Return to Home 
Research Center Directory 
 



 

 

 

Pioneer Cemetery
On Dyea Road, Skagway, Alaska

 

LAST NAME

FIRST NAME AND MIDDLE INITIAL

TITLE

ARRIVED FROM

OCCUPATION

DATE OF BIRTH

YEAR OF BIRTH

PLACE OF BIRTH

DATE OF DEATH

YEAR OF DEATH

AGE AT DEATH

LOCATION OF DEATH

BURIAL LOCATION

NOTES

Achison

Archibald J.

AB member

 

Prop  of laundry

 

1857

Illinois

 

1936

79

Skagway

S-P

1910 & 1920 census; 1905 dir

Achison

Lawrence R.

son Edmond

 

 

 

1907

 

9.1

1918

11

Skagway

S-P-18-32

1910

Achison

Lena Sophia

Mrs. Archibald

 

 

 

1866

Wisconsin

9.25

1936

70

Skagway

S-P

1910 & 1920 census

Achison Atchison

Edward Winfield Scott

Proprietor; AB

 

laundry

 

1860

 

6.27

1916

56

Skagway

S-P

1905 directory

Adams

Evelyn Eva

 

 

 

 

1904

 

4.16

1919

15

Skagway

S-P-18-38

possibly flu;

Aden

John

 

 

White Pass carpenter

 

1867

Holland

8.10

1944

77

Skagway

S-P-19-28

1910 & 1920;

Aden

Wert Dirk

Wirt D.

 

 

 

1866

Holland

9.10

1940

74

Skagway

S-P-19-29

1910 & 1920;

Amlong

Arthur Elliott

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Abt 1925

 

Skagway

S-P-18-35

 

Andrews

William D.

son of Alfred

 

 

 

1921

 

12.13

1929

8

Skagway

S-P

1929 census

Androw

Henry

Andrews?

 

 

 

1917

 

 

1920

3

Skagway

S-P-06-10

 

Armstrong

James C.

 

 

 

 

1909

 

 

1956

47

Skagway

S-P-19-25

fell off dock on job

Arnold

Amanda Maude Stephens

divorced from James Monroe Arnold

Seminole, OK

curio shop

 

1887

Missouri?

8.22

1945

58

Skagway

S-P

heart

Ashley

Agnes Minnie

 

 

 

 

1866

Minnesota

 

1962

96

Skagway

S-P-08-11

1910

Ashley

Howard

 

 

White Pass master mechanic

 

1863

CT

 

1939

76

Skagway

S-P-08-12

1905; lived at Pullen House1920

Austin

Peter

 

 

 

 

 

 

11.12

1915

 

Skagway

S-P

 

Baker

Chloe

wife of Andrew J. Baker, Jr.

 

 

 

1836

Ohio

2.19

1918

82

Skagway

S-P-18-23

1910; bur w/Rosetta Brown, her daughter

Baker

Harley Andrew

Father

 

Catholic priest

 

1913

 

 

1965

52

Skagway

S-P-21-13

worked for Gallant

Baker

Harriet L.

Mrs. AndrewJ.

 

 

 

1847

Vermont

1.30

1924

77

Skagway

S-P-07-12

1920

Barnard

Mary

 

 

 

 

 

 

1.1

1923

 

Skagway

S-P-18-13

 

Barry

Edward K. Ed J

son of Katherine?

 

White Pass engineer

 

1880

California

3.18

1918

38

Skagway

S-P-18-27

RR accident mp 106 rotary rolled

Barry

Katherine

Mrs.

 

 

 

1843

 

11.16

1918

75

Skagway

S-P-18-26

1905

Beauchamp

Joseph

 

 

homesteader, 1905 clerk for Guthrie

 

1864

Canada

1.12

1935

71

Skagway

S-P

1920 res. in Burro Creek, Dyea

Beitinger

Gertrude M. Mulvihill

mom; dau of Mull

 

 

 

1906

 

 

1967

61

Skagway

S-P-20-17

 

Bell

Kerry Dean

 

 

 

 

1957

 

 

1958

1

Skagway

S-P

 

Bender

Maud

 

 

 

 

1866

 

11.09

1931

65

Skagway

S-P

 

Bigham

Elizabeth Lynn McFarling "Bessie"

 

 

 

10.15

1884

Calistoga CA

1.24

1946

62

Skagway

S-P-07-01

 

Bixler

Robert or Roger Douglas

 

 

 

 

1932

 

5.09

1932

0

Skagway

S-P-11-6

Mason

Black

Anna Selma E.

