborer around Council; single
Valjean Austin 29 May 1896 Washington Juneau  
Berger Johnsen Austreinn 13 Oct 1890 Gloppen, Norway Eagle  
Jacob Autio 22 Jan 1886   Juneau Citizen of Finland
Henry Autti 19 Jan 1886 Rovaniemi, Finland Eagle  
Harry Bakshievich Avakoff 6 Apr 1884  Armenia Eagle Wife lives in Fresno, CA
Nicholas Avakumoff 3 Oct 1888 Keesnuglaine, Alaska St. Michael Indian (Alaska Native).  Lives at St. Michael, Alaska; employed as a clerk for the Northern Commercial Company in St. Michael; supports a wife and children (doesn't give how many)
Martin Avalon 11 Nov 1875 Mexico Seattle, WA, # 6  
Julio S. Avarca Mar 1890 Chile Juneau  
Wm Avemoff 14 Feb 1894 Kenai, Alaska Seward  
George Averchenkoff 25 Sep 1879  Russia Cordova Friend lives in Victoria, British Columbia, Canada
Roscoe Daniel Averill 6 Dec 1878   Tanana Lives in Wiseman, AK
Floyd W. Avery 10 Oct 1876   Anchorage Brother lives in Triangle, ID
Clarence Talmage Avey 29 Jul 1874   Ketchikan Father lives in Brantford, Ontario, Canada
John Avgostedes 2 Feb 1891 Semnos, Greece Anchorage  
Edward Charles Avline 15 Apr 1881   Iditarod Relative lives in Santadal, Quebec, Canada
David Avsaragoff Jan 1893 Hristiansky, Tursky O., Russia Eagle  
Maksiem Avsaragoff 17 Sep 1888 Kustiaurkag, Turski, Russia Eagle  
Axel Fritjof Walfrid Axelson 12 Oct 1883   Sitka Citizen of Sweden
Elof Martin Axelson 24 Feb 1879   Juneau  
Frank Ayek 1893 King Island, Alaska Nome Eskimo.  Lives in Nome; employed as a laborer by Quigley in Solomon; single
Fred Morgan Ayer 12 Feb 1874   Nome  
Harry Edward Ayers 29 Oct 1873   Ketchikan  
Philip John Ayott 29 Feb 1878   Fairbanks Mother, Louise Ayott, lives in Coeur d'Alene, ID
Elmer Elsworth Ayres 24 May 1875   Anchorage Relative lives in Seward, AK
Elijah Ayres 30 Dec 1872   Anchorage Relative lives in Girdwood, AK
Robert Wesley Ayres 19 May 1885   Seattle, WA, # 1 Works in SE AK
Teofilo Azate 29 Feb 1896 Panay Island, Philippines Ketchikan  
George Azinakoovik 1894 Little Diomede Island, Alaska Nome Eskimo. Lives in Nome; works as a dishwasher for Mrs. Mary Neilsing in Nome; single; supports his father and mother
George A. Azoff 18 Aug 1883   Nome Relative lives in Galiort, Russia
Sam Azoff

1887

Gupizkan, Russia Anchorage  
 

 



 


ęCopyright 2014 Alaska Trails to the Past All Rights Reserved
For more information contact the Webmistress