Mrs. Nels

 

ironer in 1905?

 

1869

Sweden

3.10

1941

72

Skagway

S-P-14-17

1910

Black

Charles James

studying to be a Priest

Skagway

ship freight clerk

3

1889

Campbell, Peersborough, Ontario

10.18

1918

29

Princess

S-P-08-16

 

Blackwell

Dawn V.

 

 

 

 

1962

 

 

1962

0

Skagway

S-P-21-24

 

Bledsoe

Annie Laurie

Mrs. Will

Colorado

 

 

1865

Kansas

10.8

1920

55

Skagway

S-P-18-33

 

Bledsoe

William Jasper

 

Colorado

merchant-grocer

11.13

1855

Joplin, MO

7.9

1925

70

Skagway

S-P-18-34

1905

Bond

infant girl

 

 

 

3.7

1930

Skagway

3.07

1930

0

Skagway

S-P-11-12

 

Bonnar

Rosa Rose Bonner

 

 

 

 

1866

Germany

3.22

1936

70

Skagway

S-P

1910 census

Bormer

John James

 

 

 

 

1866

 

11.28

1943

77

Skagway

S-P

 

Boshart

Christine

 

 

 

 

 

 

3.24

1919

 

Skagway

S-P

possibly flu

Braun

Edward

 

 

 

 

1884

 

 

1916

32

Skagway

S-P

 

Brawand

John P. D.

Dr. at Red Cross Hospital

Chicago

Phys.& Surg.

7

1861

Iowa (Swiss)

6.21

1914

53

Skagway

S-P-Elks 4

1900; had child living w/him in 1910

Brena

Camillo McGee

Mr.

 

 

8.13

1920

 

 

1968

48

Skagway

S-P-22-09

 

Brockmiller

Charles L.

 

 

 

 

1863

 

11.14

1919

56

Skagway

S-P

 

Brooks

Joseph H

Mason

Vancouver

wrangler

 

1867

 

7.13

1934

67

Skagway

S-P-05-11

 

Brown

George

 

Ireland

 

9.18

1878

 

10.20

1949

68

Skagway

S-P-18-21

WWI reg;

Brown

Rosetta M. Baker

daughter of Chloe Baker

 

 

 

1877

 

2.19

1918

41

Skagway

S-P-18-23

buried w/Chloe Baker, her mother

Bruns

Louis

 

 

 

 

 

 

4.4

1909

 

Skagway

S-P-08-24

 

Bunting

William

 

 

 

5.2

1880

 

3.31

1919

39

Skagway

S-P-02-14

WWI reg Skagway; poss. Flu;

Burr

Richard

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1916

 

Skagway

S-P

 

Carlson

George Edard

 

 

 

 

1847

 

 

1931

84

Skagway

S-P

 

Cartwright

Charles Leroy

 

 

White Pass club janitor

 

1854

Indiana

6.20

1931

77

Skagway

S-P-13-23

1910 & 1920;

Childs

Minnie

 

 

 

 

1891

 

 

1916

25

Skagway

S-P-12-11

Mason

Clark

Henry David

married 1901 in Tacoma

Wisconsin

farmer

 

1864

 

7.2

1945

81

Skagway

S-P-16-01

1920

Clark

Marion Granger

Mrs. Henry David

 

 

 

1866

Wisconsin

4.28

1947

81

Skagway

S-P-16-02

1920

Clearen

Charles

Mrs.

 

 

 

1862

 

9.23

1929

67

Skagway

S-P

 

Coleman

Carl Ivar or Ivan

 

 

 

 

1894

Crystal Falls,

MI

1.24

1940

46

Skagway

S-P

 

Coleman

Eliza A.

 

 

 

 

1852

 

5.2

1938

86

Skagway

S-P-17-20

 

Coleman

John

 

 

 

 

1848

 

1.22

1934

86

Skagway

S-P

 

Collison

James Arthur

 

 

 

 

1882

 

 

1918

36

Skagway

S-P

RR accident mp 106 rotary rolled

Conant

Cyrus A.

 

 

 

 

1866

 

7.2

1928

62

Skagway

S-P

 

Conway

Martin

US Comm. & Judge

NY & SF

Postmaster from 1916-30, merchant in 1905 dir.

 

1861

Ireland

1.18

1930

69

Skagway

S-P-14-03

 

Cowen Cowan

Dale Dall

 

 

clerk Board of Trade, bartender

 

1867

PA

5.18

1938

71

Skagway

S-P-17-17

1910 1905;

Coy

Jane

African-Am

 

housekeeper

 

1850

Kentucky

4.24

1926

76

Skagway

S-P-18-40

1920 lives w/Jake Secrest;

Creese

Ida Theresa

mother of Eugene Smith

 

White Pass nurse hospital

 

1863

Wisconsin

1.15

1937

74

Skagway

S-P above Sect 3-2

1910, 1905;

Culbertson

Benjamin Russell

son of Washington Russell (1830-1895) & Delia Mae (Benjamin) (b. 1845) Culbertson

 

express man

 

1866

Wisconsin

7.9

1915

51

Skagway

S-P-07-06

1910

Curtain

W.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

Skagway

S-P-08-17

 

Damaschke

Frederick

 

 

White Pass laborer

 

1860

Germany

9.2

1927

67

Skagway

S-P

 

Daves

Thomas Elza

 

 

 

 

1886

 

 

1957

71

Skagway

S-P-21-28

 

Davis

Charles S. or L.

 

 

prospector

 

1840

Ohio

11.22

1938

98

Skagway

S-P-17-07

1910 & 1920;

Decker

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

Skagway

S-P-08-21

 

Dedman

Bessie Moser

Mrs. Henry

Portland, OR

photographer

 

1892

 

 

1979

87

Skagway

S-P-08-10

 

Dedman

Clara Elisabeth Susan

Mrs. George

Portland, OR

 

 

1861

Oregon

2.21

1936

75

Skagway

S-P-13-09

1910 & 1920

Dedman

George R.

 

Portland, OR

Golden North hotel, Foreman & Dedman in 1905

 

1857

Missouri

6.27

1925

68

Skagway

S-P-12-01

1905, 1920

Dedman

Henry Alaska

 

 

photographer

6.12

1899

Skagway

 

1954

55

Skagway

S-P-08-09

 

Dennis

Allen

 

 

 

 

1931

 

6.25

1931

0

Skagway

S-P

 

Dennis

Allen Wayne

 

 

Sectionman

 

1949

 

 

1969

20

Skagway

S-P-20-04

RR accident hit by casey on job

Dennis

Emma Florence

 

 

 

 

1932

 

2.6

1933

1

Skagway

S-P

 

Dennis

Raymond

 

 

 

 

1917

 

5.13

1933

16

Skagway

S-P

 

Dennis

Sam

 

 

 

 

1852

 

 

1937

85

Skagway

S-P-19-05

 

Dennis

Sarah

 

 

 

 

1861

 

11.23

1947

86

Skagway

S-P-19-04

 

Dennis

Silas

 

 

 

 

1900

 

5.3

1926

26

Skagway

S-P

 

Deverell

Fanny

widow in 1910

 

 

 

1837

Ireland

4.23

1923

86

Skagway

S-P-14-26

1910 & 1920

Deverell

Louis Henry

 

Tacoma, WA

White Pass laborer

9.10

1876

NJ

3.18

1947

71

Skagway

S-P-16-23

WWI reg.

 Dick  Alta Marie        6.24  1928    3.2  1997        

Dillon

George W.

US Marshall

 

Supt of Skagay Light &

 

1856

Iowa

10.26

1922

66

Skagway

S-P-above Sec. 31

1905,  1910 & 1920

Dillon

Issabella

Mrs George

 

 

 

1865

Canada

4.2

1909

44

Skagway

S-P-above Sec 34

 

Dischalso

B.

 

 

 

 

1857

 

 

1912

55

Skagway

S-P-08-18

 

Doran or Doren

Ira or Ida M.

Mr. in 1910; Mrs in 1920(widow)

 

dressmaker, White Pass cook in1920

 

1867

Missouri

9.14

1925

58

Skagway

S-P-11-15

1910

Dortero

Anthony or Antonio

Tony; AB member

dad

tobacco merchant

  7.18

1854

Italy

1.6

1920

66

Skagway

S-P-04-16

1905,  1910 & 1920

Dortero

Vincent Tony

 

 

 

7.28

1894

Astoria, WA

10.27

1918

24

Camp Dodge, IA

Skagway S-P-04-17

F.O.E. (WWI)

Doyle

John

 

 

 

 

 

 

9.26

1913

 

Skagway

S-P-bet. Sec. 8 & 11

 

Dreibus

Theresa Johanna

 

 

White Pass section cook

 

1882

 

 

1956

74

Skagway

S-P-21-26

RR accident hit on bridge;

Drohan

James

 

 

 

 

1852

 

2.25

1933

81

Skagway

S-P

 

Dunlop

John

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1908

 

Skagway

S-P-above section 9

 

Dunn

Paul baby

 

 

 

 

1949

 

12.14

1949

0

Skagway

S-P

 

Durkin

John Rudy

to Dawson 1899

 

 

 

1892

Galicia, Austria

10.9

1917

 

Skagway

S-P

Skagway death record: WW1 in Anchorage

Earl

Robert Burnett

 

 

 

 

 

 

1.3

1922

 

Skagway

S-P-18-36

 

Edwards

Orrin Royal

 

 

White Pass car inspector

 

1914

 

 

1967

53

Skagway

S-P-21-18

suicide

Ehrmann

Clarence Henry

 

 

 

 

1902

 

7.13

1948

46

Skagway

S-P

 

Elliott

Arthur

Amlong

 

 

 

 

 

abt

1925

 

 

S-P-18-35

 

Enearl

Annie Marie

 

 

 

 

1896

 

 

1957

61

Skagway

S-P-05-07

 

Eville Evilla

Ina Morrison

 

 

 

 

1876

Scotland

 

1963

87

Skagway

S-P-10-22

 

Eville Evilla

Robert Walker

 

Florida

White Pass blacksmith

4.10

1874

Florida

7.3

1937

63

Skagway

S-P-11-03

Mason; WWI reg

Fanta

Anton N.

 

 

 

 

 

 

7.26

1924

 

Skagway

S-P

 

Farwell

Ysoulet Tilleard

Mrs. Gunder

 

 

 

1886

England

8.7

1936

50

Skagway

S-P-11-22

1920, Mason

Feero

Alta Pearl

Mrs. Willie

 

 

 

1890

Washington

 

1955

65

Skagway

S-P-19-14

1920

Feero

Willie Egbert Sr.

dad

Tacoma, WA

White Pass engineer

8.3

1883

Maine

11.26

1950

67

Skagway

S-P-19-15

WWI reg

Fiquet Figuel

Cadet Desmara

Mr.

 

gardener

2

1855

Alabama

4.7

1924

69

Skagway

S-P-18-11

1910 & 1920

Flynn

Ellen

Mrs. Patrick

 

 

 

1872

Ireland

5.2

1935

63

Skagway

S-P-15-24

1910

Flynn

Patrick John

dad

 

White Pass car inspector; carpenter

 

1861

Ireland

5.13

1935

74

Skagway

S-P-15-23

1910, 1905

Fowler

Frank S.

Mason

 

White Pass checker; watchman

 

1868

New York

 

1961

93

Skagway

S-P-11-01

1905, 1910 & 1920; Mason

Freidinger

Ida

 

 Ohio

madam; owned 2 brothels

 

1847

Ohio

  2.10

1912

65

Skagway

S-P-08-20

1910; Spudebook

Frolander

Evelyn P.

Mrs. Jonas

 

 

 

1883

 

 

1974

91

Skagway

S-P-22-14

 

Frolander

Gustav Gothard

 

 

 

 

1887

 

5.26

1940

53

Skagway

S-P-17-01

 

Frolander

Jonas Ludwig

 

 

road foreman

9.17

1880

 

10.15

1968

88

Skagway

S-P-22-11

1935, 1940;

Gault

Myrna M. Mayme Katherine Snyder Keyes

Mrs. Roy

9/1/1907

 

 

1886

Wisconsin

 

1967

81

Skagway

S-P-11-09

1920; Mason

Gault

Philip W.

son of Roy

 

 

 

1908

Alaska

 

1929

21

Skagway

S-P-11-11

1920; Mason

Gault

Roy Edwin

 

9/1/1907

White Pass eng in 1908

5.28

1879

 

 

1949

70

Skagway

S-P-11-10

1905; WWI reg

Germond

infant

 

 

 

6.10

1949

Skagway

7.10

1949

0

Skagway

S-P

 

Gill

Eugene

 

 

L/S

 

 

 

 

 

0

Skagway

S-P

 

Goeddel

Peter

 

 

clerk

 

1860

 

12.14

1926

66

Skagway

S-P-18-41

1905

Gordon

William

 

 

 

 

1922

 

8.9

1926

4

Skagway

S-P

 

Gore

George Milford Jr.

or George Wesley

 

 

 

1925

 

5.5

1928

3

Skagway

S-P-18-05

 

Goss

Kitty

 

 

 

 

 

 

3.16

1941

 

Skagway

S-P

 

Grant

Alice L.

mother of Wallace

 

grocery  merchant

 

1866

W. Virginia

1.17

1927

61

Skagway

S-P

1905 dir; 1910 census

Grashel

John W.

AB member

 

White Pass tinner; machinist

 

1868

Ohio

 

 

 

Skagway

S-P

1905 dir, John W. Granabelin 1920

Greene

James F.

AB member

 

locksmith

 

1845

England

1.24

1924

79

Skagway

S-P

1905 dir 1920; gun & locksmith store

Grimm

Herman

Seattle Saloon on NW corner 6th & state

 

 

 

1865

Denmark

3.30

1928

63

Skagway

S-P-13-05

1905, 1910

Grimm

Victor

son of Her-mann

 

 

4.7

1901

Skagway

11.4

1942

41

Skagway

S-P

1910 census

Hallenberg

John Victor

 

 

L/S

 

1911

 

 

1964

53

Skagway

S-P-21-08

d. in house fire; buried with dog

Hansen

John Egbert

son of Nicholas

 

 

 

1908

Skagway

6.29

1930

22

Skagway

S-P-11-21

Mason

Hansen

Kristen

 

 

 

 

1863

 

5.16

1937

74

Skagway

S-P-13-13

 

Hart

Ray Demarse or Ray Demaree

 

 

 

 

1887

 

8.23

1945

58

Skagway

S-P

drove off Longbay road

Hartson

Raymond Lewis

 

 

White Pass shop employee

 

1903

 

 

1966

63

Skagway

S-P-21-17

 

Haskin

Frederic H. Jr

 

 

 

 

1873

 

 

1943

70

Skagway

S-P-21-09

 

Haskin

Orpha Harris

 

 

teacher

 

1891

 

 

1965

74

Skagway

S-P-21-10

 

Hayward

Marguerite Jane

Marguita; divorced mom

 

 

 

1857

RI

5.14

1924

67

Skagway

S-P-11-18

Mason; 1910

Heidelberger

Laura Belle (Deaver)

 

 

 

 

1876

 

 

1950

74

Skagway

S-P-03-18

 

Heidelberger

Mary Agnes (O'Connell)

 

 

nurse

 

1918

 

 

1968

50

Skagway

S-P-04-06

 

Heidelberger

William

ashes

 

L/S

 8.24

1907

 

9.2

1980

73

Skagway

S-P-03-19

 

Hern

Bernadine

 

 

 

 

1923

 

7.1

1935

12

Skagway

S-P-11-05

Mason

Hern

Lillian Doran

Mrs. Perry Morton Kern

 

 

 

1889

Washington

10.19

1939

50

Skagway

S-P-08-06

1920

Hern

Willis

 

 

 

 

1857

 

11.2

1938

81

Skagway

S-P-17-04

 

Hestness

Edward Toresen or Toesem

 

 

White Pass Sect foreman

3.9

1879

Norway

2.29

1924

45

Skagway

S-P-12-05

WWI reg.

Hilling

Charles Arthur

 

 

L/S

 

1902

 

 

1963

61

Skagway

S-P-19-56

 

Hiron

Marc

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

Skagway

S-P

 

Hirons

Thomas

 

 

White Pass laborer

 

1860

Canada

7.14

1929

69

Skagway

S-P-13-03

1920

Hogan

John Robert

 

Seattle

farmer laborer

12

1848

NY (Irish)

5.2

1919

71

Skagway

S-P-18-29

possibly flu

Honor

B. M.

Mrs.

 

 

 

 

 

9.25

1934

 

Skagway

S-P

 

Hosie

David

 

 

 

 

1862

 

12.1

1935

73

Skagway

S-P-18-53

 

Hudson

Leon Edward Henry

or Lee C.

 

janitor bank; cook

10.10

1874

NY

8.31

1934

60

Skagway

S-P-11-24

 

Hurley

Daniel

 

 

 

 

1852

 

1.15

1934

82

Skagway

S-P

 

Jackson

Anna

 

 

 

 

 

 

9.4

1926

 

Skagway

S-P

 

Jackson

John

 

 

 

 

 

 

8.14

1940

 

Skagway

S-P-19-03

 

Jackson

Mary Barr

 

 

 

 

 

 

12.21

1945

 

Skagway

S-P-18-58

sanitarium;

Jacobs

Hattie L. Harriet

Wanda Macwiste's mom

 

 

 

1846

Connecticut

 

1919

73

Skagway

S-P-18-37

1910; possibly flu

Jandos

Barbara

 

 

 

 

1836

 

7.2

1915

79

Skagway

S-P

 

Jennings

George H. or W.

 

 

laborer

4.28

1850

Ohio or Missouri

8.25

1924

74

Skagway

S-P-18-10

1910 & 1920

Johnson

Annie

 

 

 

 

1880

 

 

1922

42

Skagway

S-P-18-08

 

Johnson

Gilbert

 

 

 

 

1931

Skagway

6.18

1931

0

Skagway

S-P

infant

Johnson

John Helmar

 

 

laborer

 

1869

Sweden

6.8

1947

78

Skagway

S-P-16-21

1910; single

Johnson

Martin

 

 

engineer

 

1861

 

11.3

1919

58

Skagway

S-P

1905 directory

Jones

Carl B.

 

 

 

 

1889

 

11.21

1946

57

Skagway

S-P

 

Jordan

William B. or E.

 

 

laborer

 

1844

NY

 

 

 

Skagway

S-P-08-22

1910

Judson

Georgie

 

 

 

 

1940

 

10.6

1942

2

Skagway

S-P-19-01

2 years old;

Kadanaha

Maggie

Tlinkit; Mrs. Mike Kadanaha

 

taught native arts at Sheldon Jackson

3.2

1873

 

10.23

1952

79

Skagway

S-P-20-01

1929; Sixty Years in Sitka, by W. Leslie Yaw

Kampen

Christopher

 

 

 

 

1864

 

11.17

1932

68

Skagway

S-P-13-06

 

Kasko

David

 

 

 

 

1921

 

12.27

1921

0

Skagway

S-P-18-17

infant

Kattewa

Benjamin

 

 

 

 

1889

 

12.8

1922

33

Skagway

S-P-18-16

 

Katzeek or Katzewek

Alice

 

 

 

 

1914

 

3.4

1921

7

Skagway

S-P-18-14

 

Keller

John Michael

AB member in 1907

Minnesota

printer Daily Alaskan

 

1871

Minnesota

 

1951

80

Skagway

S-P-11-13

1910 & 1920; Mason

Knapp

Albert Vernon

 

 

 

 

1942

 

 

1970

28

Skagway

S-P-20-12

car accident, Dyea bridge

Knapp

John Laurence

 

 

 

 

1935

 

 

1964

29

Skagway

S-P-21-11

house fire

Kovaleski

Walter A.

 

 

 

 

1955

 

 

1955

0

Skagway

S-P-20-03

infant

 Kran  Edward Abraham        6.21  1933    1.15  1993  59      

Langford

Thomas A.

 

 

 

 

1907

 

 

1970

63

Skagway

S-P-21-07

 

Larsen

Charles C.

 

 

 

 

1891

 

1.30

1935

44

Skagway

S-P-13-16

plane accident

Larsen

Stephanie Kerle (Sattemsdahl)

Mrs. Elihu Adelbert Baker also

 

 

 

1891

Germany

 

1965

74

Skagway

S-P-21-12

next to Father Baker, son

Lee

Catherine (Hukill)

 

 

 

1.4

1875

 

12.13

1965

90

Skagway

S-P-21-15

 

 Lee Edith E.  wife of Mark H. Lee      11.28  1911    6.25  1997  85      

Lee

Lillian

 

 

 

 

 

 

9.17

1922

84

Skagway

S-P-18-15

 

 Lee  Mark H.  husband of Edith E. Lee      12.25  1913    9.10  1998        

Lee

Minnie

 

 

 

 

1922

 

12.24

1924

2

Skagway

S-P

 

Lee

Richard George

 

 

 

 

1949

 

9.7

1949

0

Skagway

S-P

infant

 Lewis  Francis Steven        5.1  1944    8.11  1981        

Liddicoat

Edward John

 

Astoria

architect

 

1862

England

6.7

1916

54

Skagway

S-P-Elks 1

Elks; 1910

Lingle

Beulah Elizabeth Jones

 

 

 

 

1900

 

 

1962

62

Skagway

S-P-20-14

 

Loeser

Mattie Jane

 

 

 

 

1858

 

11.15

1943

85

Skagway

S-P-12-09

 

Logan

Everette Dan

Ed

 

White Pass machinist

 

1912

 

12.26

1947

35

Skagway

S-P-17-15

RR accident,  Slip Rock;

Lunde

Peter P.

sis of Paula (Mrs. Oscar Selmer)

 

 

10.22

1878

Norway

3.24

1952

74

Skagway

S-P-03-17

 

Macomber

Elizabeth W.A.

Macander?

 

store/drygoods

 

1862

North Caro-lina

3.11

1928

66

Skagway

S-P-14-22

1920

Madden

Orval

 

 

PW employee

 

1911

 

 

1969

58

Skagway

S-P-15-25

cancer

Maltby

Annie Maria

Hanson

 

 

 

1860

Canada

6.18

1910

50

Skagway

S-P

heart disease; 1910 census

Manson

Edward

native

 

laborer

 

1870

Alaska

10.26

1927

57

Skagway

S-P-18-04

1920

Martin or Marten

Dan Daniel L.

 

 

 

 

1853

NY or PA

7.22

1921

68

Skagway

S-P

1910 & 1920

Martin

Geraldine Maxine

 

 

 

 

1940

 

2.22

1941

1

Skagway

S-P

infant

Martin

Louise Josephine

 

 

 

 

1910

 

2.9

1944

34

Skagway

S-P-19-32

 

Martinez

Maurice Thomas

 

 

 

 

1905

 

6.10

1950

45

Skagway

S-P

 

Martini

Duayne

 

 

 

 

1945

 

 

1952

7

Skagway

S-P-05-09

drowned in Dyea river;

Mason

Charles Allen

 

 

 

 

1947

 

 

1968

21

Skagway

S-P-19-33

shot

Mason

Theleston Carlyle

 

 

L/S

 

1909

 

 

1959

50

Skagway

S-P-19-34

 

Matthews

Gordon Edward

 

 

 

 

1917

 

5.27

1917

0

Skagway

S-P

 

Matthews

Judson T.

son of William

 

gas engineer, cannery founder

 

1898

Alaska

 

1922

24

Skagway

S-P-12-12

1920

Matthews

Katherine A.

 

 

 

 

1902

 

 

 

 

Skagway

S-P-19-22

 

Matthews

Laura

 

 

 

 

1923

 

5.28

1926

3

Skagway

S-P-18-09

 

Matthews

Marion

 

 

 

 

1905

 

4.6

1929

24

Skagway

S-P-18-07

 

Matthews

Sophie

Mrs. W. E.(native)

 

 

 

1862

Alaska

9.27

1938

76

Skagway

S-P-17-05

1920

McDonald

Thomas A.

 

 

White Pass laborer

 

1863

New Zealand

12.30

1917

54

Skagway

S-P-18-19

1905 & 1910;

McHugh

Henry Joseph

 

 

 

 

1848

 

10.22

1916

68

Skagway

S-P

 

McKenzie

Robert Daniel

 

 

 

2.12

1892

Tacoma, WA

8.17

1917

25

Skagway

S-P-04-19

RR accident; d. with his father, Walter; reg WWI

McKenzie

Walter Collin

 

 

White Pass engineer

 

1859

Maine

8.17

1917

58

Skagway

S-P-04-20

1905 dir; died w/his son, Robert, in a RR accident

McKettrick

Ann

 

 

 

 

1842

Canada

11.8

1930

88

Skagway

S-P-13-24

1920

McNichols

Patrick

 

 

laborer

 

1865

Ireland

11.7

1915

50

Skagway

S-P

1910 census

Meacock

infant

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

Skagway

S-P

infant

Melton

R. Leigh

 

 

 

 

 

 

8.27

1936

 

Skagway

S-P-17-26

 

 Rogers  Margaret wife of M. E. Rogers        1861      1949        
 Rogers  Miner E.          1870      1958        
 Selmer  Paula Lunde Sis of Peter Lunde; wife of Oscar Selmer      3  1889    5.12  1952        
 Traber  Joseph        4.22  1875  Alsace, France  12.4  1949  26  Skagway    
 Yeoman  Stanton H.          1863      1917        

 

 



 


ęCopyright 2013 Alaska Trails to the Past All Rights Reserved
For more information contact the Webmistress